Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Social impact of Chinese dams in the Upper Mekong River on Amphoe Chiang Saen and Amphoe Chiang Khong, Changwat Chiang Rai
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลกระทบทางสังคมจากเขื่อนแม่น้ำโขงตอนบนในประเทศจีนต่อพื้นที่อำเภอเชียงแสน และอำเภอเชียงของ จังหวัดเชียงราย
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pornpimon Trichot
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Southeast Asian Studies
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.2236
Abstract
Hydropower development projects in the Upper Mekong River are now significant issues for the Mekong’s riparian countries. As the problems and impacts from Chinese dams have become critical issues for its riparian countries and affected a large number of people, with more attention from the public are paid on them; therefore, it is considerably necessary to study these issues practically. The objectives of this study are; firstly, to investigate social impacts caused by Chinese dams on Chiang Saen and Chiang Khong district, Chiang Rai Province, as they are the first two districts along the Mekong River; and secondly, to study social networks and movements of NGOs and local community organizations in dealing with the social problems caused by Chinese dams. It also includes participation of NGOs and local community organizations which have played a part in dealing with the social problems causing by dam constructions in China on the Upper Mekong River. This study is based on the information of social impacts and role of Thai NGOs and community organizations on opposing the dams in the Upper Mekong River. Therefore, the methodology for this study is qualitative research conducted by in-depth interviews with key informants; local leaders, NGOs, local community officials concerned with these issues. The result from interviews is categorized into two perspectives which are government sector and people sector. This research found there are social impacts occurring in Chiang Saen and Chiang Khong districts. In addition, the finding of the research is that while the government sector did not affirm that the Chinese dams in the Mekong River causing critical impacts on Chiang Saen and Chiang Khong districts, the people sector did confirm that there are social impacts in these two areas and they could give detail and information on these issues thoroughly.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
โครงการพัฒนาไฟฟ้าพลังงานน้ำในตอนนี้เป็นประเด็นที่สำคัญต่อประเทศในลุ่มน้ำโขง เมื่อปัญหาและผลกระทบจากเขื่อนจีนได้กลายเป็นประเด็นใหญ่ต่อประเทศริมน้ำโขง และเป็นที่สนใจของสาธารณชนมากขึ้นและมีผลกระทบต่อคนจำนวนมาก ดังนั้นจึงเห็นสมควรที่จะทำการศึกษาเรื่องนี้อย่างจริงจัง จุดประสงค์ของการศึกษานี้คือ 1) เพื่อวิจัยปัญหาสังคมที่เกิดจากการสร้างเขื่อนของจีนในแม่น้ำโขงต่อพื้นที่อำเภอเชียงแสนและอำเภอเชียงของ เนื่องจากสองอำเภอนี้เป็นสองอำเภอแรกที่ริมน้ำโขง 2) เพื่อศึกษาเครือข่ายและการเคลื่อนไหวขององค์กรอิสระและองค์กรชุมชนท้องถิ่นในการจัดการกับผลกระทบทางสังคมที่มาจากเขื่อนจีน อีกทั้งการมีส่วนร่วมขององค์กรอิสระและองค์กรท้องถิ่นที่มีส่วนร่วมในการแก้ไขปัญหาสังคม อันเกิดจากการสร้างเขื่อน การศึกษานี้ใช้ข้อมูลและหลักฐานของผลกระทบทางสังคมและบทบาทขององค์กรอิสระและองค์กรชุมชนของไทยที่ต่อต้านเขื่อนในแม่น้ำโขงตอนบน ระเบียบวิธีในการศึกษาวิจัยเป็นการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพโดยใช้การสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกกับผู้เป็นข้อมูลหลัก อย่างเช่น ตัวแทนชุนชน หรือตัวแทนหมู่บ้าน องค์กรอิสระและองค์กรชุมชน ที่เกี่ยวข้อง ผลจากการสัมภาษณ์ถูกแบ่งเป็นสองกลุ่มหลักคือมุมมองจากภาครัฐและภาคประชาชน โดยพบว่ามีผลกระทบทางสังคมเกิดขึ้นที่อำเภอเชียงแสนและอำเภอเชียงของ ข้อค้นพบของการวิจัยครั้งนี้พบว่าทางภาครัฐยังไม่รับรองว่าเขื่อนของจีนในแม่น้ำโขงตอนบนนั้นมีผลกระทบร้ายแรงต่อพื้นที่ของอำเภอเชียงแสนและเชียงโขง แต่ในขณะที่ทางภาคประชาชนนั้นยืนยันว่าทั้งสองพื้นที่นั้นได้รับผลกระทบทางสังคมและได้ให้รายละเอียดและข้อมูลในเรื่องนี้ได้อย่างถี่ถ้วน
Share
COinS