Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
The effects of web-based speaking test in English for tourism (WBST-EFT) task types and English proficiency levels on students’ speaking performance and an investigation of their attitudes and test taking strategies
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลกระทบของชนิดกิจกรรมในแบบทดสอบการพูดบนเว็บไซต์สำหรับภาษาอังกฤษเพื่อการท่องเที่ยวและระดับความสามารถภาษาอังกฤษที่มีต่อความสามารถของนักศึกษาในการทำแบบทดสอบการพูด และการศึกษาเจตคติและกลวิธีในการทำข้อสอบการพูด
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Kanchana Prapphal
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
English as an International Language
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.2322
Abstract
The objectives of this study were: (1) to examine the effects of the task types of the WBST-EFT and English proficiency levels on English for Tourism speaking performances in terms of language and content knowledge, and fluency; (2) to study the students’ attitudes towards the WBST-EFT; and (3) to investigate and compare the types and frequency of strategies used by high and low proficiency students in doing the WBST-EFT. A total of 120 third year students who took English for Tourism II course at Nakhon Ratchasima Rajabhat University participated in this study. Stratified sampling was employed to classify the subjects into high and low proficiency groups. The research instruments were a needs analysis questionnaire, a web-based speaking test in English for Tourism (WBST-EFT), the attitudes towards the WBST-EFT online questionnaire, and a speaking test taking strategies coding scheme. Two-way ANOVA was conducted to investigate both the main and interaction effects between the proficiency levels and the task types on the test performances. Additionally, independent samples t-test was employed to compare the attitudes towards the WBST-EFT between the two proficiency groups. Descriptive statistics, frequency and percentage were employed to describe and compare the language for specific purposes (LSP) speaking components, students’ views and their test taking strategies. Content analyses on speech performances and test taking strategies’ verbal reports were carried out to obtain the in-depth information. The findings were as follows. First, proficiency levels had a significant main effect on the LSP speaking performances. Additionally, there was a significant task types effect on vocabulary, language functions and content knowledge. More specifically, task types had greater impact on the low proficiency group than on the high proficiency group, particularly in the content knowledge component. Content analysis revealed prominent features of some speaking components associated with the task types. Second, the two proficiency groups’ views towards the WBST-EFT were positive and not significantly different. Finally, the high proficiency students reported higher frequency and more types of strategies used than the low proficiency group across the three different task types in the online LSP test. However, the difference in types of strategies was not obvious. The results of the current study can be applied to other LSP technology-integrated tests.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ (1) ศึกษาผลกระทบของประเภทกิจกรรมในแบบทดสอบการพูดบนเว็บไซต์สำหรับภาษาอังกฤษเพื่อการท่องเที่ยวและระดับความสามารถภาษาอังกฤษที่มีต่อความสามารถของนักศึกษาในการทำแบบทดสอบการพูด ในด้านความรู้ทางภาษา ความรู้เชิงเนื้อหา และความคล่องแคล่วในการใช้ภาษา (2) ศึกษาเจตคติของนักศึกษาต่อแบบทดสอบการพูด (3) ศึกษาและเปรียบเทียบประเภท และความถี่การใช้กลวิธีในการทำข้อสอบการพูดของนักศึกษาที่มีความสามารถภาษาอังกฤษระดับสูง และต่ำ กลุ่มตัวอย่างในการวิจัยนี้เป็นนักศึกษา ชั้นปีที่ 3 ที่ลงทะเบียนเรียนรายวิชาภาษาอังกฤษเพื่อการท่องเที่ยว 2 มหาวิทยาลัยราชภัฏนครราชสีมา จำนวน 120 คน ที่ได้จากการสุ่มแบบช่วงชั้นโดยแบ่งออกเป็นกลุ่มที่มีระดับความสามารถทางภาษาอังกฤษสูง และต่ำ เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัยประกอบด้วย แบบสอบถามความต้องการในบริบทของการท่องเที่ยว แบบทดสอบการพูดบนเว็บไซต์สำหรับภาษาอังกฤษเพื่อการท่องเที่ยว แบบสอบถามเจตคติออนไลน์ที่มีต่อแบบทดสอบการพูด และแบบจำแนกประเภทกลวิธีในการทำข้อสอบการพูด ผู้วิจัยใช้การวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนแบบสองทาง (Two-way ANOVA) สำหรับการวิเคราะห์ผลกระทบหลักและร่วม ของระดับความสามารถทางภาษาอังกฤษและประเภทแบบทดสอบที่มีต่อความสามารถในการทำข้อสอบการพูด นอกจากนี้ใช้ t-test แบบอิสระ (Independent samples t-test)ในการวิเคราะห์และเปรียบเทียบเจตคติระหว่างนักศึกษาที่มีความสามารถทางภาษาสูง และ ต่ำต่อแบบทดสอบการพูด ใช้สถิติพรรณนา การแจกแจงความถี่ และเปอร์เซ็นต์ เพื่ออธิบายและเปรียบเทียบ ส่วนประกอบการพูดภาษาเฉพาะทาง เจตคติของนักศึกษา และกลวิธีในการทำข้อสอบ รวมถึงการวิเคราะห์เนื้อหาจากผลทดสอบการพูดและจากการสัมภาษณ์แบบปากเปล่าเกี่ยวกับกลวิธีในการทำข้อสอบการพูดเพื่อให้ได้ข้อมูลเชิงลึกผลการศึกษาพบว่า (1) ระดับความสามารถทางภาษาอังกฤษมีผลกระทบต่อความสามารถทางการพูดภาษาเฉพาะทางอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ นอกจากนี้พบว่าประเภทแบบทดสอบมีผลกระทบอย่างมีนัยสำคัญต่อการใช้คำศัพท์ ประเภทภาษา และความรู้เชิงเนื้อหา โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งประเภทแบบทดสอบมีผลกระทบต่อนักศึกษาที่มีความสามารถภาษาอังกฤษระดับต่ำมากกว่ากลุ่มที่มีความสามารถสูงในด้านความรู้เชิงเนื้อหา จากการวิเคราะห์เนื้อหาพบลักษณะเฉพาะของส่วนประกอบการพูดที่เกี่ยวข้องกับประเภทแบบทดสอบ (2) นักศึกษาทั้งสองกลุ่มมีเจตคติที่ดีต่อแบบทดสอบการพูดบนเว็บไซต์สำหรับภาษาอังกฤษเพื่อการท่องเที่ยวและความเห็นของทั้งสองกลุ่มไม่ต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (3) นักศึกษาที่ความสามารถทางภาษาสูงใช้กลวิธีในการทำข้อสอบค่าความถี่สูงกว่า และประเภทของกลวิธีในการทำข้อสอบมากกว่านักศึกษาที่ความสามารถทางภาษาต่ำกว่าในแบบทดสอบสามประเภทบนแบบทดสอบภาษาเฉพาะทางออนไลน์ แต่ความแตกต่างในด้านประเภทของกลวิธีในการทำข้อสอบมีไม่มากนัก ผลการวิเคราะห์ของงานวิจัยนี้สามารถนำไปประยุกต์ใช้ในการสร้างและวัดผลภาษาเฉพาะทางในบริบทอื่นโดยใช้เทคโนโลยีเป็นส่วนประกอบ
Share
COinS