Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Development of telephone supportive self care model and evaluation of its impacts on glycemic control and self care among type II diabetic patients in Bangkok metropolitan
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนารูปแบบการสนับสนุนการดูแลรักษาตนเองผ่านโทรศัพท์และการประเมินผลลัพธ์ในการควบคุมน้ำตาลในเลือดและดูแลตนเองของผู้ป่วยโรคเบาหวาน ชนิดที่ 2 ในกรุงเทพมหานคร
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Wiroj Jiamjarasrangsi
Second Advisor
Sompongse Suwanwalaikorn
Third Advisor
Tanattha Kittisopee
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Research for Health Development
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.2221
Abstract
The objectives of this research were to develop the diabetes telephone supportive self-care model for self-management support, and to evaluate its impacts on glycemic control and diabetes self-management among type 2 diabetic patients. The author developed the automated telephone system with diabetes knowledge inside the interactive voice response subsystem to provide diversified curriculum arrangement including general knowledge modules, suggestive segment modules, and 10 question and answer (QA) sets for assessment with tailored information. The evaluation of 3 month effect was conducted by the randomized controlled trial on enrollees, 224 diabetes type 2 patients of diabetic clinics of King Chulalongkorn Memorial Hospital and Ladkrabang Hospital. The intervention arm received automated diabetes education calls two times a week for 5 weeks and followed by once a week for 7 weeks, with educator follow -up calls The pooled results of unadjusted analysis showed that HbA1c level of the intervention group lowered significantly than usual care group,-0.42 % (p<0.001; 95% CI, -1.03 to -0.28). Using multiple regression analysis, adjusted age, HbA1 c baseline level, and medical service settings, the magnitude of intervention effect on HbA1c reduction is -0.38 % (95% CI, -0.73 to -0.02). Sub setting analysis showed different effect between the two health service settings. The effect is very strong at a primary and secondary care, Ladkrabang Hospital (-0.78% of HbA1c; 95% CI, -1.24 to -0.32). No self-management behavior changes show significant difference within groups, but change scores of self-efficacy and quality of life were significantly higher in the intervention group (p<0.001). The acceptability to the program was also examined among 112 participants in the intervention group. Most study participants reported that they were satisfied with the program and regarded its usefulness and helpfulness on awareness, understanding, and reminding behavior change attempts. Eighty one point two (81.2) percent of the respondents reported to participate in the next program This prototype of diabetes telephone-linked care for Thai diabetes is a step forward in response to diabetes self-care management and education need. Further studies need more investigations including effective long-distance education tools, long-term efficacy of diabetes self-care improvement, script improvement for targeted groups, as well as its cost effectiveness.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วัตถุประสงค์ของงานวิจัยคือการพัฒนาระบบโทรศัพท์เพื่อสนับสนุนการดูแลตนเองของผู้ป่วยเบาหวานชนิดที่ 2 และประเมินผลลัพธ์ในการควบคุมน้ำตาลสะสมและพฤติกรรมการดูแลตนเอง ผู้รายงานได้พัฒนาระบบโทรศัพท์อัตโนมัติพร้อมระบบเสียงโต้ตอบเกี่ยวกับความรู้เรื่องเบาหวาน 3 หมวดประกอบด้วยหมวดความรู้ทั่วไปเกี่ยวกับโรคเบาหวาน หมวดคำแนะนำเฉพาะเรื่อง และหมวดชุดคำถามตอบจำนวน 10 ชุด ซึ่งเอื้อต่อการจัดหลักสูตรให้ความรู้ตามความต้องการของผู้ป่วยเบาหวานชนิดที่ 2 และได้ศึกษาผลของระบบที่ได้พัฒนาต่อการควบคุมน้ำตาลสะสม(ฮีโมโกลบิน เอ วัน ซี) ในผู้ป่วยเบาหวานชนิดที่ 2 จำนวน 224 รายของโรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์และโรงพยาบาลลาดกระบัง โดยสุ่มผู้ป่วยจำนวน 112 รายให้ได้รับความรู้ในการดูแลตนเองผ่านโทรศัพท์อัตโนมัติสัปดาห์ละ 2 ครั้งในช่วง 5 สัปดาห์แรก และตามด้วยสัปดาห์ละ1 ครั้งเป็นเวลา 7 สัปดาห์ ร่วมกับโทรศัพท์ติดตามจากผู้ให้ความรู้ ผลการวิเคราะห์เมื่อยังไม่ควบคุมตัวแปรร่วม (เช่น อายุ ระดับน้ำตาลสะสมก่อนการแทรกแซงและสถานบริการ) พบว่ากลุ่มได้รับโทรศัพท์มีการค่าน้ำตาลสะสมลดลง -0.42 เปอร์เซ็นต์ (ช่วงความเชื่อมั่น 95% มีค่า -1.03 ถึง -0.28) ซึ่งแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติจากกลุ่มควบคุม และเมื่อควบคุมตัวแปรร่วม พบว่าการแทรกแซงโดยโทรศัพท์มีอิทธิพลต่อการลดน้ำตาลสะสม -0.38 เปอร์เซนต์ (ช่วงความเชื่อมั่น 95% มีค่า -0.73 ถึง -0.02) ซึ่งมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ผลวิเคราะห์ผู้ป่วยแต่ละโรงพยาบาลพบว่าผลของการแทรกแซงมีอิทธิพลสูงต่อผู้ป่วยของโรงพยาบาลลาดกระบัง (ค่าน้ำตาลสะสมลด -0.78 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ช่วงความเชื่อมั่น 95% มีค่า -1.24 ถึง -0.32) แต่ไม่มีผลต่อผู้ป่วยของโรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์ ผลต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงระดับความพร้อมในการควบคุมพฤติกรรมสุขภาพไม่มีความแตกต่างระหว่างก่อนและหลังได้รับการแทรกแซงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ แต่คะแนนความมั่นใจในการดูแลตนเองและคุณภาพชีวิตสูงขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (p<0.001) ในกลุ่มที่ได้รับการแทรกแซง นอกจากนี้พบว่าผู้ป่วยมีความยอมรับต่อประโยชน์ของการแทรกแซงและยินดีเข้าร่วมโครงการมีระดับคะแนนสูง และร้อยละ 81.2 ของผู้ป่วยยินดีเข้าร่วมโครงการครั้งต่อไป ผลงานต้นแบบครั้งนี้เป็นเพียงก้าวแรกของการนำระบบโทรศัพท์มาประยุกต์เข้ากับการให้ความรู้ในการดูแลตนเองของผู้ป่วยเบาหวาน การวิจัยอันดับต่อไปควรเป็นการทดสอบผลลัพธ์การควบคุมน้ำตาลในเลือดในระยะยาว ปรับปรุงเนื้อหาความรู้ให้มีความจำเพาะกลุ่มเป้าหมาย ตลอดจนความคุ้มค่าของระบบ
Creative Commons License