Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษามูลค่าของเวลากับค่าระวางเพื่อการตัดสินใจในการขนส่ง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A comparative study between value of time and freight charge on freight transportation
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กมลชนก สุทธิวาทนฤพุฒิ
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การจัดการด้านโลจิสติกส์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.2157
Abstract
ศึกษามูลค่าของเวลา ของสินค้าประเภทเครื่องคอมพิวเตอร์ อุปกรณ์และส่วนประกอบ นำมาศึกษาเปรียบเทียบกับค่าระวางในการส่งออกสินค้าจากประเทศไทยไปประเทศญี่ปุ่น ที่ส่งผลต่อการตัดสินใจเลือกรูปแบบในการขนส่งระหว่างการขนส่งทางอากาศและการขนส่งทางทะเล โดยมีแนวคิด Generalized Cost เป็นหลักการวิเคราะห์ให้เห็นค่าใช้จ่ายโดยรวมในการขนส่งสินค้า อันประกอบด้วยค่าระวางที่อยู่ในรูปของตัวเงิน และมูลค่าของสินค้าที่ลดลงตามระยะเวลาที่เพิ่มขึ้น ซึ่งเป็นค่าใช้จ่ายแฝงที่มิได้อยู่ในรูปของตัวเงินอย่างชัดเจน ผลการวิจัยแสดงว่า การขนส่งสินค้าประเภทเครื่องคอมพิวเตอร์ อุปกรณ์และส่วนประกอบของการขนส่งสินค้าทางอากาศนั้น ผู้ส่งออกคำนึงถึงระยะเวลาในการขนส่ง(Transit Time) เป็นอย่างมาก ดังจะเห็นได้จาก ค่า Generalized Cost ของระยะเวลาการขนส่งสินค้า 1-2 วัน เมื่อเทียบกับระยะเวลาการขนส่งสินค้า 3-4 วัน จะมีสัดส่วนที่สูงกว่าอย่างเห็นได้ชัด ในขณะที่การขนส่งสินค้าทางทะเล ระยะเวลาในการขนส่งที่ต่างกัน ไม่ได้ส่งผลให้ ค่า Generalized Cost แตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ซึ่งเมื่อศึกษาวิธีการคำนวณค่าใช้จ่ายด้วยวิธีดังกล่าว สามารถประเมินระยะเวลาและค่าระวางที่เหมาะสมของรูปแบบการขนส่งแต่ละประเภทได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To study the value of time on computer equipment and components product compare with the freight charge when sending shipment from Thailand to Japan that would influence the major of exporter in selecting the transportation mode between air freight and sea freight. The study conducts the Generalized Cost to explore the views of total cost that include freight charge which is monetary cost and shipment decrease value by longer transit time which is non – monetary cost The analysis results indicate that exporter has much concern on the transit time when sending computer equipment and components product via air freight which Generalized Cost of transit time 1-2 days is much higher than transit time 3-4 days. On the other hand, sending the product via sea freight, the Generalized Cost has no significant change by the different transit time. By considering the overall result, carrier could consider the competitive transit time and freight charge for each mode.
Creative Commons License