Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
The perception of ideal body shape in Korean society
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การรับรู้เกี่ยวกับรูปร่างในอุดมคติของคนเกาหลี
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Surangsri Tonsiengsom
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Korean Studies
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.2342
Abstract
The purpose of this research is to explain the situation about the ideal body shape along with the perception towards the ideal body shape of South Koreans in contemporary society. The research was composed of two sections. The first part was the quantitative research by using the data of KGSS (Korea General Social Survey) collected in 2007 by Sungkyunkwan University. SPSS program was used as data analysis tool for this part of study. The second part was the qualitative research. The researcher went to South Korea and collected the data by using observation method. For the analysis, the researcher reviewed the researches, related articles, and advertisements from South Korean online newspapers web logs, and the observation which described the perception about the ideal body shape in South Korean thoughts in order to understand the ideal body shape situation through South Korean eyes. The research results found that the majority of South Koreans desire to lose their weights regardless of sex and age. South Korean preferred the slim body shape to the plump body shape, the former ideal body shape in Korean traditional society. Also, South Koreans both male and female have the idea that the ideal body shape can be one of the key success factors in achieving their goals besides the educational attainment and work ability.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาปรากฏการณ์เกี่ยวกับรูปร่างในอุดมคติของชาวเกาหลีใต้ในปัจจุบัน อันได้แก่ รูปร่างในอุดมคติของชาวเกาหลีใต้ทั้งเพศชายและหญิง และความหมายของรูปร่างในอุดมคติ งานวิจัยนี้ประกอบด้วยสองส่วน ส่วนแรกเป็นการศึกษาเพื่อระบุรูปร่างในอุดมคติของชาวเกาหลีใต้โดยใช้ การวิจัยเชิงปริมาณ นำเอาข้อมูลที่ได้จากแบบสอบถาม KGSS (Korea General Social Survey) ซึ่งทำการจัดเก็บใน พ.ศ. 2550 โดยมหาวิทยาลัย Sungkyunkwan และทำการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้โปรแกรมสำเร็จรูป SPSS ส่วนที่สองของงานวิจัยเป็นการศึกษาการรับรู้ของชาวเกาหลีใต้เกี่ยวกับรูปร่างในอุดมคติ รวมถึงแง่มุม ความเห็นต่างๆ ที่ทำให้ชาวเกาหลีใต้มองรูปร่างในอุดมคติว่าเป็นส่วนหนึ่งที่ทำให้พวกเขาเหล่านั้นประสบความสำเร็จในชีวิต ในส่วนนี้นักวิจัยได้เลือกใช้การวิเคราะห์เอกสารต่างๆ ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับความเห็นที่มีต่อรูปร่างในอุดมคติของชาวเกาหลีใต้ โดยนักวิจัยได้เดินทางไปยังประเทศเกาหลีใต้และใช้วิธีการสังเกตในการเก็บข้อมูล เพื่อที่จะสามารถทำความเข้าใจจากแง่มุมของชาวเกาหลีใต้ได้ดีขึ้นจากการวิจัยพบว่าชาวเกาหลีใต้ทั้งเพศชายและเพศหญิงในแต่ละกลุ่มอายุ ระดับการศึกษา ถิ่นที่อยู่ รวมทั้งระดับรายได้ ต่างมีความต้องการไปในทางเดียวกันที่จะลดน้ำหนักร่างกายของตนเอง ในปัจจุบันรูปร่างในอุดมคติของงชาวเกาหลีใต้เป็นรูปร่างที่ผอม เพรียว ซึ่งเปลี่ยนไปจากความชื่นชอบเดิมของสังคมชาวเกาหลีในอดีตที่ชื่นชอบรูปร่างท้วม ของทั้งเพศชายและเพศหญิง นอกจากนี้ ชาวเกาหลีใต้ในปัจจุบันยังมีความเห็นว่าการมีรูปร่างในอุดมคตินั้น เป็นปัจจัยหนึ่งที่จะสามารถช่วยให้พวกเขาประสบความสำเร็จในเป้าหมายตามที่พวกเขาตั้งใจเอาไว้ได้นอกเหนือไปจากการประสบความสำเร็จทางด้านการศึกษา และความสามารถในการทำงาน
Creative Commons License