Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Cost effectiveness : a comparative study of tuberculosis and multi drug resistance tuberculosis case management with health volunteer and health facility base model versus health facility base plus mobile phone communication by DOTS-Plus strategy in upper north of Thailand
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาเปรียบเทียบต้นทุนและประสิทธิภาพของการดูแลรักษาผู้ป่วยวัณโรคระหว่างการใช้ระบบบริการสาธารณสุข ร่วมกับอาสาสมัครสาธารณสุขและการใช้ระบบบริการสาธารณสุขร่วมกับการสื่อสารด้วยโทรศัพท์มือถือ ภายใต้ระบบ DOTS-Plus ในเขตพื้นที่ภาคเหนือตอนบน
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sathirakorn Pongpanich
Second Advisor
Buddhagarn Rutchatorn
Third Advisor
Tanarak Plipat
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Research for Health Development
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.2222
Abstract
Backgrounds : Thailand has implemented of the Directly Observed Treatment Strategy to increase Tuberculosis control program efficacy but could not achieved key TB control program indicators as Indicated by WHO. Objectives : to compare the effectiveness of DOTS-plus strategy with mobile phone and DOTS-plus without mobile phone in upper north of Thailand. Methods : We conducted two TB control models with DOTS-plus strategy in MDR-TB and non MDR-TB group during April 2008 - April 2010 in upper-north Thailand as a control trial study. Model 1 was MDR- and non MDR-TB case management with health volunteer and health facility with DOTS-plus strategy.Model2 was MDR-TB and non MDR-TB case management with health facility with DOTS-plus strategy plus mobile phone. There were at least 19 patients in each arm of MUR-TB group and 30 patients in each arm of non MDR-TB group. We followed the patients 18 and 6 months for measuring the treatment outcomes of MDR-TB and non MDR-TB group. And cost effectiveness was calculated as the average cost per patient treated successfully. Results : The treatment outcome of Model 2 was effective than Model 2 with statistically significantly high success rate of 100% while Model 2 had success rate only 73.7% in MDR-TB group and also had high success rate of 100% while Model 1 had success rate in 96.7%.in non MDR-TB group (p=0.0001,p=0.047). And the total cost of managing a TB patient to treatment completion of model 2 was lower than Model 1 in both MDR-TB and non MDR-TB group. The higher cost was the cost of laboratory labor, volunteer payment and specimen transportation. It was high about 4.6 time of MDR-TB group and 2 time of non MDR-TB group. The CE ratio reflecting the cost benefits of both MDR-TB and non MDR-TB group in negative territory with CE ratio minus 14.6 in MDR-TB group and minus 5 in non MDR-TB group. Conclusions : In summary ,This paper describes our experiences with DOTS-Plus by mobile phone and the successful outcome suggests that DOTS-Plus by mobile phone is feasible ,affordable and cost effectiveness to extend application of process to area having high MDR TB rate.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
หลักการและเหตุผล ประเทศไทยได้นำเอากลยุทธ DOTS มาใช้เพื่อเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพการควบคุมวัณโรค ตั้งแต่ ปี 2540 อย่างไรก็ตาม จนถึงปัจจุบัน ก็ยังไม่สามารถบรรลุเป้าหมายที่สำคัญตามตัวชี้วัดในการ ควบคุมวัณโรค ขององค์การอนามัยโลก วัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อศึกษาเปรียบเทียบประสิทธิภาพของรูปแบบการดูแลรักษาผู้ป่วยวัณโรค ด้วยกลวิธี DOTS-Plus โดยการใช้ Mobile phone วิธีการศึกษา การศึกษาทดลองแบบ open label,multi center Randomized controlled trial ใน โรงพยาบาลของรัฐในเขตภาคเหนือตอนบน เพื่อเปรียบเทียบประสิทธิภาพของการดูแลรักษาผู้ป่วยวัณโรค ทั้งกลุ่ม ดื้อยาและไม่ดื้อยา ระหว่างรูปแบบที่ 1 ใช้ระบบบริการสาธารณสุขร่วมกับอาสาสมัคร และรูปแบบ ที่ 2ใช้ระบบบริการสาธารณสุขร่วมกับการสื่อสารด้วยโทรศัพท์ มือถือ ในช่วง เมษายน 2551 ถึง เมษายน 2553 โดย มีขนาดตัวอย่าง ของกลุ่มที่ดื้อยา 19 ราย และ 30ราย ในกลุ่มที่ไม่ดื้อยา ติดตามการรักษาทุก รายจนครบ 18และ 6 เดือนจึงประเมินประสิทธิภาพ ของการดูแลรักษาทั้ง 2 รูปแบบ โดยเปรียบเทียบ ค่าใช้จ่ายทั้งหมด และค่าใช้จ่ายในการเพิ่มอัตราการรักษาสำเร็จ (CE Ratio) ของทั้งสองรูปแบบผลการศึกษา ผลการรักษาของรูปแบบที่2 มีประสิทฺธิผลที่สูงกว่ารูปแบบที่1 อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ โดย ที่รูปแบบที่2 มีอัตราการรักษาสำเร็จสูงถึงร้อยละ 100 ในกลุ่มที่ดื้อยา และไม่ดื้อยา ในขณะที่รูปแบบที่1 มี อัตรารักษาสำเร็จเพียงร้อยละ 73.7 ในกลุ่มที่ดื้อยา และร้อยละ 96.7 ในกลุ่มที่ไม่ดื้อยา (p=0.0001, 0.047) และพบว่าต้นทุนค่าใช้จ่ายในการดูแลรักษาผู้ป่วยวัณโรคทั้งกลุ่มดื้อยาและไม่ดื้อยาของรูปแบบที่2 ต่ำ กว่าของรูปแบบที่ 1 โดยค่าใช้จ่ายที่สูงกว่ารูปแบบที่ 2 คือค่าใช้จ่ายในการตรวจด้านชัณสูตร ค่าขนส่ง ตัวอย่างและค่าตอบแทนอาสาสมัครโดยสูงถึง 4.6 เท่าของรูปแบบที่ 1 ในกลุ่มที่ดื้อยา และ เป็น 2 เท่า ของรูปแบบที่1ในกลุ่มที่ไม่ดื้อยา และมีค่า CE ratio ที่ต่ำมาก คือ ลบ14.6 และลบ 5.0 ในกลุ่มที่ดื้อยา และไม่ด้อื ยา สรุป จากภาพรวมของการรักษาผู้ป่วยวัณโรคร่วมกับการสื่อสารด้วยโทรศัพท์เคลื่อนที่ภายใต้ระบบ DOTS-Plus พบว่าประสิทธิภาพของรูปแบบดังกล่าว มีความเป็นไปได้และให้ผลคุ้มค่าที่จะนำไปขยาย ต่อในพื้นที่ที่มีอัตราการดื้อยาวัณโรคหลายขนาน(MDR-TB) สูง
Creative Commons License