Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Filipino health workers in metropolitan Bangkok
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผู้ปฏิบัติงานด้านสุขภาพชาวฟิลิปปินส์ในกรุงเทพมหานคร
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Supang Chantavanich
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Southeast Asian Studies
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.2346
Abstract
This thesis looks at Filipino health workers who have migrated to Bangkok. Most migration literature focuses on unskilled labor, but due to ASEAN's goal of opening the Southeast Asian region to skilled labor, it is pertinent that skilled labor be examined. Health workers have been targeted by ASEAN for the free flow of services, and agreements concerning these workers have already been signed. Filipinos represent a highly mobile group, and the Philippines is the preeminent country in the world for exporting health workers. This study also evaluates ASEAN agreements and their effect on Filipino health workers, motivations for Filipinos to move to Bangkok, and the working conditions of Filipino health workers. This is a qualitative case study using interviews of key informants living in Bangkok. Data concerning the number and types of Filipino migrants has also been compiled from major private international hospitals in Bangkok. Results indicate that there is only a small community of Filipino health workers in Bangkok due to local rules and regulations and the non-implementation of ASEAN MRAs. Filipinos come for a variety of reasons. Greater work related opportunities and the lower cost of living are significant factors as are the influence of Filipino networks and the opportunity for new experiences. Working conditions are at a respectable albeit imperfect level, and most Filipino health workers are generally satisfied with their work environment. This study could be useful for Thai and Filipino government officials, ASEAN officials, private industry, and academics studying migration
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้ค้นคว้าเกี่ยวกับแรงงานชาวฟิลิปปินส์ที่อพยพเข้ามาทำงานด้านสุขภาพในกรุงเทพฯ แรงงานข้ามชาติส่วน ใหญ่นั้นจัดว่าเป็นแรงงานไร้ฝีมือ แต่เนื่องจากเป้าหมายของอาเซียนที่กำลังจะทำให้ภูมิภาค เอเชียตะวันออกเฉียงใต้เป็นตลาดเสรี ของแรงงานมีฝีมือนั้นมีส่วนอย่างยิ่งที่ทำให้แรงงานมีฝืมือจะได้รับการพิจารณาการเคลื่อนย้ายแรงงานอย่างเสรี ซึ่งแรงงานในสาขาสุขภาพนั้นถูกผลักดันโดยอาเซียนมาโดยตลอด และข้อตกลงเกี่ยวกับแรงงานในภาคนี้ยังได้รับการลงนามเรียบร้อยแล้ว แรงงานชาว ฟิลิปปินส์ถือเป็นกลุ่มแรงงาน ที่มีการเคลื่อนย้ายอพยพมากที่สุดกลุ่มหนึ่ง อีกทั้งประเทศฟิลิปปินส์ยังถือว่าเป็นประเทศที่ส่งออกแรงงานเข้าสู่ สาขาสุขภาพมากที่สุดแห่งหนึ่งของโลก วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ยังค้นคว้าเพื่อประเมินข้อตกลงของอาเซียน และผลกระทบ ที่มีต่อแรงงานชาวฟิลิปปินส์ในสาขาสุขภาพแรงจูงใจของแรงงานที่เข้ามาทำงานในกรุงเทพและสภาพการทำงานของแรงงาน การศึกษานี้เป็นงานวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพจากกรณีศึกษา โดยการสัมภาษณ์แหล่งข่าวสำคัญที่ใช้ชีวิตและทำงานใน กรุงเทพฯ ข้อมูลตัวเลขและ ประเภทของแรงงานข้ามชาติชาวฟิลิปปินส์ได้มาจากการเก็บข้อมูลจากแหล่งบริการสาธารณสุข หรือโรงพยาบาลเอกชนนานาชาติในกรุงเทพฯ ผลการศึกษาชี้ว่ามีชุมชนแรงงานชาวฟิลิปปินส์ ขนาดเล็กอาศัยอยู่ในกรุงเทพ เนื่องจากระเบียบข้อบังคับท้องถิ่นและกรอบความร่วมมือเรื่องการพัฒนาระบบการยอมรับร่วม (Mutual Recognition Arrangements - MRAs) ยังไม่ถูกนำมาปฏิบัติ แรงงานข้ามชาติชาวฟิลิปปินส์ต่างเข้ามาทำงานด้วยเหตุผลหลายประการ โอกาสในการทำงานสูงค่าครองชีพที่ต่ำถือเป็นปัจจัยที่สำคัญในการย้ายถิ่นการได้รับแรงจูงใจโดยกลุ่มเครือข่ายแรงงานชาวฟิลิปปินส์ ด้วยกันและความต้องเพื่อการแสวงหาประสบการณ์ใหม่ๆ สภาพการทำงานของแรงงานแม้ว่าจะจัดอยู่ ในระดับที่ไม่ดีมากนักแต่อยู่ ในสภาพที่ยอมรับได้โดยรวมแล้วแรงงานชาวฟิลิปปินส์พึงพอใจกับสภาพแวดล้อม ในการทำงาน การศึกษานี้เป็นประโยชน์ต่อ เจ้าหน้าที่รัฐของไทยและฟิลิปปินส์ เจ้าหน้าที่อาเซียน, ภาคอุตสาหกรรม เอกชน และนักวิชาการที่ศึกษาด้านแรงงานข้ามชาติ
Share
COinS