Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Improvement of ZnO by textural modification and metal doping for atrazine photocatalysis
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การปรับปรุงซิงค์ออกไซด์โดยการเปลี่ยนลักษณะพื้นผิวและการเติมด้วยโลหะเพื่อใช้สำหรับกระบวนการโฟโตคะตะไลซิสของอาทราซีน
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Nurak Grisdanurak
Second Advisor
Mark A.Nanny
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Environmental Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.2215
Abstract
Atrazine is the herbicide used for controlling broadleaf and grassy weeds. Contamination of atrazine has been found in environment particularly in cultivated area. Atrazine can cause hazard to bacteria, plankton, plants, animals, and human. The objective of this study is to develop ZnO, Ce-ZnO, and Cu-ZnO catalysts fabricated on Al2O3 by mechanical coating technique (MCT) applied for the degradation of atrazine contaminated water under visible light irradiation. ZnO, Ce-ZnO, and Cu-ZnO were successfully synthesized by the simple chemical method using sticky rice starch (S) and polyvinylpyrrolidone (P) as templates. Under visible light irradiation, the 0.02Ce-ZnO (S) showed efficient removal of atrazine at the pH of the isoelectric point. The S template could represent an environmental friendly alternative for the catalyst synthesis compared to the P template. Ce-ZnO (S) at both 0.02 and 0.1 molar ratios of doping showed the higher atrazine removal than Cu-ZnO (S). The 0.02Ce-ZnO (S) 5:1 and the commercial ZnO were used further in the study of photocatalytic degradation of atrazine. The optimal catalyst loadings were 0.1 g for catalyst powder, 2.5 g for ZnO_550, and 5.0 g for 0.02Ce-ZnO (S) 5:1 bead per 100 mL atrazine solution (5 mg/L). Discharge of Zn into atrazine solution was quite insignificant. The SO42– and Cl– anions enhanced the atrazine removal while CO32–, HCO3–, and HPO42– anions inhibited the atrazine removal. 0.005Ag-0.005Ce-ZnO was successfully prepared and presented superiority on atrazine degradation (87% at 180 min). The kinetics of the atrazine removal relied on Langmuir-Hinshelwood-Hougen and Watson (LHHW) model. However, the total organic carbon (TOC) decreased only 64–65% at 180 min, and cyanuric acid was not observed as the final product in atrazine photocatalytic degradation
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
อาทราซีนเป็นยากำจัดวัชพืชที่ใช้ควบคุมหญ้าใบกว้างและหญ้าคลุมดิน การปนเปื้อนของอาทราซีนพบในสิ่งแวดล้อมโดยเฉพาะพื้นที่การเกษตร อาทราซีนเป็นพิษต่อแบคทีเรียแพลงค์ตอน พืช สัตว์ และมนุษย์ วัตถุประสงค์ของการวิจัยนี้คือการพัฒนาตัวเร่ง ZnO Ce-ZnO และ Cu-ZnO ที่ยึดเกาะอยู่บนเม็ดอะลูมินาโดยเทคนิคการเคลือบเชิงกลเพื่อใช้ย่อยสลายอาทรา-ซีนที่ปนเปื้อนในน้ำภายใต้สภาวะแสงขาว ZnO Ce-ZnO และ Cu-ZnO ถูกสังเคราะห์ขึ้นอย่างประสบผลสำเร็จโดยวิธีเคมีอย่างง่ายซึ่งใช้แป้งข้าวเหนียว (S) และโพลีไวนิลไพรโรลิโดน (P) เป็นแม่แบบตัวเร่ง 0.02Ce-ZnO (S) สามารถกำจัดอาทราซีนได้ที่พีเอชไออีพีภายใต้แสงขาว แป้งข้าวเหนียวที่ใช้เป็นแม่แบบในการสังเคราะห์ตัวเร่งนั้นเป็นทางเลือกที่เป็นมิตรต่อสิ่งแวดล้อมเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับโพลีไวนิลไพรโรลิโดน Ce-ZnO (S) ที่เติมด้วย 0.02 และ 0.1 อัตราส่วนโดยโมลสามารถกำจัดอาทราซีนได้ดีกว่า Cu-ZnO (S) 0.02Ce-ZnO (S) 5:1 และ ZnO ที่ใช้ทางการค้าถูกใช้ในการศึกษาปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อกระบวนการโฟโตคะตะไลซิสของอาทราซีน ปริมาณตัวเร่งที่เหมาะสมคือ 0.1 กรัมสำหรับตัวเร่งแบบผง 2.5 กรัมสำหรับตัวเร่ง ZnO_550 แบบเม็ด และ 5.0 กรัมสำหรับตัวเร่ง 0.02Ce-ZnO (S) 5:1 แบบเม็ด ต่อ 100 มิลลิลิตรของสารละลายอาทราซีน (5 mg/L) การชะของ Zn ในสารละลายอาทราซีนค่อนข้างไม่มีนัยสำคัญ SO42– และ Cl– ช่วยเพิ่มการกำจัดอาทราซีน ในขณะที่ CO32– HCO3– และ HPO42– นั้นขัดขวางการกำจัดอาทรา-ซีน 0.005Ag-0.005Ce-ZnO ถูกสังเคราะห์ขึ้นอย่างประสบผลสำเร็จและสามารถกำจัดอาทรา-ซีนได้ดี (87% ที่ 180 นาที) จลศาสตร์ของการกำจัดอาทราซีนขึ้นกับแบบจำลอง Langmuir-Hinshelwood-Hougen and Watson (LHHW) อย่างไรก็ตาม ปริมาณคาร์บอนอินทรีย์ทั้งหมด (TOC) ลดลงเพียง 64–65% ที่ 180 นาที และไซยานูริคเอซิดไม่ถูกตรวจพบในผลิตภัณฑ์สุดท้ายของกระบวนการโฟโตคะตะไลซิสของอาทราซีน
Creative Commons License