Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Solidarity within the EU under the ESDP: EU’S involvement in Kosovo
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
เอกภาพของสหภาพยุโรปในนโยบายป้องกันและความมั่นคงร่วม : กรณีศึกษาการแก้ไขปัญหาวิกฤตในโคโซโวของสหภาพยุโรป
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Surat Horachaikul
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
European Studies
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.2228
Abstract
EU’s Common security as the principle and policy started in the 1950s with European Defence Community (EDC) but it never came into existence. Since then, the development of the EU had focused largely upon economic aspects, while the security aspects were sidelined. Until the 1980s, the term security and defence were not in the treaties until 1992. Both Western European Union (WEU) and Common Foreign and Security Policy (CFSP) were immediately subjected to the test during the Yugoslav War of Dissolution. Unfortunately, the war exposed the lack of solidarity within the EU. Throughout the war, the EU and its members were not able to put an end to ongoing atrocity when the assistance from the US was not available. The war provided the impetus for the EU to enhance its own ability in the realm of security. In 2008, Kosovo, a former Yugoslav territory, decided to unilaterally declare its independence. This action immediately caused the split within the EU on the issue of recognition due to the lack of legitimate UN resolution. Yet, the EU’s members, including countries that disagreed with Kosovo’s unilateral independence, showed its solidarity by adopting EULEX Kosovo, a civilian mission under the pretext of ESDP. Thus, as shown in this study, the solidarity can be best understood through the lens of Rational Choice Institutionalism.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ความมั่นคงร่วมในฐานะหลักการและนโยบายได้เริ่มขึ้นในช่วงทศวรรษ 1950 ในนามของประชาคมการป้องกันยุโรปซึ่งได้ประสบกับความล้มเหลว จากนั้นเป็นต้นมาการพัฒนาของสหภาพยุโรปก็ได้เน้นไปทางด้านเศรษฐกิจในขณะที่นโยบายความมั่นคงได้ถูกเพิกเฉยจนกระทั่งในช่วงทศวรรษ 1980 คำว่าความมั่นคงและการทหารนั้นไม่ได้รับการบรรจุลงในสนธิสัญญาบูรณาการยุโรปจนกระทั่งปี ค.ศ. 1992 ซึ่งทั้งสหภาพยุโรปตะวันตกและนโยบายการต่างประเทศและความมั่นคงร่วมได้ถูกนำมาทดสอบทันทีในช่วงสงครามยูโกสลาเวีย น่าเสียดายยิ่งที่สงครามนั้นได้เผยให้เห็นถึงการขาดเอกภาพภายในสหภาพยุโรป ตลอดระยะเวลาที่สงครามนั้น สหภาพยุโรปไม่สามารถที่จะยุติความโหดร้ายอันเกิดจากสงครามโดยไม่ได้รับความช่วยเหลือจากอเมริกา สงครามยูโกสลาเวียนั้นเป็นแรงผลักดันให้สหภาพยุโรปหันไปเพิ่มพูนความสามารถของตนในด้านความมั่นคง ในปี ค.ศ. 2008 โคโซโวซึ่งเป็นหนึ่งในดินแดนของยูโกสลาเวียนั้นได้ประกาศเอกราชโดยฝ่ายเดียว การกระทำดังกล่าวทำให้สหภาพยุโรปเกิดความแบ่งแยกว่าจะรับรองเอกราชหรือไม่ทั้งนี้เนื่องจากการประกาศเอกราชดังกล่าวขาดมติจากสภาความมั่นคงสหประชาชาติ ทว่า สมาชิกสหภาพยุโรปรวมทั้งประเทศสมาชิกที่ไม่เห็นด้วยกับการประกาศเอกราชของโคโซโวก็ได้แสดงเอกภาพโดยการลงมติยอมรับปฎิบัติการEULEX Kosovo ในกรอบของนโยบายการป้องกันและความมั่นคงร่วม งานวิจัยนี้ได้แสดงให้เห็นว่าเอกภาพของสหภาพยุโรปนั้นสามารถเข้าใจได้ดีที่สุดผ่าทฤษฏี Rational Choice Institutionalism
Share
COinS