Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Consumption behavior of Korean cultural product "Kim-chi" in Bangkok
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
พฤติกรรมการบริโภค "กิมจิ" ในฐานะสินค้าทางวัฒนธรรมเกาหลีของคนไทยในเขตกรุงเทพมหานคร
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Worawet Suwanrada
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Korean Studies
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.2339
Abstract
The objectives of this study were aimed 1) to examine the perception and attitude toward Korean cultural consumption among Thai people. In present study, Kim-chi was used representing the Korean cultural product that was transmitted to Thai people and 2) to investigate the dominant factors that have influenced Thai people’s consumption of Kim-chi. The question items concentrated onto Korean entertainment medium or Korean cultural currency that has been currently so popular that it causes the influx of Korean culture into Thailand. The sample participants included those Bangkok people who had ever consumed the Kim-chi food. The online questionnaires were instrumental to gather data from 400 respondents. For data analysis, the descriptive statistics used included frequency distribution, percentage, means, and Pearson’s correlation while data processing was done using statistical computer program. Analysis of the consumers’ overall behavior was performed based on related theories. The results showed that the respondents admired the Korean culture and Korean entertainment media greatly, which they came in form of dramas and films, especially, “the Great Jang Geum" Korean film, which once had ever been on air in Thailand country. The film influenced Thai people’s decision on trying intake of Kim-chi. The results revealed that Korean entertainment medium has influence while the introduction of Kim-chi became more acceptable to Thai people. In addition, Kim-chi has prevailed more widely over Thailand. It reflected the success of Korean cultural diffusion in form of products into Thailand to higher extent. Meanwhile, consumption behavior and perception of Kim-chi among Thai people represented the Korean symbolic consumption and implicitly reflecting the values and modernity.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาพฤติกรรม ภาพการรับรู้ และทัศนคติในการบริโภคสินค้าทางวัฒนธรรมของคนไทย ผู้ศึกษาได้ทำการศึกษาโดยใช้ "กิมจิ" อันเป็นตัวแทนหนึ่งของสินค้าทางวัฒนธรรมของเกาหลีที่ส่งผ่านมายังคนไทย โดยศึกษาถึงอิทธิพลหรือปัจจัยสำคัญที่ส่งผลต่อการบริโภคกิมจิของคนไทย โดยตั้งคำถามไปที่สื่อบันเทิงเกาหลีหรือคลื่นกระแสวัฒนธรรมเกาหลี ในปัจจุบันที่ได้รับความนิยม อันเป็นสาเหตุของการรับวัฒนธรรมเกาหลีในสังคมไทย งานวิจัยนี้ได้ทำการศึกษากลุ่มคนไทยที่เคยบริโภคกิมจิที่อาศัยอยู่ในเขตกรุงเทพมหานคร โดยใช้แบบสอบถามออนไลน์กับกลุ่มตัวอย่างจำนวน 400 คน ทำการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยการแจกแจงความถี่ ร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย และค่าสถิติสหสัมพันธ์แบบเพียร์สัน ประมวลผลด้วยโปรแกรมสำเร็จรูปสำหรับวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลทางสถิติและวิเคราะห์ภาพรวมของพฤติกรรมการบริโภคโดยอิงทฤษฎีที่เกี่ยวข้อง ผลการศึกษาพบว่า กลุ่มตัวอย่างมีความชื่นชอบในวัฒนธรรมเกาหลีแะลสื่อบันเทิงเกาหลีเป็นอย่างมาก ซึ่งอิทธิพลของสื่อบันเทิงเกาหลีในรูปแบบของละครและภาพยนตร์ โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่ง ละครเกาหลีเรื่องแดจังกึม ที่เคยออกอากาศไปในประเทศไทย ได้มีผลต่อกลุ่มตัวอย่างในการลองหรือตัดสินใจรับประทานกิมจิ ผลการวิจัยแสดงให้เห็นว่าสื่อบันเทิงเกาหลีมีผลต่อการนำเสนอหรือสร้างกิมจิให้เป็นที่รู้จักและยอมรับมากขึ้น และสามารถพบเห็นกิมจิในประเทศไทยอยู่อย่างกว้างขวางและแพร่หลายขึ้น ถือเป็นภาพสะท้อนความสำเร็จของการแพร่กระจายวัฒนธรรมเกาหลีในรูปแบบของสินค้าสู่สังคมไทย ในขณะเดียวกันพฤติกรรมการบริโภคและภาพการรับรู้ที่มีต่อกิมจิของคนไทยได้แสดงออกถึงการบริโภคเชิงสัญญะความเป็นเกาหลี อันมีค่านิยมหรือนัยยะที่แสดงถึงความทันสมัย
Share
COinS