Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
South Korea shipbuilding industry development strategy
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
กลยุทธ์การพัฒนาอุตสาหกรรมอู่ต่อเรือของเกาหลีใต้
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Buddhagarn Rutchatorn
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Korean Studies
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.2228
Abstract
During this market downturn caused by financial crisis in 2008, Korean shipbuilders have to deal with high labor cost, weak domestic shipping industry and infirm ship financial institutions. In addition, they also lose simple ships orders to China which gain advantage from lower labor cost.This study has objectives to determine the supportive and obstructive factors, contributing to the development of shipbuilding industry and analyze the interacting factors which influence Korea shipbuilding development. Moreover, the efficacious strategies for South Korea shipbuilding industry to walk through and gain the advantage from the current situation will be suggested. By using descriptive secondary academic data, conveyed through macro-environmental analysis, product life cycle, Porter’s five forces model, and SWOT matrix, the study found that South Korea still has skilled workforces, high technology based on R&D, and opportunity for high value-added ships. Therefore, South Korea Shipbuilding Industry should take competitive advantage by: taking advantage of new market demand, encouraging related units for high value-added products, and stimulating more inter-organizational R&D activities.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในภาวะที่ตลาดซบเซาจากวิกฤตเศรษฐกิจ ปี พ.ศ. 2551 ผู้ประกอบการอู่ต่อเรือในเกาหลีใต้ต้องประสบกับปัญหาค่าจ้างแรงงานที่สูงขึ้น อุตสาหกรรมขนส่งสินค้าของประเทศที่อ่อนแอ และสถาบันการเงินที่ไร้ประสิทธิภาพ นอกจากนั้นยังต้องเสียส่วนแบ่งในตลาดเรือมูลค่าต่ำให้กับจีนการวิจัยครั้งนี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อระบุปัจจัยสนับสนุนและอุปสรรครวมทั้งความสัมพันธ์ของปัจจัยเหล่านั้นที่มีต่อการพัฒนาอุตสาหกรรมอู่ต่อเรือของเกาหลีใต้ นอกจากนี้ยังเสนอแนวทางในการแก้ไขปัญหาให้ผ่านพ้นวิกฤติการณ์ในปัจจุบัน ผลการวิจัยที่ได้จากการศึกษาข้อมูลทางวิชาการผ่านการวิเคราะห์ปัจจัยแวดล้อมภายนอก วงจรชีวิตผลิตภัณฑ์ Porter's five forces model และ SWOT matrix พบว่า เกาหลีใต้ยังคงมีแรงงานที่มีประสิทธิภาพ มีเทคโนโลยีที่ทันสมัย และโอกาสที่จะสามารถบุกตลาดเรือที่มีมูลค่าสูง ซึ่งปัจจัยเหล่านี้จะเป็นปัจจัยสนับสนุนการพัฒนาอุตสาหกรรมอู่ต่อเรือได้โดยที่เกาหลีใต้ควรแสวงหาผลประโยชน์จากอุปสงค์ที่เกิดขึ้นใหม่ในตลาด ส่งเสริมและสนับสนุนตลาดเรือที่มีมูลค่าสูงและกระตุ้นให้เกิดการวิจัยและพัฒนาระหว่างหน่วยงานและบริษัท
Creative Commons License