Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Effect of nanoscale zero-valent iron (NZVI) on bacterial viability : roles of growth phases and oxidative stress
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลกระทบของอนุภาคเหล็กศูนย์ขนาดนาโนต่อการมีชีวิตของแบคทีเรีย บทบาทของสภาวะการเจริญและอนุมูลอิสระ
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Alisa Vangnai
Second Advisor
Eakalak Khan
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Environmental Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.2354
Abstract
The effect of nanosale zero-valent iron (nZVI) particles on bacteria from different growth phases was studied. Four acterial strans including Escherichia coli strains JM109 and BW25113, and Pseudomonas putida strains KT2440 and F1 were experimented. The growth characteristics of these strains were determined. Their cells were harvested based on predetermined time points corresponding to different growth phases and exposed to nZVI. The cell viability was determined by a plate count method. The cells in lag and exponential phases showed higher resistance to nZVI for all four bacterial strains, whereas the cells in exponential and decline phases were ess resistant and were rapidly inactivated when exposed to nZVI. Bacterial inactivation increased with the concentration of nZVI. Furthermore, less than 14% reducton in viability was observed when the cells were exposed to the leachate of nZVI suspension suggesting that the physical interaction between nZVI and the cells is critical for bacteria inactivation. The responses from various oxidative stress gene knockout strains of E. coli BW25113 to nZVI were examined. For each of these mutant strains, cells from different growth phases were collected and exposed to nZVI. The vibility of the cells was determined by a plate count method. All of the mutant strains exhibited higher susceptibility to nZVI when compared to the wild type strain. The results also indicated that different knockout strains exhibited different levels of susceptibility to nZVI. Strain lacking RpoS, a global stress regulator, showed the highest susceptibility. Among different defensive enzymes mutants, sodA and sodB mutants exhibited the highest vulnerability whereas sodC mutant revealed much less susceptibility suggesting that nZVI may induce oxidative stress inside the cels via superoxide generation. The inducibility of catalase (hydroperoxidase I) was also investigated by exposing the cells to nZVI and measuring a related gene expression using quantitative polymerase chain reaction. Result suggested that nZVI repressed the expression of this enzyme.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ได้ศึกษาถึงผลกระทบของอนุภาคเหล็กศูนย์ขนาดนาโนต่อการมีชีวิตของแบคทีเรียในสภาวะการเจริญแบบต่างๆ โดยการตรวจนับจำนวนของเซลล์แบคทีเรียหลังจากสัมผัสกับอนุภาคโลหะศูนย์ ในการทดลองนี้ได้ใช้แบคทีเรียพันธุ์แท้สี่สายพันธุ์ได้แก่ Escherichia coli สายพันธุ์ JM109 และ BW25113 และ Pseudomonas putida สายพันธุ์ KT2440 และ F1 ผลการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นว่าแบคทีเรียในสภาวะ lag และ stationary มีความต้านทานต่ออนุภาคโลหะศูนย์สูงกว่า เซลล์ในระยะ exponential และ declining ผลจากการให้เซลล์แบคทีเรียสัมผัสกับสารแขวนลอยที่กรองแล้วของอนุภาคเหล็กศูนย์พบว่า มากกว่า 86% ของเซลล์ยังคงสามารถเจริญได้ แสดงให้เห็นว่าการสัมผัสทางกายภาพระหว่างอนุภาคโลหะศูนย์ขนาดนาโนกับเซลล์แบคทีเรีย มีความสำคัญต่อการยับยั้งการเจริญของแบคทีเรียอนุภาคโลหะศูนย์สามารถยับยั้งการเจริญของแบคทีเรียกลายพันธุ์ที่ขาดยีนที่เกี่ยวของกับกลไกการป้องกันอนุมูลอิสระได้มากกว่าสายพันธุ์ที่ไม่ได้กลายพันธุ์ แสดงให้เห็นว่าอนุมูลอิสระเป็นหนึ่งในกลไกการยับยั้งการเจริญของอนุภาคโลหะศูนย์ จากการศึกษาการแสดงออกของยีน katG ซึ่งทำหน้าที่ลดปริมาณสารอนุมูลอิสระในเซลล์ พบว่าภายหลังจากแบคทีเรียสัมผัสกับอนุภาคโลหะ การแสดงออกของ katG ลดลง แสดงให้เห็นว่าอนุภาคเหล่านี้อาจมีความสามารถในการยับยั้งการแสดงออกของยีนบางยีนได้
Creative Commons License