Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Carbon footprint of an acadamic organization : a case study of the Department of Environmental Engineering, Chulaongkorn University
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
รอยเท้าคาร์บอนขององค์กรการศึกษา : กรณีศึกษา ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมสิ่งแวดล้อม จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Orathai Chavalparit
Second Advisor
Premurudee Kanchanapiya
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Environmental Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.2243
Abstract
To evaluate a carbon footprint of an academic institution, direct and indirect GHG emissions were calculated. The major sources of GHG emission were classified into four main categories, which were energy use, material use, transportation, and waste disposal. The aim of this research was to evaluate the carbon footprint of the Department of Environmental Engineering, Chulalongkorn University and to develop alternative options for reduction of the greenhouse gas emissions using the measured carbon footprint as a key factor. The result showed that the total carbon footprint of the department based on year 2009 was 138.6 ton CO₂e/year and the average carbon footprint per person is 1.08 tC. From the calculation, energy consumption was considered as the biggest source of GHG emission that generated 85.2 ton CO₂e annually. It was accounted for 61.5% of the overall GHGs emission. The GHGs emission produced from transportation, waste and material use were 43.3, 9.5, and 0.6 tCO₂e annually or 31.3%, 6.8% and 0.4%, respectively. The implementation option for the reduction of carbon footprint was energy conservation within a building. The strategies included use of appliance with high energy efficiency such as air conditioning system and lighting system as well as turning off air conditioning, lighting lamps and lab equipment when they are not in use. For the waste and material use, 3R (reduce, reuse, and recycle) is considered to be the powerful strategy that should be promoted to decrease the GHG missions. This implementation strategy should be carried out along with establishment of incentive system in the organization. A campaign to create and raise awareness on GHG emission problems among the staff members and students is also needed for the organization to achieve sustainable reduction of GHG emissions.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
นำเสนอการประเมินการปล่อยก๊าซเรือนกระจกของสถาบันการศึกษา โดยการคำนวณปริมาณก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ที่เกิดขึ้นจากการใช้ไฟฟ้า และกิจกรรมที่เกี่ยวข้อง ได้แก่ การใช้เชื้อเพลิงในการเดินทาง การใช้วัสดุและการเกิดของเสีย วัตถุประสงค์ของการศึกษาเพื่อประเมินการปล่อยก๊าซเรือนกระจกของภาควิชาวิศวกรรมสิ่งแวดล้อม จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย และเสนอแนะทางเลือกในการลดการปล่อยก๊าซเรือนกระจก โดยใช้การหลักการรอยเท้าคาร์บอนเป็นเครื่องมือในการประเมิน ซึ่งผลการศึกษาพบว่า ปริมาณก๊าซเรือนกระจกที่ถูกปลดปล่อยจากภาควิชาในปี 2009 เท่ากับ 138.6 ตันคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์เทียบเท่า/ปี ซึ่งพบว่าการใช้ไฟฟ้าเป็นแหล่งกำเนิดที่สำคัญที่สุดของการปลดปล่อยก๊าซเรือนกระจก โดยคิดเป็น 85.2 ตันคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์เทียบเท่า/ปี หรือเท่ากับ 61.5% รองลงมาคือ การขนส่ง การจัดการของเสีย และการใช้วัสดุ คิดเป็น 43.3, 9.5 และ 0.6 ตันคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์เทียบเท่า/ปี เมื่อคำนวณออกมาเป็นร้อยละต่อการปล่อยก๊าซเรือนกระจกทั้งหมด จะเท่ากับ 31.3%, 6.8% และ 0.4% ตามลำดับ จากผลการคำนวณที่ได้สามารถนำมาใช้เสนอแนะกลยุทธและมาตรการเพื่อลดการปล่อยเรือนกระจกของสถาบันการศึกษาได้ มาตรการที่ได้ผลดีและยั่งยืนในการลดการปล่อยก๊าซเรือนกระจกคือ หลักการอนุรักษ์พลังงานในอาคาร ซึ่งนอกจากจะสามารถลดค่าไฟฟ้าแล้ว ยังลดการปลดปล่อยเรือนกระจกได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ ได้แก่ การซื้อสินค้าอุปกรณ์ที่เป็นมิตรกับสิ่งแวดล้อม เช่น เครื่องปรับอากาศ หลอดไฟ และอุปกรณ์วิจัยประหยัดพลังงาน การลดการใช้ไฟฟ้าโดย ปิดอุปกรณ์ไฟฟ้าทุกครั้งเมื่อไม่ใช้งาน การสร้างจิตสำนึกเพื่อส่งเสริมให้ทุกคนในองค์กรรวมทั้งนิสิต นักศึกษาตระหนักถึงปัญหาด้านผลกระทบจากก๊าซเรือนกระจก กระตุ้นให้เกิดโครงการการอนุรักษ์พลังงาน เพื่อช่วยกันลดการใช้พลังงาน และใช้หลักการ 3R (การลดการก่อขยะ การนำกลับมาใช้ใหม่ในสภาพเดิม การนำกลับมาใช้ใหม่โดยผ่านการแปรสภาพ) ภายในองค์การมากขึ้น งานวิจัยชิ้นนี้สามารถนำไปประยุกต์ใช้กับสถาบันการศึกษาอื่นๆ และสามารถนำผลการประเมินมาใช้เป็นข้อมูลในการวางมาตรการ เพื่อลดการปล่อยก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ของสถาบันการศึกษาต่อไปในอนาคตได้
Creative Commons License