Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การใช้ลิกนินที่สกัดจากน้ำดำของกระบวนการผลิตเยื่อกระดาษเป็นสารหน่วงไฟสำหรับโฟมพอลิเอทิลีน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Use of lignin extracted from pulping black liquor as flame retardant for polyethylene foam
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ดวงหทัย เพ็ญตระกูล
Second Advisor
วรินทร ชวศิริ
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์พอลิเมอร์ประยุกต์และเทคโนโลยีสิ่งทอ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.2178
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการศึกษาภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการสกัดลิกนินจากน้ำดำของกระบวนการผลิตเยื่อกระดาษ เพื่อนำมาใช้เป็นสารหน่วงไฟสำหรับโฟมพอลิเอทิลีนด้วยกรดซัลฟิวริก ที่ค่าความเป็นกรด-ด่างต่าง ๆ ได้แก่ 1, 3 และ 5 ตรวจสอบคุณลักษณะของลิกนินที่สกัดได้ด้วยเทคนิค FTIR, TGA และ NMR พร้อมทั้งตรวจสอบปริมาณผลิตผลด้วยเทคนิคการวัดค่าการดูดกลืนแสงยูวี ต่อมาศึกษาภาวะที่เหมาะสมสำหรับการขึ้นรูปโฟมพอลิเอทิลีน เตรียมโฟมพอลิเทิลีน โฟมพอลิเอทิลีนที่เติมลิกนินในสัดส่วน 5, 10, และ 20 phr และโฟมพอลิเอทิลีนที่เติมสารหน่วงไฟเชิงการค้าในสัดส่วน 0.75 phr และ 10 phr นำโฟมที่เตรียมมาเปรียบเทียบสมบัติทางกานภาพเชิงกลและการติดไฟ จากผลการทดลองพบว่าภาวะที่เหมาะสมต่อการสกัดลิกนินคือ ที่ค่าความเป็นกรด-ด่าง 3 ให้ปริมาณ ผลิตผลที่ร้อยละ 46.29 ภาวะที่เหมาะสมต่อการขึ้นรูปโฟมพอลิเอทิลีน คือ อุณหภูมิ 175 องศาเซลเซียส ความดัน 50 บาร์ ระยะเวลาให้ความร้อน 15 นาทีและปล่อยให้โฟมเย็นตัวจนถึง 50 องศาเซลเซียส เมื่อ วิเคราะห์สมบัติทางกายภาพ สมบัติเชิงกลที่ดีขึ้น โดยปริมาณลิกนินที่เหมาะสม คือ ที่ปริมาณ 10 phr ในขณะที่โฟมที่ผสมสารหน่วงไฟเชิงการค้ามีแนวโน้มทำให้สมบัติเชิงกลลดลง นอกจากนี้ พบว่าสมบัติการ ติดไฟจะดีขึ้นตามปริมาณของลิกนินและปริมาณของสารหน่วงไฟเชิงการค้าที่เติม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research is to study an optimum condition for extracting lignin from pulping black liquor to be used as a flame retardant for polyethylene foam using sulfuric acid at various pH values, i.e. 1, 3 and 5. The extracted lignin was characterized using FTIR, TGA and NMR techniques while the yielding was determined by UV-visible spectrophotometer. Then. an optimum process condition for preparing polyethylene foam was studied. Polyethylene foam, polyethylene foam incorporating with lignin 5, 10, 15 and 20 phr, and polyethylene foam incorporating with commercial flame retardant 0.75 and 10 phr were prepared for comparing physical, mechanical, and flammability properties. From the experimental results, the optimum condition for extracting lignin was at pH 3 providing 46.29% yielding. The optimum process condition for preparing polyethylene foam was 175 ℃, pressure 50 bar, heating time 15 minutes and cooling until 50℃, Considering physical, mechanical, and flammability properties, it appeared that polyethylene foam incorpartating with lignin showed better physical and mechanical properties while an appropriate amount of lignin was 10 phr, Whereas the polyethylene foam incorporating with commercial flame retardant tended to have poorer mechanical properties. Besides, the flammability properties improved as increasing amount of ligning and amount of commercial flame retardant.
Share
COinS