Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Photocatalytic degradation of paraquat using TiO₂ /RH-SiO₂
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสลายพาราควอทด้วยปฏิกิริยาโฟโตแคทไลติกส์บน TiO₂/RH-SiO₂
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Nurak Grisdanurak
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Environmental Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.2355
Abstract
TiO₂/RH-SiO₂ photocatalysts were successfully prepared by impregnation of TiO₂ colloid solution on silica, extracted from rice husk. The calcined catalysts at 500°C for 5 hr showed only the anatase phase of TiO₂ along with the amorphous phase of RH-SiO₂. For the photocatalytic performances on the decomposition of paraquat under UV irradiation, silica assisted the performance by the adsorption phenomena fitted with Langmuir behavior. The study on pellet fabrication of catalyst was found that mechanical coating method provided higher paraquat adsorption than pressing method. For the degradation part, 10 wt% TiO₂/RH-SiO₂ catalyst yielded the highest efficiency of paraquat degradation. The reaction was fitted with LHHW model. The catalyst pellet fabrication for both cases, including mechanical coating and pressing, was inapplicable for the use. The deforming of pellet was a main factor.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์ซึ่งใช้ซิลิกาที่สกัดได้จากแกลบข้าวเป็นตัวรองรับ (TiO₂/RH-SiO₂) ถูกเตรียมด้วยวิธีเอิบชุ่ม จากการคัลไซน์สารที่อุณหภูมิ 500 องศาเซลเซียสเป็นเวลา 5 ชั่วโมงทำให้ได้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่ประกอบด้วยไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์เฟสอนาเทสและซิลิกาอะมอร์ฟัส สำหรับประสิทธิภาพของปฏิกิริยาแสงร่วมบนตัวเร่ง TiO₂/RH-SiO₂ ในการย่อยสลายของสารละลายพาราควอทภายใต้แสงยูวี พบว่าซิลิกามีผลช่วยต่อการดูดซับโดยมีพฤติกรรมแบบแลงเมียร์ อย่างไรก็ตามเมื่อทำการขึ้นรูปแบบเคลือบด้วยวิธีทางกลจะให้การดูดซับมากกว่าเมื่อนำไปขึ้นรูปด้วยวิธีการอัดเม็ด สำหรับการศึกษาประสิทธิภาพในการย่อยสลายสารละลายพาราควอทพบว่า ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่ 10% โดยน้ำหนักของTiO₂/RH-SiO₂ (10% wt TiO₂/RH-SiO₂) ให้ค่าการย่อยสลายได้ดีที่สุดโดยมีพฤติกรรมแบบ LHHW แต่เมื่อนำไปขึ้นรูปทั้งสองแบบพบว่าให้ผลที่ไม่สามารถนำไปใช้งานได้เนื่องจากการเสียรูป
Creative Commons License