Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Attitude toward usage of Patani Malay language in three Southern border provinces
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ทัศนคติต่อการใช้ภาษาปัตตานีมาเลย์ในเขต 3 จังหวัดชายแดนภาคใต้
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Withaya Sucharithanarugse
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Southeast Asian Studies
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.2347
Abstract
This study aims to study Thai government policy concerning Patani Malay language. Data used in the analysis are taken from government sources. Also, this research is conducted by using the documentary analysis and supported by the interview and by questionnaires of the officials who are responsible for the security issues in this area local resident in the area. In 2006, the National Reconciliation Commission (NRC) recommended the government to use Patani-Malay Language, or Yawi as the working language in three border provinces as means to relieve violence and help build the security of Thailand, there are many arguments against this proposal. The Privy Council president strongly disagrees with this suggestion on the ground that those three provinces are the part of Thailand, and as such only Thai language will be used in this country. This counter argument is not persuasive because in several countries such as Canada more than one language is used as official language without much of problems. When applied to the three border provinces, where the Patani Malay has been long rooted in their daily lives, the central government from Bangkok might have to reconsider whether to accept the language and local culture of the region. This research scrutinizes opinion of a member of group of people on Patani-Malay language as the bilingual language with Thai under appropriate measures. This idea might lead to help generate national security of Thailand as a whole. This research posits that acceptance of the local culture and language will gain trust of the local citizens on part of the government.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษานโยบายของรัฐบาลไทยที่เกี่ยวกับการใช้ ภาษาปัตตานี-มลายู สำหรับข้อมูลที่ใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ได้รวบรวมจากแหล่งข้อมูลของภาครัฐนอกจากนี้การศึกษาฉบับนี้จะใช้เอกสารมาประกอบการวิเคราะห์และข้อมูลสนับสนุนจากแบบสอบถามที่ เข้าไปสัมภาษณ์เจ้าหน้าที่ภาครัฐที่เป็นผู้ดูแลรับผิดชอบความสงบและความปลอดภัยภายในพื้นที่อาศัยบริเวณนั้น ในปี ค.ศ. 2006 คณะกรรมการสมานฉันท์แห่งชาติได้เสนอแนะให้รัฐบาลใช้ภาษา ปัตตานี-มลาย ูหรือยาวี เป็นภาษาราชการสำหรับ3จังหวัดชายแดนภาคใต้ของไทย โดยเห็นว่า ข้อเสนอดังกล่าวจะสามารถช่วยลดความรุนแรงและช่วยสร้างความสงบให้แก่ประเทศไทยได้ อย่างไรก็ดีข้อเสนอดังกล่าวได้รับการวิจารณ์และต่อต้านเป็นอย่างมากอีกทั้งประธานองคมนตรีก็ไม่เห็นด้วยกับข้อเสนอดังกล่าวเพราะเห็นว่า3จังหวัดชายแดนภาคใต้เป็นส่วนหนึ่งของ ประเทศไทยดังนั้นภาษาราชการที่ใช้ควรเป็นภาษไทยเท่านั้นแต่ข้อโต้แย้งดังกล่าวไม่ได้เป็นเหตุผลที่ยอมรับนักเพราะหลายประเทศเช่นประเทศแคนาดาก็ใช้มากกว่า 1 ภาษา ที่เป็นภาษา ราชการ และก็ไม่มีปัญหาใดๆ สำหรับการใช้ภาษาราชการมากกว่า 1 ดังนั้น จึงเห็นว่า การที่จะ นำเรื่องการใช้ ภาษาปัตตานี-มลายูมาเป็นภาษาราชการใน3จังหวัดชายแดนภาคใต้ ของไทยควร ได้รับการพิจารณาอีกครั้งเนื่องจากภาษาดังกล่าวเป็นภาษาสำหรับท้องถิ่นที่ประชาชนบริเวณ นั้นใช้ในชีวิตประจำวันดังนั้นงานวิจัยฉบับนี้มุ่งเน้นที่จะกลั่นกรองความเห็นของกลุ่มคนที่จะ ใช้ภาษา ปัตตานี-มลายูเป็นภาษาราชการที่2รองจากภาษาไทยโดยความเห็นจากงานวิจัยดังกล่าว อาจสามารถนำไปสู่ความสงบและมั่นคงแก่ประเทศไทยได้ซึ่งงานวิจัยฉบับนี้จะหาคำตอบว่า การนำภาษาและวัฒนธรรมท้องถิ่นมาใช้เป็นภาษาราชการจะสามารถช่วยเข้าถึงประชาชนท้องถิ่นในการสร้างความเชื่อมั่น และไว้ใจในการปกครองของรัฐบาลได้หรือไม่
Creative Commons License