Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Effects of suppressing notch signaling on phenotypes of HPV positive cervical cancer cell lines
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของการกดวิถีสัญญาณ Notch ต่อฟีโนไทป์ของเซลล์ไลน์มะเร็งปากมดลูกที่มี HPV เป็นบวก
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Tanapat Palaga
Second Advisor
Parvapan Bhattarakosol
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Medical Microbiology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.2363
Abstract
Notch encodes a protein family of transmembrane receptors that regulates differentiation, proliferation and apoptosis in various cell types. Upon receptor-ligand interaction. Notch are cleaved by a presenilin-dependent γ-secretase. This active form of Notch forms a complex with other proteins in the nucleus and functions as transcription activator. MAMLs are scaffold proteins essential for forming a stable transcriptional activation complex containing Notch in the nucleus. In humans, aberrant Notch1 expression was identified as a causative factor in the development of T-cell acute lymphoblastic leukemia and lymphoma, establishing it as protooncogene. Several reports indicated that Notch signaling is associated with transformation of HPV-positive epithelial cells but the exact roles of Notch signaling in HPV mediated cervical cancer is still controversial. Disruption of Notch1 HPV16 integrations may contribute to malignancy of cervical cancer. In contrast, other studies suggested that Notch signaling acted as a tumor suppressor in HPV-mediated transformation. In this study, we used γ-secretase inhibitor (GSI) or dominant negative MAML1 (DN-MAML1) to suppress Notch signaling pathway and examined the effects of Notch signaling in HPV-positive cervical cancer cell lines (HeLa, CaSki, SiHa). All cell lines expressed Notch1, and only CaSki constitutively expressed cleaved Notch1 (Vall 744). After GSI treatment for 4 days, complete abrogation of the cleaved Notch1 and increased level of total Notch1 were observed in CaSki. On the other hand, expression of Hes1, MAML1 and TP53 were increased. During this period, GSI treatment did not affect cell viability and cell cycle progression in all cell lines tested. Surprisingly, GSI treatment resulted in increased cell proliferation in CaSki. Upon DN-MAML1 retroviral transduction, Notch1 and Hels1 mRNA expression were decreased. IN addition, DN-MAML1 also induced proliferation of CaSki, resulting in formation of smaller colonies, but difference in cell cycle progression was not detected. These results indicated that suppression of Notch signaling by γ-secretase inhibitor or DN-MAML1 led to cell proliferation in HPV-positive cervical cancer cell lines.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Notch เป็นกลุ่มยีนประมวลรหัสโปรตีน Notch ซึ่งเป็นกลุ่มโปรตีนที่ทำหน้าที่เป็นตัวรับสัญญาณบนผิวเซลล์มีบทบาทควบคุมการแปรสภาพเพื่อทำหน้าที่เฉพาะการเพิ่มจำนวนและการตายของเซลล์แบบอะพอพโทซิสในเนื้อเยื่อหลายชนิดเมื่อ Notch มีอันตรกิริยากับลิเกนด์จะเหนี่ยวนำให้โปรตีน Notch ถูกตัดด้วยเอนไซม์ γ- secretase ที่ขึ้นกับ presenilin ทำให้ชิ้นส่วนของโปรตีน Notch ที่อยู่ภายในเซลล์เคลื่อนที่เข้าสู่นิวเคลียสและประกอบเป็นสารประกอบนำไปสู่การกระตุ้นการถอดรหัสของยีนเป้าหมาย MAMLs เป็นโปรตีนที่จำเป็นในการประกอบเป็นสารประกอบที่มีความเสถียรซึ่งมีโปรตีน Notch รวมอยู่ด้วยภายในนิวเคลียสได้มีรายงานเกี่ยวกับบทบาทของ Notch ในการทำหน้าที่เป็นยีนที่ก่อให้เกิดมะเร็งหนึ่งในรายงานนั้นพบการแสดงออกที่ผิดปกติของยีน Notch 1 ซึ่งเป็นสาเหตุของการพัฒนาไปเป็นมะเร็งเม็ดเลือดขาวเฉียบพลันชนิดลิมโฟบลาสในทีเซลล์และมะเร็งต่อมน้ำเหลืองในมนุษย์มีรายงานหลายฉบับรายงานถึงควาวมสัมพันธ์ระหว่างวิถีสัญญาณ Notch กับการเกิดมะเร็งปากมดลูกแต่บทบาทของวิถีสัญญาณ Notch กับการเกิดมะเร็งปากมดลูกยังไม่เป็นที่ชัดเจนหนึ่งในรายงานนั้นพบว่ายีน Notch 1 ถูกขัดขวางการทำงานโดยการแทรกของไวรัสเอชพีวีชนิด 16 ซึ่งมีผลต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงฟีโนไทป์ของเนื้อเยื่อสำหรับบทบาทของ Notch อีกด้านหนึ่งที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการเกิดมะเร็งปากมดลูกได้มีรายงานว่าวิถีสัญญาณ Notch อาจทำหน้าที่ยับยั้งการเกิดมะเร็งปากมดลูกในการศึกษานี้ผู้วิจัยได้ยับยั้งวิถีสัญญาณ Notch โดยใช้สารยับยั้งเอนไซม์แกมมาซีครีเทศ (GSI) หรือ dominant Negative MAML 1 (DN-MAML1) และทำการศึกษาผลของการกดวิถีสัญญาณ Notch ต่อฟีโนไทป์ของเซลล์ไลน์มะเร็งปากมดลูกที่มี HPV เป็นบวก(HeLa, CaSki, SiHa) ผลการศึกษาพบว่าในเซลล์ทั้งสามชนิดมีการแสดงออกของโปรตีน Notch1 แต่พบ cleaved Notch1 (Vall744) เฉพาะใน CaSki เท่านั้นหลังจากกดวิถีสัญญาณ Notch โดยใช้ GSI เป็นเวลา 4 วันพบการแสดงออกของโปรตีน cleaved Notch1 ใน CaSki หายไป และปริมาณโปรตีน Notch1 ทั้งหมดเพิ่มขึ้นในอีกแง่หนึ่งการแสดงออกของยีน Hesl, MAML และ TP53 เพิ่มขึ้นใน CaSki ในเซลล์ทั้งสามชนิดไม่พบการเปลี่ยนแปลงของระดับการอยู่รอดของเซลล์และการเข้าสู่ระยะต่างๆ ในวัฏจักรของเซลล์เมื่อใช้ GSI แต่พบว่ามีการเพิ่มจำนวนของ CaSki เพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อนำพลาสมิดของ DN-MAML1 เข้าสู่เซลล์โดยรีโทรไวรัสการแสดงออกของยีน Notch1 และ Hes1 ลดลงอีกทั้งพบว่า DN-MAML1 ชักนำการเพิ่มจำนวนของ CaSki และส่งผลต่อการสร้างโคโลนีที่มีขนาดเล็กลงแต่ไม่พบการเปลี่ยนแปลงการเข้าสู่ระยะต่างๆ ในวัฏจักรของเซลล์ผลการศึกษาที่กล่าวมาข้างต้นบ่งบอกได้ว่าการยับยั้งวิถีสัญญาณ Notch โดยสารยับยั้งเอมไซม์แกมมาซีครีเทสหรือ DN-MAML1 นำไปสู่การเพิ่มจำนวนของเซลล์มะเร็งปากมดลูกที่มี HPV
Share
COinS