Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การประยุกต์ไอซีทีสำหรับระบบติดตามรถโรงเรียน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ICT technology application for school bus tracking system
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ลัญฉกร วุฒิสิทธิกุลกิจ
Second Advisor
อัจฉรา จันทร์ฉาย
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ธุรกิจเทคโนโลยีและการจัดการนวัตกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.2172
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้นำเสนอการพัฒนานวัตกรรมการประยุกต์เทคโนโลยีสารสนเทศและ การสื่อสารสำหรับการพัฒนาระบบติดตามรถโรงเรียนต้นแบบที่สามารถใช้งานได้จริงในเชิง พาณิชย์ โดยงานวิจัยนี้ได้ผนวกเทคโนโลยีทั้งระบบการสื่อสารเคลื่อนที่ เครือข่ายอินเทอร์เน็ต และ ระบบการสื่อสารผ่านดาวเทียมเข้าด้วยกัน เพื่อพัฒนาผลิตภัณฑ์ใหม่ที่เป็นประโยชน์โดยได้ ประยุกต์ตามแนวคิดของ Robert G. Cooper and Scott J. Edgett งานวิจัยนี้ประกอบด้วย 2 ส่วนหลัก ได้แก่ ส่วนที่หนึ่งเป็นการพัฒนาระบบซอฟต์แวร์ของ ระบบติดตามรถโรงเรียนซึ่งเป็นการนำ API ของ Google Map มาพัฒนาต่อยอดร่วมกับเทคโนโลยี จีพีเอสเพื่อเป็นการระบุตำแหน่งรถโรงเรียน อีกทั้งต้นแบบดังกล่าวยังได้มีการนำ SMS WAP Push และเวบไซต์มาประยุกต์เพื่อเป็นการเพิ่มช่องทางการใช้งานในการติดตามรถโรงเรียนดังกล่าวอีก ด้วย และในส่วนที่สองเป็นการสำรวจการยอมรับจากผู้บริโภคโดยในส่วนนี้ได้ใช้แนวคิดการยอมรับ เทคโนโลยี (Technology Acceptance Model : TAM) มาเป็นเครื่องมือในการสร้างกรอบแนวคิด ของงานวิจัย โดยกลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ใช้ในการศึกษาคือโรงเรียนในเขตพื้นที่กรุงเทพมหานคร ซึ่งผู้วิจัย ได้ใช้วิธีวิจัยเชิงสำรวจ (Survey Research) ผสมกับวิธีวิจัยโดยการทดลอง (Experiment Research) และใช้การเก็บข้อมูลโดยการสัมภาษณ์แบบเจาะลึก (Depth Interview) และ แบบสอบถาม (Questionnaire) ทั้งปลายเปิด (Opened form) และปลายปิด (Closed form)
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This Thesis paper presents an innovation of applied Information and Communication Technology for developing a prototype of online commercial school bus tracking system applicable for commercial uses. This research work combines mobile communication technology, the Internet and satellite communication systems to develop a new product that is based on the ideas of Robert G. Cooper and Scott J. Edgett This research is consisted of two main parts. The first part deals with the development of a software system for school bus tracking system which brings API of Google Map to further develop along with the GPS technology in order to locate the position of a school bus. The prototype also employs SMS and website to add another way of tracking school bus. The second part is to survey the acceptance of consumers by using Technology Acceptance Model (TAM) as a main tool for creating this research framework. The samples are schools in Bangkok Metropolitan areas which the researcher uses Survey Research together with Experiment Research and collect information by Depth Interview and Questionnaire both openended and closed-ended.
Share
COinS