Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
The social performance of microfinance institutions in Bangkok
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลงานทางสังคมของสถาบันการเงินขนาดเล็กในกรุงเทพมหานคร
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Withaya Sucharithanarugse
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Southeast Asian Studies
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.2260
Abstract
The microfinance sector in Thailand is at a crossroads at the moment. Drowning in a plethora of government subsidized small loan schemes which are provided to uplift the grassroots economy with small loans with minimal interest rates, repayable over sometime to motorbike taxi drivers, taxi drivers and vendors. These popular loan programs make it difficult for community and international microfinance institutions to operate and thus, certify the double bottom line standard. Microfinance’s ability to guarantee financial as well as social benefits to those excluded from traditional banking services This study comparatively analyzes the social performance of two microfinance institutions operating in the urban slum Klong Toey. A comparative analysis allows the organizations staff, management and board members to monitor and discuss the strengths and weaknesses to find innovative methods to improve social performance policies. The hope of this study is that through increased transparency and greater emphasis on social responsibility the Thai microfinance sector can better improve the products and services offered to its clients as well as empower those microfinance serves.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ส่วนของระบบการเงินขนาดเล็กในประเทศไทยอยู่ในช่วงหัวเลี้ยวหัวต่อในขณะนี้ ระบบการเงินขนาด เล็กที่ว่านี้กำลังถูกท่วมท้นด้วยแผนการให้กู้ยืมสายย่อย ที่รัฐบาลสนับสนุนอยู่จำนวนมหาศาล ในส่วนที่คิด ดอกเบี้ยในอัตราเล็กน้อยใช้คืนได้ในช่วงระยะเวลาหนึ่ง ให้แก่ผู้ขับขี่จักรยานยนต์รับจ้าง ผู้ขับขี่รถยนต์โดยสาร รับจ้างและพ่อค้าแม่ค้า โครงการให้กู้ยืมที่เป็นที่นิยมเหล่านี้ ทำให้เกิดความยากลำบากในการทำหน้าที่ของสถาบัน การเงินขนาดเล็ก ทั้งในระดับชุมชนเองและระดับนานาชาติ อันเท่ากับเป็นการรับรองว่ามีเกณฑ์ระดับล่างที่เป็น สองมาตรฐานอยู่ ความสามารถของระบบการเงินขนาดเล็กอยู่ที่การให้ประกันผลประโยชน์ทั้งทางการเงินและ ทางสังคมแก่ผู้ที่ถูกกันออกไปจากการให้บริการของธนาคารโดยทั่วไป งานศึกษานี้วิเคราะห์การดำเนินการทางสังคมของสถาบันการเงินขนาดเล็ก ซึ่งปฎิบัติงานอยู่ในเขต ชุมชนแออัดคลองเตย การวิเคราะห์ในเชิงเปรียบเทียบเปิดโอกาสให้ผู้ปฎิบัติงานขององค์กรผู้บริหารและ คณะกรรมการตรวจสอบและถกเถียง ถึงความเข้มแข็งและความอ่อนแอ เพื่อให้มีการริเริ่มใหม่ๆในการปรับปรุง นโยบายการดำเนินการทางสังคมงานศึกษานี้หวังว่าเมื่อมีความโปร่งใสมากขึ้น และเมื่อเน้นย้ำความรับผิดชอบทางสังคมมากยิ่งขึ้นแล้ว ภาคส่วนระบบการเงินขนาดเล็กของไทยก็จะสามารถปรับปรุงผลผลิตและบริการให้แก่ลูกค้าได้ดีขึ้น รวมทั้งเป็น การเพิ่มพลังให้แก่ผู้คนที่ระบบการเงินขนาดเล็กสนองอยู่
Creative Commons License