Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การพิจารณาบริการที่เพิ่มคุณค่าโดยผู้ค้าเหล็ก
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Determination of value-added services by steel trader
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สมพงษ์ ศิริโสภณศิลป์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การจัดการด้านโลจิสติกส์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.2156
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อการศึกษาถึงปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลต่อการใช้บริการที่เพิ่มคุณค่าโดยผู้ค้าเหล็ก รวมถึงศึกษาถึงความยินดีที่จะจ่ายของผู้ใช้บริการในการจะได้รับบริการที่เพิ่มคุณค่า ที่ผู้ค้าเหล็กจะทำการนำเสนอ โดยการศึกษานี้จะทำการสรุปเป็นข้อเสนอแนะในด้านบริการให้แก่ผู้ค้าเหล็กรายอื่นๆ เพื่อเป็นการสร้างโอกาสในการนำข้อแนะนำไปพัฒนาสินค้าและบริการขององค์กรให้สามารถแข่งขันกับผู้ค้ารายอื่นๆในตลาดได้มากขึ้น โดยรูปแบบในการให้บริการที่เพิ่มคุณประกอบไปด้วย 4 บริการ ได้แก่บริการด้านการจัดส่ง, บริการด้านการจัดเก็บ, บริการการชุบเหล็ก และบริการการตัดเหล็ก ซึ่งการสำรวจข้อมูลเพื่อการทำวิจัยครั้งนี้ได้ทำการพัฒนาแบบสอบถาม โดยใช้เทคนิค State Preference ในการกำหนดเป็นสถานการณ์ทางเลือกต่างๆขึ้นมา และทำการวิเคราะห์ผลการสำรวจข้อมูลด้วยการพัฒนาแบบจำลองความพึงพอใจของผู้ใช้บริการอยู่ในรูปแบบของ Binary Logit Model ผลที่ได้จากการวิจัยนั้นพบว่าสถานที่ตั้งสถานประกอบการของผู้ใช้บริการนั้นมีอิทธิพลต่อบริการจัดส่งสูงสุด โดยจะมีความยินดีที่จะจ่าย1.56 บาทต่อกิโลกรัม สำหรับความถี่ในการรับบริการการส่งสินค้าที่เพิ่มขึ้น1 เที่ยว และมีความยินดีที่จะจ่ายเพื่อได้รับบริการการจัดส่งที่เต็มจำนวน 1.38 บาทต่อกิโลกรัม สำหรับบริการด้านการจัดเก็บนั้นพบว่าปัจจัยทางด้านราคาเป็นปัจจัยที่มิอิทธิพลต่อการรับบริการการจัดเก็บมากที่สุด โดยลูกค้ามีความยินดีที่จะจ่ายสำหรับบริการการจัดเก็บเพียง 0.25 บาทต่อกิโลกรัมต่อวันเพื่อแลกกับความถี่ในการที่ลูกค้าจะทำการสั่งซื้อลดลง 1 ครั้งต่อเดือนกลุ่มของผู้ใช้บริการที่อยู่ในจังหวัดชลบุรีและระยองเป็นกลุ่มตัวแปรที่มีอิทธิพลต่อการชุบเหล็กมากที่สุดโดยมีความยินดีที่จะจ่าย1.29 บาทต่อกิโลกรัมในการได้รับบริการการชุบเหล็กที่รวดเร็วมากขึ้น 1 วัน และการจัดส่งสินค้าทีละเต็มจำนวนมีอิทธิพลต่อการรับบริการการตัดตามความยาวมากที่สุด และลูกค้ามีความยินดีที่จะจ่าย4.48 บาทต่อต่อกิโลกรัมเพื่อแลกกับปริมาณการสั่งตัดเหล็กที่น้อยลง 1 หน่วย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aims to investigate the factors influencing the determination of valueadded services by steel traders. It aso aims to examine the willingness of the customers in paying more for the value-added services that are offered by the steel traders. This study will summarize the suggestions in the service area for other steel traders and that thdy can use this opportunity to apply the suggestions to improve the products and services in their organization and become more competitive. The structure of the value-added services comprises of 4 services which are delivery service, storing service, coating service, and cutting service. The survey for this research has been done by developing questionnaire using State Prefernce technique to set up various scenarios and the result of the survey has been analyzed by developing the model of customer satisfaction in the form of Binary Logic Model According to the result of the research, the location of the customer's business has the highest influence on the delivery servce. The customer is willing to pay 1.56 Baht per kg. for 1 time decreasing in the frequency of delivery. The customer is also willing to pay 1.38 Baht per kg. to get the 1 time of less than truck load delivery service. As for the storing service, the factor of the price has the most influence. The customer is willing to pay only 0.25 Baht per kg. per day in an exchange for the frequency of reducing the purchasing orde 1 time per week. Group of customer in Chonburi and Rayong is the variables that have the highest influence in the coating service. They are willing to pay 1.29 Baht per kg. in an exchange for getting the steel coated faster for 1%. Lasty, the deivery of the whole lot of the product has the highest influence on the lengthwise cutting service. The customer is willing to pay 4.48 Baht per kg. in an exchange for 1% shorter transit time of cutting sevice.
Share
COinS