Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Production of biosurfactant by Achromobacter sp. GY30 from waste glycerol and potential application for vegetable oil extraction
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การผลิตสารลดแรงตึงผิวจาก Achromobacter sp. GY30 โดยใช้ของเสียกลีเซอรอล และศักยภาพภาพการประยุกต์ใช้เพื่อการสกัดน้ำมันพืช
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Onruthai Pinyakong
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Environmental Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.2355
Abstract
Vegetable oil is commonly extracted from oilseeds by solvent extraction with hexane. However, hexane is volatile and toxic to human and environment. To reduce the use of hexane, alternative methods of oil extraction have been developed such as aqueous extraction process (AEP). Nevertheless, AEP by using water alone has low oil extraction efficiency. Biosurfactant can be used to improve the oil extraction yield in AEP. Although the use of biosurfactants has been increasing over the year, their large scale production and application are limited with high production cost and low productivity. In this study, an effective biosurfant-producing bacterium was isolated and selected for investigated their optimum medium composition and examined for their potential application in vegetable oil extraction. Achromobacter sp. GY30 which produced low surface and interfacial tension of medium, high E₂₄ (%) with vegetable oil, and high oil detachment (%), was selected as an effective biosurfactant-producing bacterium. Strain GY30 was then determined for its optimum culture medium composition for biosurfactant production. The parameters affected biosurfactant production; waste glycerol concentration, nitrogen source and concentration, C/N ratio, and precursor supplementation, were evaluated by using classical method (study one factor at a time) and experimental design. From using the classical method, increasing biosurfactant yield of 2 fold was observed when using 5% (w/v) waste glycerol, 0.4% (w/v) NaNO₃, and supplemented with 0.1% (v/v) palm oil. The best culture medium composition of 7% (w/v) waste glycerol, 0.4% (w/v) NaNO₃, and supplemented with 0.01% (v/v) palm oil, correlated to C/N ratio of 42, was obtained when using experimental design. It produced high biosurfactant yield of 0.79 (g/l). Moreover, it could enhance productivity 20% from the previous experiment. Then, the potential application of biosurfactant from strain GY30 in vegetable oil extraction was studied. The highest oil detachment of 60% was obtained when using cell-free broth. In addition, it was found that isolated biosurfactant solution could extract palm kernel oil in free oil form which is favorable in the oil extraction process. For free fatty acid content, it was found that extracted oil from this method was comparable to those of the hexane method and much better than those of mechanical pressing. Thus, the use of isolated biosurfactant in aqueous-based method for palm kernel oil extraction was of the interest alternative method for reducing the use of hexane.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
โดยทั่วไปการสกัดน้ำมันพืชจากเมล็ดพืชจะใช้การสกัดด้วยเฮกเซน อย่างไรก็ตามเฮกเซนเป็นสารระเหย และมีความเป็นพิษต่อมนุษย์และสิ่งแวดล้อม ดังนั้นเพื่อลดการใช้เฮกเซน วิธีทางเลือกในการสกัดน้ำมันได้ถูกพัฒนาขึ้น ยกตัวอย่างเช่น กระบวนการสกัดโดยใช้น้ำ (aqueous extraction process, AEP) อย่างไรก็ตามการสกัดโดยวิธีนี้ซึ่งใช้น้ำเพียงอย่างเดียว ให้ประสิทธิภาพการสกัดที่ต่ำ สารลดแรงตึงผิวชีวภาพจึงถูกนำมาใช้เพื่อเพิ่มปริมาณการสกัดน้ำมัน ถึงแม้ว่าการใช้สารลดแรงตึงผิวชีวภาพจะเพิ่มขึ้นทุกปี ยังพบข้อจำกัดเกี่ยวกับต้นทุนการผลิตที่สูงและให้ผลิตที่ต่ำ ในการศึกษานี้ แบคทีเรียที่มีประสิทธิภาพในการผลิตสารลดแรงตึงผิวชีวภาพได้ถูกคัดแยกและคัดเลือก เพื่อศึกษา องค์ประกอบที่เหมาะสมของอาหารเลี้ยงเชี้อ จากนั้นศึกษาศักยภาพการประยุกต์ใช้ในการสกัดน้ำมันพืช ผลการทดลองพบว่า Achromobacter sp. GY30 ผลิตอาหารเลี้ยงเชื้อที่มีค่าแรงตึงผิว (surface tension) และค่าแรงตึงผิวระหว่างพื้นที่ประจัน (interfacial tension) ที่ต่ำ สามารถเกิดกิจกรรมอิมัลชันกับน้ำมันพืชได้สูง และให้ค่าการหลุดออกของน้ำมันที่สูง (oil detachment, %) ดังนั้นจึงถูกเลือกเป็นแบคทีเรียที่มีประสิทธิภาพในการผลิตสารลดแรงตึงผิวชีวภาพ จากนั้น ศึกษาองค์ประกอบสารอาหารที่เหมาะสมต่อสายพันธุ์ GY30 ในการผลิตสารลดแรงตึงผิวชีวภาพ ปัจจัยที่ศึกษา ได้แก่ ความเข้มข้นของของเสียกลีเซอรอล ชนิดและความเข้มข้นของแหล่งไนโตรเจน ค่า C/N และการเติมพรีเคอเซอ โดยใช้การศึกษาทีละตัวแปร และการใช้แบบจำลองการทดลอง สำหรับการศึกษาทีละตัวแปรพบว่า การผลิตสารลดแรงตึงผิวชีวภาพเพิ่มขึ้น 2 เท่า เมื่อใช้ของเสียกลีเซอรอล 5% (w/v) NaNO₃ 0.4% (w/v) และเติมน้ำมันปาล์ม 0.1% (v/v) อย่างไรก็ตามองค์ประกอบของอาหารเลี้ยงเชื้อที่เหมาะที่สุดคือการใช้ ของเสียกลีเซอรอล 7% (w/v) NaNO₃ 0.4% (w/v) และเติมน้ำมันปาล์ม 0.01% (v/v) ซึ่งมี ค่า C/N เท่ากับ 42 โดยสภาวะนี้ได้จากการศึกษาโดยใช้แบบจำลองทางสถิติ ซึ่งสภาวะนี้ผลิตสารลดแรงตึงผิวชีวภาพได้สูงสุด 0.79 g/l นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าสารลดแรงตึงผิวชีวภาพจากการทดลองนี้เพิ่มสูงขึ้นจากการทดลองก่อนหน้าถึง 20 เปอร์เซนต์ จากนั้นศึกษาศักยภาพการประยุกต์สารลดแรงตึงผิวชีวภาพจากสายพันธ์ GY30 ในการสกัดน้ำมันพืช ผลการทดลองพบว่า ปริมาณน้ำมันที่มากที่สุดที่หลุดออกจากเมล็ดพืชคิดเป็น 64% เมื่อใช้น้ำเลี้ยงเชื้อที่ปราศจากเซลล์ นอกจากนั้น ยังพบว่า การใช้สารละลาย ที่มีสารลดแรงตึงผิวชีวภาพอย่างหยาบ น้ำมันเนี้อในปาล์มที่ได้อยู่ในรูปของน้ำมันอิสระ ซึ่งเป็นสิ่งที่ต้องการในการสกัดน้ำมัน จากศึกษาปริมาณกรดไขมันอิสระ พบว่า น้ำมันที่สกัดได้โดยวิธีนี้มีคุณสมบัติเทียบเคียงกับน้ำมันที่สกัดได้โดยใช้เฮกเซน และยังมีคุณสมบัติดีกว่าน้ำมันที่ได้จากการฮีบ ดังนั้น การใช้สารละลายที่มีสารลดแรงตึงผิวชีวภาพอย่างหยาบในการสกัดสำหรับสกัดน้ำมันเนื้อในปาล์ม เป็นวิธีทางเลือกที่น่าสนในเพื่อลดการใช้เฮกเซน
Share
COinS