Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การออกแบบและประดิษฐ์เครื่องวัดการหายใจแบบเหนี่ยวนำ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Design and implementation of respiratory inductive plethysmography
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ทายาท ดีสุดจิต
Second Advisor
เจษฎา ชินรุ่งเรือง
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมชีวเวช
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.2196
Abstract
งานวิทยานิพนธ์นี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อพัฒนาวิธีการตรวจหาการหยุดหายใจจากสัญญาณจาก Respiratory inductance plethymography(RIP) ของทรวงอกและช่องท้องมารวมกัน จากเครื่องมือที่ผู้วิจัยประดิษฐ์ขึ้น (amplitude modulation RIP, AM-RIP) และเครื่องมือของต่างประเทศ (Sleep Sense RIP) อุปกรณ์นี้ประกอบด้วย 1.วงจรไฟฟ้า 2.เข็มขัดสองเส้น เพื่อรัดรอบท้องและหน้าอก 3.สายต่อเข้ากับเครื่องตรวจการนอนหลับ (CADWELL EASYII )โดยจะสามารถเปรียบเทียบ RIP Flow จากเครื่องมือทั้งสองในเวลาเดียวกัน การทดสอบในคนปกติ เพื่อเปรียบเทียบสัดส่วนของการหายใจแรงต่อการหายใจเบาที่วัดได้จากAM-RIP, Sleep Sense RIP และ Spirometer ในอาสาสมัครจำนวน 5 ราย พบว่าสัดส่วนที่วัดได้จาก Sleep Sense และAM-RIP มีการทำงานที่ใกล้เคียงกันเสมอในอาสาสมัครรายเดียวกัน แต่จะไม่ถูกต้องตรงกับสัดส่วนการไหลของอากาศที่วัดได้จาก Spirometer โดยมีค่า Mean±SD ที่ 2.10 ± (0.62),2.28± (0.90), 2.37± (0.74) ตามลำดับ ในผู้ป่วยจากโรคหยุดหายใจจากการนอนหลับจำนวน 5 ราย พบว่า Sleep Sense RIP และ และเครื่องมือที่ประดิษฐ์ขึ้น สามารถตรวจจับการหยุดหายใจได้ 1,138, และ 1,125 ครั้งตามลำดับโดยมี Intraclass Correlation Coefficient= 0.998 ที่ระดับความเชื่อมั่นร้อยละ 95 Senesitivity:98.86%False Negative 1.14% สรุปผลการศึกษา พบว่า AM-RIP และ Sleep Sense RIP สามารถวัดสัดส่วนของการหายใจแรงต่อการหายใจเบา และตรวจจับการหยุดหายใจได้เท่าเทียมกัน สัดส่วนนี้จะไม่ตรงกับสัดส่วนที่วัดได้จริง การศึกษาครั้งนี้เป็นการศึกษาแบบนำร่อง มีจำนวนตัวอย่างน้อย ควรมีการศึกษาในกลุ่มตัวอย่างที่มากกว่านี้ในอนาคต
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The aim of this thesis is to develop apnea detection by using the sum of the respiratory inductance plethysmography of the chest and abdomen (RIP Flow) from a locally made amplitude modulation RIP (AM-RIP) and the standard instruments (Sleep Sense RIP). Our device consists of 1.Electronic circuit board. 2. RIP belts for the chest and abdomen. 3. A cable for Polysomnograph (CADWELL EASYII) connection. Both RIP Flow are obtained simultaneously. In five normal subjects, the ratios of air flow when breathing normally and during hyperventilation were compared against the spirometer. The flow ratios from AM-RIP and Sleep Sense RIP are always equal but do not match the ratio from actual flow measured by the spirometer with the Mean ±SD of 2.10 ± (0.62),2.28, ± (0.90) and 2.37± (0.74) accordingly. In five subjects with obstructive sleep apnea, Sleep Sense RIP and AM-RIP can detect total apnea of 1,138 and 1,125 accordingly with intraclass correlation coefficient = 0.998 at 95 % confidence level. The sensitivity 98.86%,false negative 1.14%. In conclusion, AM-RIP and standard instrument can detect apnea from the sum channel equally well. The RIP flow ratio do not reflect the actual flow ratio. This pilot study is limited by small sample size.
Creative Commons License