Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การปรับปรุงประสิทธิภาพการให้บริการลานวางตู้คอนเทนเนอร์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
An efficency improvement of empty container depot
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กมลชนก สุทธิวาทนฤพุฒิ
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การจัดการด้านโลจิสติกส์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.2160
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อปรับปรุงประสิทธิภาพการให้บริการลานวางตู้คอนเทนเนอร์ ณ ลานตู้คอนเทนเนอร์กรณีศึกษา ลักษณะการดำเนินงานทั่วไปของลานตู้คอนเทนเนอร์แห่งนี้คือ เป็นลานกองเก็บตู้ที่นำมาจากประเทศต่างๆ เพื่อนำมาจัดเก็บและรอนำส่งลูกค้าเพื่อบรรจุสินค้าต่อไป ปัญหาที่พบในขั้นตอนการปฏิบัติงานของลานวางตู้คอนเทนเนอร์ กรณีศึกษาในเบื้องต้น คือ ระยะเวลาเฉลี่ยในการเข้ารับบริการรับตู้เปล่าของรถหัวลากใช้เวลา 97.05 นาที ซึ่งสูงกว่าเกณฑ์มาตรฐานที่บริษัทสายการเดินเรือเป็นผู้กำหนด ซึ่งปัญหาดังกล่าวส่งผลให้การรับบริการล่าช้าและทำให้การวางแผนการใช้พื้นที่ให้เกิดประโยชน์ลดลง การปรับปรุงประสิทธิภาพการเข้ารับบริการรับตู้เปล่าของรถหัวลาก เพื่อให้เกิดประโยชน์สูงสุดนั้น สามารถดำเนินการโดยการวางแผนผังลานตู้คอนเทนเนอร์ใหม่โดยการขยายพื้นที่สำหรับจัดเก็บตู้คอนเทนเนอร์เปล่าเพิ่ม รวมถึงการลดขั้นตอนและเส้นทางที่ซ้ำซ้อนและไม่จำเป็นออกไป ผลการปรับปรุงทำให้จำนวนการรับตู้คอนเทนเนอร์เปล่าลานแห่งที่หนึ่งและลานแห่งที่สอง พบว่า ระยะเวลาเฉลี่ยในการเข้ารับบริการรับตู้เปล่าของรถหัวลากลดลงจาก 95.05 นาที เป็น 58.05 นาที
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this thesis is to study and suggest an efficiency improvement of a case study of Container Depot. The general feature of this container depot is receiving the container positioning from aboard and to store that container for delivery to customer. The problems of depot operation before the improvement are the area usage for depot activity and storage activity; the average of truck turnaround time was 95.05 min which didn’t meet the liner’s target. This problem causes the delay and unutilized space in depot operations. The efficiency improvement of container depot to obtain the highest space utilization can operate by mean of expanding the new empty container depot including reducing repeated and unnecessary the operations are a method to improve this container depot efficiency. The result of efficiency improvement of empty container depot reduce the average time of truck turnaround time in empty container picking process from 95.05 min to 58.05 min.
Creative Commons License