Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Efficacy of group motivational interviewing plus brief cognitive behavior therapy (GMI-BCBT) for replapse within amphetamine users with co-occuring psychological problems at Southern Psychiatric Hospital in Thailand
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ประสิทธิผลของกลุ่มเสริมสร้างแรงจูงใจและบำบัดทางความคิดอย่างย่อต่อภาวะการเสพซ้ำของผู้ป่วยเสพยาบ้าที่มีโรคร่วมทางจิตเวช ณ โรงพยาบาลจิตเวชภาคใต้ ประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Ratana Somrongthong
Second Advisor
Darunee Phukhao
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Research for Health Development
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.2223
Abstract
Amphetamine abuse is a crucial global health problem. Methamphetamine addiction leads to mental illness and recurring psychological problems. To date, research on combined therapy for group motivation interview and brief cognitive behavior therapy to treat drug addiction problems yielded inconclusive results. The aim of this study is to evaluate the efficacy of a combined Group Motivational Interviewing and Brief Cognitive Behavior Therapy (GMI-BCBT) plus usual care in reducing amphetamine dependency in drug abused patients with recurring psychological problems. A quasi-experimental study design is used, with 200 patients from two psychiatric hospitals forming two groups of participants. The patients reported amphetamine use at least once in the past month prior to this study. They were all assessed at baseline and with three follow-up sessions. Patients in one psychiatric hospital were assigned to usual care and assessment-only study group (n=100); and patients at the other psychiatric hospital were assigned to a 4 sessions of GMI-BCBT intervention plus usual care (n=100). Results showed that 59.5% of samples suffered from major depressive. The intervention group had significantly more survival rate from urine positive within 3 months (P value < 0.001). Both groups had similar in pattern of drug use in quantity and frequency. Their mean scores within group on Thai HADS were also significantly reduced at baseline and 3 and 7 months post intervention (P value < 0.001). These results suggest that the combined therapy of GMI-BCBT plus usual care positively reduce the rate of amphetamine use for the out-patients at psychiatric hospital.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การใช้ยาบ้าเป็นปัญหาด้านสุขภาพที่สำคัญ โดยเฉพาะในสารกลุ่มเมทแอมเฟตามีนก่อให้เกิดโรคทางจิตเวชร่วมกับภาวะการติดสารเสพติด ซึ่งปัจจุบันนี้ยังไม่มีการศึกษาที่ชัดเจนเกี่ยวกับการผสมผสานการบำบัดระหว่างการเสริมสร้างแรงจูงใจ และการบำบัดทางความคิดในการแก้ไขปัญหายาเสพติดและโรคร่วมทางจิตเวช การศึกษาครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของกลุ่มเสริมสร้างแรงจูงใจ และการบำบัดทางความคิดอย่างย่อร่วมกับการบำบัดขั้นพื้นฐานเพื่อลดการใช้ยาบ้าในกลุ่มผู้ป่วยที่เสพติดยาบ้าเป็นการศึกษาแบบกึ่งทดลอง จำนวน 2 กลุ่ม โดยประเมินข้อมูลพื้นฐานก่อนเข้าร่วมวิจัย และมีการติดตามผลการบำบัดจำนวน 3 ครั้ง ผู้เข้าร่วมการศึกษาเป็นผู้ป่วยเสพยาบ้าอย่างน้อย 1 ครั้ง ภายใน 1 เดือนที่รับการบำบัดที่คลินิกบำบัดยาเสพติดของโรงพยาบาลจิตเวช 2 แห่งในภาคใต้ของประเทศไทย ผู้ป่วยจากโรงพยาบาลที่หนึ่งถูกจัดอยู่ในกลุ่มควบคุม จำนวน 100 คน ผู้ป่วยจากโรงพยาบาลที่สองถูกจัดอยู่ในกลุ่มทดลอง จำนวน 100 คน ผลการศึกษาพบว่าร้อยละ 59.5 ของกลุ่มตัวอย่างมีโรคร่วม คือโรคซึมเศร้า ผู้ป่วยกลุ่มทดลองมีอัตราการรอดจากผลปัสสาวะเป็นบวกมากกว่ากลุ่มควบคุมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติในช่วงแรก จนถึง 3 เดือน(P value < 0.001) ซึ่งทั้งสองกลุ่มมีรูปแบบการใช้ยาเสพติดที่คล้ายคลึงกันค่าเฉลี่ยแบบวัดความวิตกกังวลและซึมเศร้าภายในกลุ่มเดียวกันมีความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (P value < 0.001) สรุปได้ว่ากลุ่มเสริมสร้างแรงจูงใจและการบำบัดทางความคิดอย่างย่อร่วมกับการบำบัดขั้นพื้นฐานสามารถลดการใช้ยาบ้าในผู้ป่วยที่รับการบำบัดแบบผู้ป่วยนอก ในโรงพยาบาลจิตเวช
Creative Commons License