Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Removal of haloacetonitriles by adsorption on modified inorganic porous materials
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การกำจัดสารฮาโลแอซิโตไนไตรล์โดยการดูดซับบนวัสดุมีรูพรุน อนินทรีย์ที่ดัดแปร
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Patiparn Punyapalakul
Second Advisor
Sutha Khaodhiar
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Environmental Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.2214
Abstract
The main objective of this study was to investigate the removal of haloacetonitriles (HANs) in aqueous solution by adsorption on various surface-modified inorganic porous materials. Hexagonal mesoporous silicate (HMS) was synthesized and modified surface with various organic functional groups (amino-, mercapto- and octyl groups) to investigate the effect of surface functional group on adsorption efficiency and mechanism compared with powder activated carbon (PAC). In addition, HMS then modified by substitution of titanium in silicate structure to investigate the relationship between the porous structure and the resultant adsorption capacities, compared to the similar mesopore SBA-15. Zeolite NaY was used so as to investigate the effect of crystalline structure. The results indicated that the adsorption rate and capacity of HANs both significantly influenced by the different porous and crystalline structures as well as by the surface functional group of adsorbent. M-HMS provided higher adsorption capacity of HANs than the other organic-functionalized adsorbents and had a comparable the adsorption capacity to PAC. The different molecular structure of HANs obviously affected the adsorption capacity and selectivity over M-HMS whereas selective adsorption over PAC was not observed. Moreover, the effect of electrolyte in tap water and in the presence of co-existing DBPs (trihalomethanes and haloacetic acids) did not affect the selective adsorption of both adsorbents significantly. The adsorption mechanism is believed to occur via a more complex interplay between an ion-dipole electrostatic interaction and chemisorption. Adsorbent regeneration study by extraction method revealed an irreversible adsorption on adsorbent surface which confirmed the chemisorption mechanism. Furthermore, mesoporous silicate SBA-CHX was modified surface by polymerizable gemini surfactant (PG-SBA-CHX) adsorption to investigate the influence of adsolubilization on HAN adsorption efficiency. PG-SBA-CHX could efficiently adsorb the HANs especially hydrophobic HANs compared with unmodified adsorbent, however, hydrophilic HANs were the lower adsorption capacity. This indicated that the partition process (adsolubilization) plays crucial role on the adsorption related to hydrophilic / hydrophobicity of adsorbate.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาการกำจัดสารฮาโลแอซิโตไนไตรล์ (HANs) ในน้ำด้วยกระบวนการดูดซับบนวัสดุมีรูพรุนอนินทรีย์ที่ถูกดัดแปรพื้นผิว ตัวดูดซับสังเคราะห์ชนิดเมโซพอรัสซิลิเกต (HMS) ถูกต่อติดหมู่ฟังก์ชั่นอินทรีย์ 3 ชนิด (ได้แก่ หมู่อะมิโน หมู่เมอร์แคปโต และหมู่อัคคิล) เพื่อศึกษาผลของการต่อติดหมู่ฟังก์ชั่นอินทรีย์ต่อประสิทธิภาพและกลไกการดูดซับสาร HANs เปรียบเทียบกับถ่าน กัมมันต์ชนิดผง (PAC) นอกจากนี้ HMS ถูกดัดแปรโดยแทนที่ด้วยโลหะไททาเนียมในโครงสร้างเมโซพอรัสซิลิเกตเพื่อศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างโครงสร้างรูพรุนกับประสิทธิภาพการดูดซับเปรียบเทียบกับเมโซพอรัสซิลิเกตชนิด SBA-15 และซีโอไลต์ NaY จากผลการศึกษาพบว่าโครงสร้างรูพรุนที่แตกต่างกันและ ชนิดของหมู่ฟังก์ชั่นอินทรีย์ที่ต่อติดบนพื้นผิวมีอิทธิพลต่ออัตราเร็ว และประสิทธิภาพการดูดซับ ซึ่งหมู่เมอร์แคปโตบน HMS (M-HMS) มีประสิทธิภาพการดูดซับสูงสุดเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับหมู่ฟังก์ชั่นอินทรีย์ชนิดอื่น และมีประสิทธิภาพการดูดซับสาร HANs ได้เทียบเท่า PAC โครงสร้างของสาร HANs ที่แตกต่างกันส่งผลต่อประสิทธิภาพการดูดซับและสมบัติการดูดซับแบบคัดเลือกของ M-HMS ในขณะที่ไม่พบสมบัติการดูดซับแบบคัดเลือกของ PAC นอกจากนี้ผลกระทบของของอิเล็กโตรไลท์ที่มีอยู่ในน้ำประปาต่อการดูดซับสาร HANs และการมีอยู่ร่วมกันของสารไตรฮาโลมีเทน (THMs) และสารฮาโลแอซิติก แอซิด (HAAs) ไม่ส่งผลกระทบต่อสมบัติการดูดซับแบบคัดเลือกของ HANs บนตัวกลางทั้งสองชนิด กลไกการดูดซับสาร HANs คาดว่ามีความซับซ้อนซึ่งเกิดจากแรงทางประจุไฟฟ้าระหว่างไอออนและคู่ขั่วรวมถึงการดูดซับทางเคมี และผลจากการศึกษาการฟื้นฟูสภาพตัวดูดซับพบว่าเกิดการดูดซับแบบไม่ผันกลับบนพื้นผิวของตัวดูดซับ นอกจากนี้เมโซพอรัสซิลิเกตชนิด SBA-CHX ถูกดัดแปรพื้นผิวโดยการดูดซับสารลดแรงตึงผิวแบบสองหัวที่สามารถเกิดปฏิกิริยาโพลีเมอร์ไรซ์ได้ (PG-SBA-CHX) เพื่อศึกษาอิทธิพลของกระบวนการแอดโซลูบิไลเซชั่นต่อประสิทธิภาพการดูดซับสาร HANs จากการศึกษาพบว่า PG-SBA-CHX มีประสิทธิภาพในการดูดซับสารได้ดีเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับตัวดูดซับที่ไม่มีการดัดแปรพื้นผิวโดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่ง HANs ชนิดไม่ชอบน้ำ อย่างไรก็ตามการดูดซับสารที่มีความชอบน้ำยังคงมีประสิทธิภาพต่ำกว่า ชี้บ่งว่ากระบวนการแอดโซลูบิไลเซชั่นมีบทบาทสำคัญต่อการดูดซับสาร HANs ซึ่งสัมพันธ์กับความชอบน้ำ / ไม่ชอบน้ำของตัวถูกดูดซับ
Share
COinS