Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Safety efficacy and quality assessments of Ben Cha Lo Ka Wi Chian remedy
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การประเมินความปลอดภัย ประสิทธิผล และคุณภาพของยาตำรับเบญจโลกวิเชียร
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Nijsiri Ruangrungsi
Second Advisor
Chanida Palanuvej
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Research for Health Development
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.2219
Abstract
Ben-Cha-Le-Ka-Wi-Chian remedy (BLW remedy) is a Thai traditional medicine that has long been used as an antipyretic drug by traditional practitioners and has been notified in the List of Medicine Products of the National List of Essential Drugs A.D. 2006. It is used as mixed powders of the roots of Capparis micracantha DC., Clerodendrum petasites S. Moore, Harrisonia perforata (Blanco) Merr., Ficus racemosa L. and Tiliacora triandra (Colebr.) Diels, in equal part by weight. From an exhaustive review and few reported data, the remedy has been contaminated and adulterated with upper ground of the plant used. Therefore, the quality of each root species, the pharmacognostic evaluation and multivariate analysis by 3D-HPLC were measured. The safety studies, cytotoxic acitivity, mutagenic testing and DNA damage using Brine shrimp method, Ames test and comet assay were investigated respectively, The efficacy study, antipyretic and analgesic activity by animal model, anti-mutagenic activity by Ames test, free radical scavenging activity by DPPH assay, cell proliferation by MTT assay and nitric oxide by Griess reagent assay were determined. Fourteen samples were collected from wild or non-cultivated places throughout Thailand. The main distinguishable features of five root species were obtained from the morphological and histological characters as well as TLC chromatogram. The histological results allowed an establishment of dichotomous key for the identification of each crude powdered species which is beneficial in resolving the adulteration and contamination of crude drugs in traditional medicine market. Three-dimensional of HPLC was showed clear twelve high major peaks in BLW remedy. All batches remedies were revealed a close relationship between batch 2 to 12 excepted batch 1. The Brine shrimp method demonstrated that most of samples are non-toxic except for the ethanol extract of T. triandra (LC50 44 ug/ml). Along with a no-direct mutagenic activity, however most of the extracts exhibited indirect mutagenic activity when combined with nitrosation. Nevertheless, the remedy extracts and the components herb extracts strongly inhibited mutagenicity when nitrite-treated I-aminopyrene was used as a mutagen. Only water and ethanol extract of C. micracantha and water extract of T. tnandra were exhibited higher damage in DNA as same as the positive control, H202. All doses of BLW remedy significantly (p<0.05) attenuated the increased rectal temperature produced by lipopolysaccharide (LPS) and were found to be as potent as acetylsalicylic acid (ASA). BLW remedy (400 mg/kg) also produced a significant analgesic response in the hot-plate test. Most of samples also showed good scavenging activity particularly in the ethanol extract samples. In case of cell proliferation, the entire samples were demonstrated LD% more than 2,000 ug/ml, whilst BLW remedy exhibited the LD50 more than 20,000 ug/ml. The scavenging activities on nitric oxide demonstrated that most of samples that prepared from each root species were demonstrated the optical density higher than vitamin C, while BLW remedy was exhibited lower optical density than vitamin C. Consequently, the present study provided further evidence to support the safety, efficacy and the quality of Thai traditional medicine: Ben-Cha-Lo-Ka-Wi-Chian remedy and its component herbs. Nevertheless, consumers should be advised on the adverse effects of using the remedy with nitrite containing foods. Moreover, the results of the current study could be described that not only each species which need to carry out for the safety, efficacy and quality, the combination of remedy were need to understand the consequences of such combined used also. Finally, this study helps clarifying the safety, efficacy and quality of each plant species and Ben-Cha-Lo-Ka-Wi-Chian remedy as well as providing additional scientific support for this well-known Thai traditional medicine.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ยาตำรับเบญจโลกวิเชียร เป็นยาแผนโบราณที่มีการใช้มาอย่างยาวนานโดยแพทย์แผนโบราณซึ่งใช้เป็นยาลดไข้ อีกทั้งยังได้ถูกบรรจุไว้ในบัญชียาจากสมุนไพร พ.ศ. 2549 สมุนไพรในตำรับนี้ประกอบไปด้วยผงยาจากรากชิงชี่ รากไม้เท้ายายม่อม รากคนฑา รากมะเดื่ออุทุมพร และรากย่านาง ในอัตราส่วนที่เท่ากัน จากการทบทวนวรรณกรรมโดยละเอียดและมีข้อมูลบางส่วนพบว่า ยาตำรับนี้ได้ถูกปนเปื้อน และปนปลอมจากส่วนเหนือดินของพืชชนิดนั้นๆ ดังนั้นคุณภาพของสมุนไพรแต่ละชนิดที่ใช้ในตำรับนี้จึงควรได้รับการประเมิน โดยการจัดทำเป็นข้อกำหนดทางเภสัชเวท และการใช้สถิติวิเคราะห์พหุตัวแปร โดยวิธีโครมาโทกราฟฟีชนิดของเหลวประสิทธิภาพสูง แบบสามมิติ การศึกษาความปลอดภัยของยาตำรับเบญจโลกวิเชียรและสมุนไพรแต่ละชนิด โดยการทดสอบความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์ ด้วยวิธีทดสอบการตายของไรทะเล ทดสอบการก่อกลายพันธุ์ด้วยการทดสอบเอมส์ และการก่อให้เกิดความเสียหายต่อดีเอ็นเอด้วยวิธีโคเมต ตามลำดับ การศึกษาประสิทธิภาพของตำรับยาและสมุนไพรแต่ละชนิดโดยศึกษาฤทธิ์ลดไข้และฤทธิ์ระงับปวดในสัตว์ทดลอง ศึกษาฤทธิ์ยับยั้งการก่อกลายพันธุ์โดยใช้วิธีการทดสอบเอมส์ ศึกษาฤทธิ์ในการจับกับอนุมูลอิสระโดยวิธีดีพีพีเอช ศึกษาฤทธิ์ต่อการแบ่งตัวของเซลล์ โดยวิธี เอ็มทีที และศึกษาการเกิดไนตริกออกไซด์โดยวิธี griess reagent พืชตัวอย่างได้รับการเก็บมาจากแหล่งต่างๆ รวมทั้งสิ้น 14 แหล่งทั่วประเทศไทย โดยใช้ลักษณะทางสัณฐานวิทยาและจุลกายวิภาคศาสตร์ของเซลล์และเนื้อเยื่อ รวมถึงกระสวนโครมาโตแกรม เป็นหลักในการจำแนกความแตกต่างของรากสมุนไพรทั้งห้าชนิด จากลักษณะทางจุลกายวิภาคศาสตร์ของเซลล์และเนื้อเยื่อทำให้สามารถกำหนดรูปวิธานซึ่งเป็นลักษณะความแตกต่างของรากสมุนไพรแต่ละชนิด เพื่อใช้ในการพิสูจน์เอกลักษณ์ของผงยาที่ได้จากรากสมุนไพรแต่ละชนิด ซึ่งข้อมูลดังกล่าวจะเป็นประโยชน์ต่อการแก้ปัญหาการปนปลอม และปนเปื้อนของวัตถุดิบที่ได้จากร้านขายยาสมุนไพรได้ จากการศึกษามาตรฐานโดยวิธีโครมาโทกราฟฟีชนิดของเหลวประสิทธิภาพสูง แบบสามมิติ พบว่ามี 12 พีคหลักในยาตำรับเบญจโลกวิเชียร ซึ่งตำรับยาทุกชุดแสดงลักษณะคล้ายคลึงกันอย่างมาก ตั้งแต่ชุดที่ 2 ถึง ชุดที่ 12 ยกเว้นในชุดที่ 1 การทดสอบการตายของไรทะเล แสดงให้เห็นว่า สารตัวอย่างโดยส่วนใหญ่ไม่มีความเป็นพิษต่อไรทะเล ยกเว้นสารสกัดเอทานอลจากรากย่านาง ซึ่งมีค่า LC50= 44 มคก/มลอีกทั้งยังไม่มีฤทธิ์ก่อกลายพันธุ์โดยตรง แม้กระนั้นสารสกัดโดยส่วนใหญ่ยังคงมีฤทธิ์ก่อกลายพันธุ์ทางอ้อมหลังจากการเกิดปฏิกิริยาไนโตรเซชัน แต่อย่างไรก็ตาม สารสกัดจากตำรับเบญจโลกวิเชียร และสารสกัดจากรากสมุนไพรแต่ละชนิด แสดงฤทธิ์ยับยั้งการก่อกลายพันธุ์ต่อผลิตภัณฑ์ที่เกิดจากปฏิกิริยา ของอมิโนพัยรีนทำปฏิกิริยากับไนไตรท และมีเพียงสารสกัดด้วยน้ำและเอทานอลจากรากชิงชี่ และสารสกัดด้วยน้ำจากรากย่านางที่แสดงฤทธิ์ที่ทำให้เกิดความเสียหายต่อดีเอ็นเอในระดับสูงเทียบเท่ากับไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์ ซึ่งถูกใช้เป็นตัวควบคุมบวก ยาตำรับเบญจโลกวิเชียรทุกขนาดมีผลทำให้การเพิ่มขึ้นของอุณหภูมิที่วัดได้ทางทวารหนักของหนูทดลองซึ่งถูกกระตุ้นด้วยไลโปโพลีแซคคาไลด์ ลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติโดยค่า p<0.05 โดยมีประสิทธิภาพเทียบเคียงกับแอสไพริน และยาตำรับเบญจโลกวิเชียรยังแสดงค่านัยสำคัญทางสถิติต่อการทดสอบฤทธิ์ระงับปวดด้วยวิธีการใช้แผ่นความร้อนอีกด้วย สารสกัดตัวอย่างส่วนมากแสดงฤทธิ์ดีในการจับกับอนุมูลอิสระ โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งสารสกัดด้วยเอทานอลของตัวอย่างที่ทดสอบ ในกรณีของการทดสอบฤทธิ์ต่อการแบ่งตัวของเซลล์ พบว่าสารสกัดตัวอย่างเกือบทั้งหมดมีค่าความเข้มข้นที่ทำให้เกิดเซลล์ตายร้อยละ 50 (LD50) มากกว่า 2,000 มคก/มล ในขณะที่ สารสกัดจากตำรับเบญจโลกวิเชียร แสดงค่า LD50 มากกว่า 20,000 มคก/มล ความสามารถในการจับกับอนุมูลอิสระในการทดสอบไนตริกออกไซด์แสดงให้เห็นว่า สารสกัดส่วนใหญ่ที่ได้จากรากสมุนไพรแต่ละชนิดให้ค่า การดูดกลืนแสง (OD) สูงกว่าวิตามินซี ในขณะที่ตำรับยาเบญจโลกวิเชียร ให้ค่าการดูดกลืนแสง ต่ำกว่าวิตามินซี ดังนั้นการศึกษานี้จึงเป็นหลักฐานที่สนับสนุนข้อมูลทางด้านความปลอดภัย ประสิทธิภาพ และคุณภาพของตำรับยาเบญจโลกวิเชียรและสมุนไพรทั้งห้าชนิดซึ่งเป็นส่วนประกอบของตำรับนี้ อย่างไรก็ตาม ผู้บริโภคควรพิจารณาถึงผลข้างเคียงจากการใช้ยาตำรับนี้ร่วมกับไนไตรทซึ่งเจือปนอยู่ในอาหาร นอกจากนี้ ผลจากการศึกษาครั้งนี้ไม่เพียงแต่อธิบายความปลอดภัย ประสิทธิภาพ และคุณภาพของสมุนไพรแต่ละชนิดได้แล้ว ยังทำให้เกิดความเข้าใจผลลัพธ์จากการรวมเป็นตำรับอีกด้วย สุดท้ายนี้จึงสรุปได้ว่าการศึกษานี้ช่วยทำให้เกิดความเข้าใจด้านความปลอดภัย ประสิทธิภาพ และคุณภาพของสมุนไพรแต่ชนิดและตำรับยาเบญจโลกวิเชียรอีกทั้งยังใช้เป็นหลักฐานทางวิทยาศาสตร์เพื่อสนับสนุนยาตำรับเบญจโลกวิเชียรซึ่งเป็นตำรับยาไทยที่เป็นที่รู้จักอย่างแพร่หลายต่อไป
Creative Commons License