Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
แบบจำลองเชิงตัวเลขของการเกิดสตรีมเมอร์เบรกดาวน์ในแกปอากาศที่ความดันบรรยากาศ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A numerical model of streamer breakdown in air gaps at atmospheric pressure
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
คมสัน เพ็ชรรักษ์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.2197
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้นำเสนอแบบจำลองเชิงตัวเลขของการเกิดสตรีมเมอร์เบรกดาวน์ในแกปอากาศที่ความดันบรรยากาศ โดยระบบสมการที่ใช้ในการอธิบายการเคลื่อนที่ของสตรีมเมอร์ประกอบด้วยสมการความต่อเนื่องของอนุภาคที่มีประจุและสมการปัวร์ซองที่คิดรวมผลการเกิดโฟโตไอออไนเซชัน แกปอากาศที่ใช้ในการคำนวณเป็นแกปทรงกลมที่อ้างอิงขนาดของมิติและการจัดวางมาจากมาตรฐาน IEC 60052 ผลการคำนวณที่ได้จากแบบจำลองเชิงตัวเลขจะถูกนำไปเปรียบเทียบกับผลการทดลองวัดค่ากระแสเบรกดาวน์ ผลการวิจัยได้แสดงให้เห็นว่าแบบจำลองเชิงตัวเลขที่ใช้ในงานวิจัยนี้สามารถอธิบายการเกิดดีสชาร์จในแกปอากาศที่มีการกระจายของสนามไฟฟ้าแบบค่อนข้างสม่ำเสมอได้ โดยการเพิ่มขึ้นของกระแสดีสชาร์จก่อนเกิดการเบรกดาวน์สามารถแบ่งออกได้เป็น 3 ขั้นตอนตามลักษณะการเกิดและการพัฒนาของสตรีมเมอร์แต่ละชนิด จากผลการวิจัยสามารถสรุปได้ว่าการเบรกดาวน์ในแกปทรงกลมที่ความดันบรรยากาศจะเกิดขึ้นเมื่อสตรีมเมอร์บวกเคลื่อนที่ถึงแคโทด ซึ่งในขณะนั้นอัตราการเปลี่ยนแปลงของกระแสดีสชาร์จมีค่าประมาณ 1.4 A/ns
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis presents a numerical model of streamer breakdown of air gap at atmospheric pressure. The streamer propagation is described by a system of equations, including charge continuity equation and Poisson's equation. In addition, the photoionization effect is integrated into the model. The dimensions and arrangements of air gap are referred from IEC 60052: Voltage measurement by means of standard air gaps. The numerical results was compared with the measurement of breakdown current. From the results, the system of equations used in this research can be used to explain the discharge process in a nearly uniform field gap. The increase of discharge current before the gap breakdown could be divided into three stages according to the development of each type of streamer. This research came to the conclusion the the air gap will breakdown when positive streamer reaches the cathode, at this moment the rate of increase of discharge current is about 1.4 A/ns.
Creative Commons License