Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
รูปแบบความร่วมมือด้านการขนส่งระหว่างเจ้าของสินค้าโดยไม่ผ่านตัวกลาง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Collaboration model in transportation
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
มาโนช โลหเตปานนท์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การจัดการด้านโลจิสติกส์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.2162
Abstract
การบริหารโซ่อุปทานระหว่างคู่ค้าให้มีประสิทธิภาพนั้นเกิดขึ้นได้ยากเนื่องจากทั้งสองฝ่ายมีวัตถุประสงค์ที่แตกต่างกัน เช่นกรณีบริษัทน้ำตาลซึ่งเน้นการลดต้นทุนการกระจายสินค้า ขณะที่บริษัทค้าปลีกขนาดใหญ่เน้นการบริหารสินค้าคงคลัง วัตถุประสงค์ที่ขัดแย้งกันนี้ทำให้เกิดปัญหาเช่น ไม่สามารถส่งมอบสินค้าในกรณีที่สั่งซื้อต่ำกว่าเกณฑ์ และไม่มีสินค้าพร้อมขาย หรือร้านค้าปลีกต้องจัดเก็บสินค้ามากเกินความเหมาะสมเพื่อให้สามารถสั่งสินค้าในปริมาณขั้นต่ำได้ ทำให้สินค้าหมดอายุขณะจัดเก็บ ซึ่งบริษัทน้ำตาลต้องชดเชยค่าเสียหายดังกล่าว งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อพัฒนากระบวนการมาตรฐานในการขนส่งสินค้าแบบความร่วมมือระหว่างเจ้าของสินค้า อันเป็นเครื่องมือในการแก้ปัญหาด้านโซ่อุปทานระหว่างคู่ค้า โดยเก็บข้อมูลจริงจากกระบวนการทำงานที่พัฒนาขึ้นเป็นระยะเวลา 3 เดือน คือ การใช้รถขนส่งของบริษัทค้าปลีกที่ขนส่งสินค้าระหว่างศูนย์กระจายสินค้า เพื่อรับน้ำตาลหลังจากส่งสินค้าที่ร้านสาขาและนำน้ำตาลกลับไปยังศูนย์กระจายสินค้าแทนการส่งตรงจากโรงงานผู้ผลิตน้ำตาลไปยังร้านสาขาของผู้ค้าปลีกกระบวนการมาตรฐานสำหรับการขนส่งในรูปแบบความร่วมมือระหว่างเจ้าของสินค้าที่พัฒนาขึ้นนั้น ลดเวลาเฉลี่ยของเวลารวมในการเข้ารับสินค้าลงเหลือต่ำกว่า 3 ชั่วโมง โดยลดจำนวนรถที่ใช้เวลาเกิน 3 ชั่วโมงในการรับสินค้าลง 20% และลดต้นทุนการขนส่ง 65% ซึ่งการขนส่งสินค้าระหว่างโรงงานน้ำตาล และศูนย์กระจายสินค้าด้วยรูปแบบความร่วมมือระหว่างเจ้าของสินค้านั้น ทำให้ต้นทุนรวมในการกระจายสินค้าผ่านศูนย์กระจายสินค้าอยู่ในระดับที่สามารถบริหารให้เกิดการกระจายสินค้าผ่านช่องทางนี้ได้อย่างยั่งยืน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Managing supply chain between trading partners to the point where effectiveness takes place could be difficult when their supply chain objectives are different or contrast, as if a sugar company and their business partner, a large modern trade company. Conflicting in supply chain objectives can cause business problems. This research aims to develop a standard operating procedure in shipper collaboration type of transportation, which would be the key enabler to solve the supply chain problems between these trading partners. The actual data collection process had been carried over the period of 3 months. The collaboration model uses the backhaul trip when the trucks deliver goods from the modern trade’s distribution center to pick up sugar product after their delivery at the store, and carry the sugar back to the distribution center. The standard transportation operating procedure developed successfully reduced the average of total product pick-up as well as reduced the number of trucks that took longer than the standard hour to get the product. Therefore, that cuts 65% of the freight cost between the sugar mill and distribution centers. Moreover, with the shipper collaboration model, the total cost of distribution is at the level that the partners can sustainably distribute their products through the distribution center.
Creative Commons License