Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Study on perceptions of private sector towards the pollutant release and transfer register : a case study on petrochemical industry in the Map Ta Phut industrial estate, Rayong, Thailand
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาความเข้าใจของภาคเอกชนเรื่องทำเนียบการปล่อยและเคลื่อนย้ายมลพิษ กรณีศึกษาอุตสาหกรรมปิโตรเคมีในนิคมอุตสาหกรรมมาบตาพุด จังหวัดระยอง ประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sangchan Limjirakan
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Environment, Development and Sustainability
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.2225
Abstract
Under the Rio Declaration and Agenda 21 from the United Nations Conference on Environment and Development in 1992 and other international agreements such as the Stockholm Convention on Persistent Organic Pollutants and the Strategic Approach on International Chemical Management, Thailand is currently in the process of adopting the Pollutant Release and Transfer Register [PRTR] through the pilot project in Rayong province with the assistance from the Japan International Cooperation Agency. This research aimed to study perceptions of private sector towards the PRTR through a case study on the petrochemical industry in the Map Ta Phut Industrial Estate. The methodology used comprised reviews concept, development and application of the PRTR, as well as the petrochemical industry in Thailand and its emission. Data collection was conducted by interviewing and questionnaire to thirty-two petrochemical companies, four responsible organizations and four key informants. Through semi-structured questionnaires and in-depth interviews towards various stakeholders including private sector, public sector and civil society, this study found that petrochemical industry in this study viewed that benefits of the PRTR for the government and civil society is quite clear, while each petrochemical company participated in this study has different understanding on such benefit for private sector to be as sustainable industrial management. Various incentive measures and concerns on the PRTR were also indicated in this study. In order to successfully implement the PRTR in Thailand, the research findings suggest that it would be important to increasing knowledge on the PRTR both public and private sectors and the risk of chemical substances, enhancing mutual understanding among stakeholders, and building the capacity of public sector to improve the PRTR process. Future research may increase the number of participants and focus on different kinds of industries or local communities. The relationships between the scale of company and needs of assistance would be also important to be studied more deeply for an effective implementation of the PRTR.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ประเทศไทยได้ให้สัตยาบันปฏิญญาริโอและแผนปฏิบัติการ ๒๑ ในการประชุมสหประชาชาติ ว่าด้วยเรื่องสิ่งแวดล้อมและการพัฒนา และข้อตกลงระหว่างประเทศอื่น ๆ เช่น อนุสัญญา สตอกโฮล์มว่าด้วยสารมลพิษตกค้างยาวนาน และยุทธศาสตร์การดำเนินการระหว่างประเทศ ว่าด้วยการจัดการสารเคมี และกำลังดำเนินการจัดทำทำเนียบการปล่อยและเคลื่อนย้ายมลพิษ ซึ่งมีโครงการนำร่องในจังหวัดระยอง โดยได้รับความร่วมมือจากหน่วยงานความร่วมมือระหว่าง ประเทศญี่ปุ่น (JICA) จัดทำโครงการนำร่องในจังหวัดระยอง งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความ เข้าใจของภาคเอกชนเรื่องทำเนียบการปล่อยและเคลื่อนย้ายมลพิษ กรณีศึกษาอุตสาหกรรม ปิโตรเคมีในนิคมอุตสาหกรรมมาบตาพุดโดยทำการศึกษาทบทวนแนวคิดการพัฒนา และการ ประยุกต์ใช้ทำเนียบการปล่อย และเคลื่อนย้ายมลพิษ รวมทั้งอุตสาหกรรมปิโตรเคมีและ การปล่อยมลพิษในประเทศไทย และดำเนินการเก็บข้อมูลโดยใช้แบบสอบถาม และสัมภาษณ์ อุตสาหกรรมปิโตรเคมิคอล ๓๒ แห่ง หน่วยงานที่เกี่ยวข้อง ๔ แห่ง และผู้มีบทบาทสำคัญ ๔ คน ผลการศึกษาจากแบบสอบถาม และการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกผู้มีส่วนได้ส่วนเสียจาก ภาคเอกชน ภาครัฐ และภาคประชาชน พบว่าอุตสาหกรรมปิโตรเคมีเข้าใจถึงประโยชน์ของการจัดทำ ทำเนียบการปล่อยและเคลื่อนย้ายมลพิษที่มีต่อภาคเอกชนและการบริหารจัดการอย่างยั่งยืนในภาค อุตสาหกรรม รวมทั้งมีประโยชน์อย่างชัดเจนต่อภาครัฐและภาคประชาชน ดังนั้นเพื่อให้การจัดทำ ทำเนียบการปล่อย และเคลื่อนย้ายมลพิษประสบความสำเร็จในประเทศไทย จึงควรที่จะเพิ่ม ความรู้ความเข้าใจเกี่ยวกับทำเนียบฯ และอันตรายของสารเคมีต่าง ๆ พร้อมทั้งเพิ่มความเข้าใจ ซึ่งกันและกันระหว่างผู้มีส่วนได้ส่วนเสียทุก ๆ ฝ่าย และการสร้างขีดความสามารถของภาครัฐและภาคเอกชนในการปรับปรุงกระบวนการจัดทำทำเนียบการปล่อยและเคลื่อนย้ายมลพิษ และควรมีการศึกษา วิจัยในอุตสาหกรรมอื่น ๆ ให้เข้าใจประโยชน์ของการจัดทำทำเนียบการปล่อยและเคลื่อนย้ายมลพิษ ในสภาพที่เหมาะสมต่อการของการดำเนินการของภาคเอกชน
Share
COinS