Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Effect of curcuminoids extract capsules on oxidative stress in type ii diabetes mellitus
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของแคปซูลสารสกัดขมิ้นชันต่อการเกิดภาวะเครียดออกซิเดชันในผู้ป่วยเบาหวานชนิดที่ 2
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Rataya Luechapudipor
Second Advisor
Somlak Chuengsamarn
Third Advisor
Suthee Rattanamongkolgul
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Pharmacology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.2258
Abstract
Diabetes mellitus is a chronic metabolic disorder characterized by hyperglycemia. Hyperglycemia accelerates generation of reactive oxygen species (ROS) contribute to increase the oxidative chemical modification of proteins, lipids, DNA and nucleic acids in various tissues, causing extensive cellular damage leading to complications of diabetes. The aim of this study was to investigate the effects of curcuminoids extract capsules on oxidative stress and antioxidant enzyme activities in type II diabetes mellitus. Two hundred diabetes mellitus patients treatment with appropriated hypoglycemic drugs were participated in this study. Patients received 2 capsules of either curcuminoids extract (250 mg) or placebo capsules 3 times a day for 6 months as a supplementation. The oxidative stress parameter and antioxidant enzymes activities were measured at 0, 3 and 6 months. The results showed that malondialdehyde (MDA) levels in plasma were decrease at 3 and 6 months when compared to baseline in both group. However, the MDA, ferric reducing ability of plasma (FRAP) and -tocopherol levels in curcuminoids and placebo groups were not significantly difference between two groups. Interestingly, the activities of superoxide dismutase (SOD) were significantly increased in curcuminoids group when compare with placebo group (p<0.05). However, catalase, total glutathione, and glutathione peroxidase were not changed. This study demonstrated that oxidative stress occurred in the plasma of diabetic patients was controllable, might be due to patients receiving oral hypoglycemic drugs for treatment. In conclusion, this study demonstrated that the supplementation with curcuminoids extract capsules may enhance the effect on cellular antioxidant defense in diabetic patients by boosting superoxide dismutase activity which is antioxidant-related defenses to scavenge ROS. Additional therapy with curcuminoids extract capsules could possibly help reduce free radical activity.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เบาหวานเป็นโรคเรื้อรังที่มีความผิดปกติทางเมแทบอลิกทำให้เกิดภาวะน้ำตาลในเลือดสูง ภาวะที่มีระดับน้ำตาลในเลือดสูงจะทำให้มีการสร้างรีแอคทีฟออกซิเจนสปีชีส์เพิ่มขึ้น ส่งผลทำให้เกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลงทางเคมีของโปรตีน ไขมัน ดีเอ็นเอ และกรดนิวคลีอิกในเนื้อเยื่อต่างๆ ก่อให้เกิดความเสียหายต่อเซลล์นำไปสู่ภาวะแทรกซ้อนของโรคเบาหวาน วัตถุประสงค์ของการศึกษาครั้งนี้เพื่อศึกษาผลของแคปซูลสารสกัดเคอร์คิวมินอยด์ต่อภาวะเครียดออกซิเดชันและเอนไซม์ต้านอนุมูลอิสระในผู้ป่วยเบาหวานชนิดที่สองที่ได้รับการรักษาด้วยยาลดระดับน้ำตาลในเลือดที่เหมาะสม โดยทำการศึกษาในผู้ป่วยโรคเบาหวาน 200 คน ให้รับประทานแคปซูลสารสกัดเคอร์คิวมินอยด์ (250 มิลลิกรัม) หรือแคปซูลยาหลอก ครั้งละ 2 แคปซูล วันละ 3 ครั้งเป็นเวลา 6 เดือนสำหรับเสริมการรักษา ทำการวัดพารามิเตอร์ของภาวะเครียดออกซิเดชันและเอนไซม์ต้านอนุมูลอิสระที่ 0, 3 และ 6 เดือน ผลการศึกษาพบว่าระดับมาลอนไดอัลดีไฮด์ (MDA) ที่ 3 และ 6 เดือนลดลงเมื่อเทียบกับค่าเริ่มต้นทั้งสองกลุ่ม อย่างไรก็ตามระดับมาลอนไดอัลดีไฮด์ (MDA) ความสามารถในการรีดิวส์เฟอริกในพลาสมา (FRAP) และ แอลฟา-โทโคฟีรอล69 ในกลุ่มเคอร์คิวมินอยด์ และยาหลอกไม่แตกต่างกัน ในขณะที่การทำงานของเอนไซม์ซุปเปอร์ออกไซด์ดิสมิวเตสในกลุ่มเคอร์คิวมินอยด์เพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับกลุ่มยาหลอก (p<0.05) อย่างไรก็ตามระดับ เอนไซม์คะตะเลส กลูตาไธโอนทั้งหมด และ กลูตาไธโอนเปอร์ออกซิเดสไม่เปลี่ยนแปลง การศึกษานี้แสดงให้เห็นว่าภาวะเครียดออกซิเดชันที่เกิดขึ้นในพลาสมาของผู้ป่วยเบาหวานทั้งสองกลุ่ม สามารถควบคุมได้ซึ่งอาจเป็นผลมาจากการที่ผู้ป่วยได้รับยาในการรักษาโรคเบาหวานร่วมด้วยอยู่แล้ว ดังนั้น การศึกษานี้จึงสรุปได้ว่า การใช้แคปซูลสารสกัดเคอร์คิวมินอยด์เสริมการรักษาอาจจะมีส่วนช่วยเสริมสร้างเอนไซม์ในการต่อต้านอนุมูลอิสระในผู้ป่วยโรคเบาหวาน โดยส่งเสริมการทำงานของซุปเปอร์ออกไซด์ดิสมิวเตสซึ่งเป็นแอนติออกซิแดนท์ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการป้องกันเซลล์โดยการทำลายสารอนุมูลอิสระ ดังนั้นการรักษาเสริมด้วยแคปซูลสารสกัดเคอร์คิวมินอยด์จึงอาจจะช่วยลดอนุมูลอิสระได้
Creative Commons License