Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Characterization of rdxA, frxA, fdxA and hefA genes in metronidazole-resistant Helicobacter pylori
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
คุณลักษณะของยีน rdxA, frxA, fdxA และ hefA ในเชื้อ Helicobacter pylori ที่ดื้อยา metronidazole
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Tanittha Chatsuwan
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Medical Microbiology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.2254
Abstract
Metronidazole is a bactericidal antibiotic that one component of the triple drug therapy that commonly used for treating Helicobacter pylori infection. However, metronidazole resistance rate has been incleasingly report. The mechanism of metronidazole resistance in H. pylori is still unclear. The acquisition of metronidazole resistance is reported to be associated with mutational inactivation of the rdxA gene, which encodes an oxygen-insensitive NADPH nitroreductase. Recent evidence has suggested that mutations in other nitroreductase-encoding genes including frxA and fdxA may contribute to the resistance phenotype. The aims of this study are to determine mutations and expression of rdxA, frxA and fdxA in metronidazole-resistant H. pylori and to determine expression of hefA gene in metronidazole-resistant H. pylori. There were 30 metronidazole-resistant and 5 metronidazole-susceptible isolates included in this study. The results showed that 30 amino acid substitutions were found in RdxA. There were 15 amino acid substitution found in both susceptible and resistant isolates. Frameshift mutation leading to premutured stop codon was found in 10 metronidazole-resistant isolates. Few alterations in amino acid sequences of FdxA were observed. One amino acid substitution was found in metronidazole-resistant isolate,828, and amino acid deletion by nucleotide TGA deletion was found in 6 metronidazole-resistant isolates. No mutation in FdxA amino acid sequences was found in metronidazole-susceptible isolates. In FrxA, 15 metronidzole-resistant isolates had the frameshift mutation, leading to stop codon, and amino acid substitutions were present in 4 metronidazole-susceptible isolates. The results showed that mutations in RdxA together with FdxA and FrxA were observed in 7(23.33%) and 30(100%) of 30 metronidazole-resistant isolates, respectively, and combination of 3 gene mutations was found in 7(23.33%) metronidazole-resistant isolates, and all of metronidazole-resistant isolates were found at least two mutation in these nitroreductase genes (100%). For study of the efflux pump mechanism (HefA), no detection the decreasing of MIC level of metronidazole with CCCP which the efflux pump inhibitor. RT-PCR could not detect mRNA expression of nitroreductase genes and HefA in both susceptible and resistant isolates. A sensitive method, Real-time RT-PCR, is considered to be used for further investigation. Our results demonstrated that mutations in nitro reductase genes including rdxA, frxA and fdxA were associated with metronidazole resistance in H. pylori
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Metronidazole เป็นยาปฎิชีวนะที่ใช้ร่วมกับยาชนิดอื่นๆ ในการรักษาการติดเชื้อ Helicobacter pylori ซึ่งมักใช้การรักษาแบบ Triple therapy อย่างไรก็ตามมีรายงานการดื้อยา metronidazole เพิ่มสูงขึ้นสำหรับกลไกการดื้อยา metronidazole ในเชื้อ H. pylori ยังไม่ทราบที่แน่ชัด การดื้อยา metronidazole มีรายงานว่าเกิดจากกลายพันธุ์ของยีน rdxA ซึ่งสร้างเอนไซม์ oxygen-insensitive NADPH nitroreductase และการกลายพันธุ์ในยีนที่สร้างเอนไซม์ nitroreductase ชนิดอื่นๆ ได้แก่ ยีน fdxA และ ยีน frxA วัตถุประสงค์ในการศึกษาครั้งนี้เพื่อตรวจหาการกลายพันธุ์และการแสดงออกของยีน rdxA, frxA และ fdxA ใน H. pylori ที่ดื้อยา และเพื่อตรวจหาการแสดงออกของยีน hefA ในการขับยาออกจากเซลล์ เชื้อที่ใช้ในการศึกษาครั้งนี้เป็นเชื้อที่ดื้อยา metronidazole จำนวน 30 สายพันธุ์ และเชื้อที่ไวต่อยา metronidazole จำนวน 5 สายพันธุ์ ผลการศึกษาพบการกลายพันธุ์ของยีน rdxA ซึ่งทำให้มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงกรดอะมิโน 30 ตำแหน่ง และ 15 ตำแหน่งพบทั้งในเชื้อ H. pylori ที่ดื้อและไวต่อ metronidazole การกลายพันธุ์แบบ Frameshift mutation ซึ่งทำให้เกิด stop codon พบในเชื้อดื้อยา metronidazole จำนวน 10 สายพันธุ์ สำหรับใน FdxA พบการเปลี่ยนแปลงของกรดอะมิโนน้อยมาก โดยพบ amiono acid substitution 1 ตำแหน่งในเชื้อดื้อยา metronidazole 1 สายพันธุ์ และ amino acid deletion ที่ตำแหน่ง 47 เนื่องจากการหายไปของนิวคลีโอไทด์ TGA ในเชื้อดื้อยา 6 สายพันธุ์ และไม่พบการเปลี่ยนแปลงของลำดับกรดอะมิโนของ FdxA ในเชื้อที่ไวต่อยา ใน FrxA พบว่าเชื้อดื้อยา 15 สายพันธุ์มีการกลายพันธุ์แบบ Frameshift mutation ซึ่งทำให้เกิด stop codon และพบ amino acid substitution ในเชื้อที่ไวต่อยา 4 สายพันธุ์ จากการศึกษาการกลายพันธุ์ของ nitroreductases cในเชื้อดื้อยาทั้งหมด 30 สายพันธุ์ พบการกลายพันธุ์ร่วมกัน 3 ยีนใน 7 สายพันธุ์ (23.33%) และทุกสายพันธุ์จะพบการกลายพันธุ์อย่างน้อยสองยีนเป็นอย่างน้อย (100%) การศึกษาการแสดงออกของยีนที่สร้าง nitroreductase และ HefA ไม่พบ mRNA expression โดยวิธี RT-PCR ทั้งในเชื้อที่ดื้อและไวต่อยา metronidazole ซึ่งในการศึกษาต่อไปจะนำวิธีที่มีความไวกว่าได้แก่วิธี Real-time RT-PCR มาใช้ในการศึกษา ส่วนการศึกษากลไกการขับยาออกจากเซลล์ HefA ไม่พบการลดลงของ MIC ของยา metronidazole เมื่อใส่ CCCP ซึ่งเป็นตัวยับยั้ง efflux pump การศึกษาครั้งนี้พบว่าการกลายพันธุ์ในยีนที่สร้าง nitroreductases ได้แก่ rdxA, fdxA และ frxA มีความสัมพันธ์กับการดื้อยา metronidazole
Share
COinS