Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Genre analysis of thesis and dissertation abstracts in linguistics written by students in Thailand and students in England
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ปริจเฉทวิเคราะห์ของบทคัดย่อวิทยานิพนธ์ชั้นปริญญาโท และวิทยานิพนธ์ชั้นปริญญาเอกสาขาภาษาศาสตร์ซึ่งเขียนโดยนักศึกษาในประเทศไทย และนักศึกษาในประเทศอังกฤษ
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Raksangob Wijitsopon
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
English as an International Language
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.2324
Abstract
This study analyzes the structural organization of thesis and dissertation abstracts in linguistics written by students in Thailand and students in England. The data employed in this study consists of 35 abstracts from different universities in Thailand and 35 abstracts from different universities in England. Swales’ move analysis is used as a framework for the analysis. The data is examined in 5 aspects: the frequency of moves and steps, the sequence of moves, the repetition of moves, move embedding, and the generality and specificity of moves. The results show that the moves employed by students in Thailand and in England are quite similar while the steps used are quite different. The major disparity is the tendency for Thai students to omit ‘Move 1: Background.’ Secondly, Thai students tend to follow the conventional sequence of moves while English students do not. The repetition of moves and move embedding are found to be particular characteristic of the English abstracts. Finally, Thai abstracts seem to place emphasis on ‘Move 4: Results’ and ‘Move 3: Methodology’ whereas the English ones place more emphasis on ‘Move 4: Results’ and ‘Move 2: Presenting the Research'. The findings from this study can be beneficial to both the field of linguistic study, World Englishes, as well as the ELT (English Language Teaching), particularly the ESP (English for Specific Purposes). Hopefully, the results from this study can contribute to some understanding, not only of the differences in writing between the two discourse communities in examination, but also of the particulars and the universals of language as well.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้วิเคราะห์โครงสร้างของบทคัดย่อวิทยานิพนธ์ระดับปริญญาโทและวิทยานิพนธ์ระดับปริญญาเอกสาขาภาษาศาสตร์ซึ่งเขียนโดยนักศึกษาในประเทศไทยและนักศึกษาในประเทศอังกฤษ ข้อมูลที่ใช้ในงานวิจัยชิ้นนี้ประกอบด้วยบทคัดย่อจำนวน 35 บทจากมหาวิทยาลัยต่างๆในประเทศไทย และอีก 35 บทจากมหาวิทยาลัยในประเทศอังกฤษ ผู้วิจัยใช้อัตถภาควิเคราะห์ (Move Analysis) ตามแนวทางของ Swales (1990, 2004) เป็นทฤษฎีต้นแบบ ผู้วิจัยวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลใน 5 แง่มุม ได้แก่ความถี่ในการเกิดอัตถภาค การเรียงตัวของอัตถภาค การเกิดซ้ำของอัตถภาค การซ้อนทับของอัตถภาค (Move Embedding) และความจำเพาะและความมีนัยยะทั่วไป ผลการวิจัยชี้ให้เห็นว่าอัตถภาคหลักที่ใช้โดยนักศึกษาในประเทศไทยและประเทศอังกฤษค่อนข้างคล้ายคลึงกัน ในขณะที่การใช้อนุวัจน์ (Steps) ค่อนข้างแตกต่างกัน ความแตกต่างที่สำคัญได้แก่แนวโน้มของนักศึกษาไทยที่จะละการใช้อัตถภาคที่ 1 ประการที่สองคือนักศึกษาไทยมีแนวโน้มที่จะเขียนบทคัดย่อโดยใช้การเรียงตัวตามแบบแผนในขณะที่ไม่พบแนวโน้มดังกล่าวในบทคัดย่อของนักศึกษาในประเทศอังกฤษ ประการสุดท้ายคือบทคัดย่อของนักศึกษาไทยดูเหมือนจะให้ความสำคัญกับอัตถภาคที่ 4 และอัตถภาคที่ 3 ในขณะที่บทคัดย่อของนักศึกษาอังกฤษให้ความสำคัญกับอัตถภาคที่ 4 และอัตถภาคที่ 2 ผลที่ได้จากงานวิจัยนี้เป็นประโยชน์ต่อการศึกษาสาขาวิชานานาภาษาอังกฤษโลก และการสอนภาษาอังกฤษ โดยเฉพาะภาษาอังกฤษเพื่อวัตถุประสงค์เฉพาะ ผลการศึกษาที่ได้จากงานวิจัยนี้จะสามารถก่อให้เกิดความเข้าใจ ไม่เพียงแต่ในแง่ความแตกต่างทางด้านการเขียนระหว่างชุมชนวาทกรรมทั้งสอง แต่จะนำไปสู่ความเข้าใจลักษณะเฉพาะของแต่ละกลุ่มภาษา และลักษณะสากลของภาษาด้วยเช่นกัน
Share
COinS