Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
A study of Russian spa-goers' satisfaction of Thai spa services in Pattaya city
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ความพึงพอใจในการใช้บริการสปาของผู้ใช้บริการสปาชาวรัสเซียในเขตเทศบาลเมืองพัทยา
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Rom Phiramontri
Second Advisor
Tassana Choowattanapakorn
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Russian Studies
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.2229
Abstract
The purpose of this research were to investigate the Russian spa-goers’ satisfaction of Thai spa services, factors accompany following Russian spa-goers’ satisfaction and the problems of Thai spa services in Pattaya city. The population were Russian spa-goers who used Thai spa services and day spas and hotel and resort spas in Pattaya City. The samples were 25 Russian spa-goers and eight Spa providers using the questionnaire and semi-structured interview for data collecting. The results showed that there were many factors influencing Russian spa-goers choose to go to spa services usually concerned with beautiful location and good ambience, expediently to go, various services provided and reasonable price. The most favorite service was Thai massage. Most of Russian spa-goers’ occupation was business owner and government servant. The most amount of income was more than 40,000 rubles a month. The habit of Russian spa-goers in using spa service was mostly once a month and once a week and mostly spending time is 1-2 hours with cost of service approximately 1000 rubles. The information of spa services mostly they got from friends than brochure. For the Russian spa-goers’ satisfaction on 3 topics on location and ambience, therapists and holistic evaluation are highly satisfaction. Findings from semi-structured interview reveal that the most favorite service for Russian spa-goers were Thai massage and oil massage. The Russian spa-goers most came with tour agencies which provided Russian guide. Moreover they also preferred to buy a spa package if they stayed for a long vacation. The difficulty between Russian spa-goers and spa providers was communication.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วัตถุประสงค์ของการวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความพึงพอใจของผู้ใช้บริการสปาชาวรัสเซียต่อสปาไทยและปัญหาของการบริการสปาไทยในเขตเทศบาลเมืองพัทยา ประชากรคือผู้ใช้บริการ สปาชาวรัสเซียผู้ที่เคยใช้บริการสปาไทยแบบเดย์ สปาวันและโรงแรมและรีสอร์ทสปาในเมืองพัทยา สุ่มกลุ่มตัวอย่างแบบเฉพาะเจาะจง ของผู้ใช้บริการสปาชาวรัสเซีย จำนวน 25 คน และสถานบริการสปาจำนวน 8 แห่ง เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลคือแบบสอบถามสำหรับผู้ใช้บริการสปาชาวรัสเซียและแบบสัมภาษณ์กึ่งโครงสร้างสำหรับผู้ประกอบการสปาผลการวิจัยพบว่า มีปัจจัยหลายอย่างที่มีผลต่อผู้ใช้บริการสปาชาวรัสเซีย ในการเลือกที่จะไปใช้ บริการสปาซึ่งโดยปกติจะคำนึงถึง สถานที่สวยงามและบรรยากาศดี อีกทั้งการเดินทางสะดวกที่จะไปใช้บริการ ประกอบกับการบริการที่หลากหลายในราคาที่เหมาะสม บริการที่ชื่นชอบมากที่สุด คือการนวดแผนไทย อาชีพที่มาใช้บริการมากที่สุดคือ เจ้าของธุรกิจและเจ้าหน้าที่ราชการ ที่มีรายได้เฉลี่ยมากกว่าเดือนละ 40,000 รูเบิล (อัตราแลกเปลี่ยน 1 รูเบิลเท่ากับ 1 บาท) ผู้ใช้บริการสปาชาวรัสเซีย ใช้บริการสปาประมาณเดือนละครั้งและสัปดาห์ละครั้งโดยส่วนใหญ่ใช้เวลาครั้งละ 1-2 ชั่วโมงในการใช้บริการ มีค่าใช้จ่ายในการใช้บริการแต่ละครั้งประมาณ 1,000 รูเบิล ข้อมูลการให้บริการสปาส่วนใหญ่ได้รับจากเพื่อน มากกว่า แผ่นพับประชาสัมพันธ์ ด้านความพึงพอใจของผู้ใช้บริการสปาชาวรัสเซียทั้ง 3 หัวข้อ ที่ตั้งและบรรยากาศ ผู้ให้บริการและการประเมินผลแบบองค์รวมมีระดับความพึงพอใจอยู่ที่ระดับมาก การสัมภาษณ์แบบ กึ่งโครงสร้างจากผู้ประกอบการสปาพบว่าบริการที่ชื่นชอบมากที่สุดสำหรับผู้ใช้บริการสปาชาวรัสเซียคือบริการนวดแผนไทยและนวดน้ำมัน ผู้ใช้บริการชาวรัสเซียเดินทางมามากที่สุดกับบริษัทท่องเที่ยวและผู้ใช้บริการชาวรัสเซียพอใจกับการซื้อบริการแบบครบวงจร (package) หากมาพักผ่อนเป็นเวลานาน ข้อจำกัดของผู้ใช้บริการสปาชาวรัสเซียและผู้ให้บริการสปาคือการสื่อสาร
Share
COinS