Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
A comparative study of Korean and Thai popular television serials : the structure and characteristic of the narrative
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาเปรียบเทียบคุณลักษณะการเล่าเรื่องในละครเกาหลีและละครไทยที่ได้รับความนิยม
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Jirayudh Sinthuphan
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Korean Studies
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.2227
Abstract
This study is to compare the Characteristic of the Narrative in Korean and Thai popular television Serial. This qualitative research is to study differences and similarities between popular Korean and Thai television Serial by analyzing the narratives in the Korean television Serial, ‘Jewel in the Palace’, and the Thai television Serial, ‘Four Reigns’. It comprises of in-depth interviews with 7 people; the scriptwriters, producers, and academics under the frame of Narrative theory. The study found that the two dramas had different characteristics of narrative due to different basis and purposes of creation. ‘Jewel in the Palace’ was created in order to promote Korean culture while ‘Four Reigns’ was created from the literary form for purpose of recalling history. 'Four Reigns' had scenes of adapted script, innovation and different script. The distinctive characteristics of Jewel in the Palace: The creation of the story and the formation of its components: The characteristic of the narrative are all tied up perfectly. The overall plot and its narrative is told in accordance with the theory which adds a universal quality to it. The scenes are elaborate and beautiful, it is quite important to have interesting details in the scenes. Both design of scene and clothes match smoothly in color shades. Moreover, it reflects the current society. While, The distinctive characteristics of ‘Four Reign’: The presentation of Realism. Plot, conflicts, narration, characters, their viewpoints and production design are formed so naturally and realistically which can reflect the society in past time. Moreover, the purpose of production should to be clear purposes and goals. The story should relate with purpose and target group of audiences.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษาเปรียบเทียบคุณลักษณะการเล่าเรื่องในละครเกาหลีและละครไทยที่ได้รับความนิยมเป็นงานวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ เพื่อศึกษาความแตกต่างและความแหมือนของละครเกาหลีและละครไทยที่ได้รับความนิยม ด้วยการวิเคราะห์การเล่าเรื่องในละครเกาหลี: แดจังกึม และละครไทย:สี่แผ่นดิน ประกอบกับการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกกับกลุ่มคนเขียน นักวิชาการ จำนวน 7 คน ผลการวิจัยพบว่าละครทั้งสองเรื่องมีรากฐานการสร้างที่แตกต่างกัน แดจังกึมถูกสร้างมาเพื่อเป็นละครโทรทัศน์ที่ใช้ในการส่งเสริมวัฒนธรรมเกาหลี จึงทำให้บทมีความเป็นสากลตรงตามหลักทฤษฎี ในขณะที่สี่แผ่นดินสร้างขึ้นมาจากวรรณกรรม มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อเล่าเหตุการณ์ต่างๆที่เกิดขึ้นในอดีต สี่แผ่นดินจึงเป็นการทำบทแบบบทดัดแปลง ลักษณะการเล่าเรื่องของละครทั้งสองเรื่องจึงมีความแตกต่างกันตามมา ละครเกาหลี เรื่องแดจังกึม มีคุณลักษณะเด่นคือ การสร้างเรื่องและการปรุงแต่งองค์ประกอบต่างๆที่สามารถผูกเข้าด้วยกันเป็นอย่างดี องค์ประกอบการเล่าเรื่องมีความเป็นสากล ,มีการใส่ใจในรายละเอียด การออกแบบการผลิต สามารถใช้ประโยชน์จากฉากได้อย่างคุ้มค่า ในขณะที่ละครไทยเรื่องสี่แผ่นดิน มีลักษณะเด่นคือ ความสมจริง และความเป็นธรรมชาติ ทั้งโครงเรื่อง แก่นเรื่อง ความขัดแย้ง ลักษณะตัวละคร มุมมองการเล่าเรื่องสามารถสะท้อนสังคมในอดีตออกมาได้เป็นอย่างดี นอกจากนี้ เป้าหมายและจุดประสงค์ในการผลิตละครควรมีความชัดเจน, เรื่องที่นำเสนอควรมีความสอดคล้องกับจุดประสงค์ในการผลิต และกลุ่มเป้าหมายผู้ชมละคร
Creative Commons License