Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Development of suitable leachate recirculation process for anaerobic organic waste stabilization
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนากระบวนการเวียนน้ำชะขยะอย่างเหมาะสมในระบบการย่อยสลายขยะอินทรีย์แบบไร้อากาศ
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pichaya Rachadawong
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Environmental Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.2323
Abstract
At present, only a few researches on leachate recirculation to enhance organic waste stabilization with biogas maximization were found. Attempts to enhance the system were by controlling environmental factors such as pH and nutrients that were not adequate for organic waste stabilization enhancement. Moreover, previous works of leachate recirculation development were only the guidelines to be employed with a lot of uncertainty since all of those guidelines did not concern to the degradable phase and food input through leachate recirculation so that the overloading or lower loading employment often occurred in anaerobic organic waste degradation system. The purpose of this research was to define the optimum degradation from various leachate VFA loading input, to study the relationship between daily VFA loading input and daily methane production output on anaerobic organic waste degradation, and to define duration to reach optimum anaerobic organic waste degradation period from VFA loading input development. The experiment was set as 4 bioreactors capable of running organic waste degradation. In addition, these bioreactors accepted VFA loading input to specify suitable VFA loading input for optimizing anaerobic organic waste degradation. Moreover, daily VFA loading input, leachate VFA concentration, COD, temperature, pH, ORP, alkalinity, nutrients and methane gas output were analyzed to define essential criteria on anaerobic organic waste degradation system. Finally, the result from the experiment was used to develop the correlation model between daily VFA loading input and methane gas output. The result showed that the methane gas production was the highest for the daily 9,800 mg VFA loading input as indicated from the cumulative gas were 7,267 ml, 9,046 ml, 10,712 ml and 11,170 ml in reactor 1, 2, 3 and 4 with 1,225 mg, 2450 mg, 4,900 mg and 9,800 mg daily volatile fatty acids loading, respectively. The faster anaerobic stabilization during acid phase contributed to higher methane production could be occurred with the attempt of high leachate volatile fatty acid loading bioreactor.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ปัจจุบันการศึกษากระบวนการพัฒนาการเวียนน้ำชะขยะอย่างเหมาะสมในระบบการย่อยสลายขยะอินทรีย์แบบไร้อากาศนั้นค่อนข้างจำกัด เนื่องจากการศึกษาที่ผ่านมาโดยส่วนมากจะควบคุมที่ค่าสิ่งแวดล้อมของระบบเช่นค่าพีเอชและสารอาหารซึ่งไม่เพียงพอต่อการทำให้ระบบมีประสิทธิภาพสูงสุด การเวียนน้ำชะขยะที่มากเกินไปหรือน้อยเกินไปจึงมักจะเกิดขึ้นบ่อยครั้ง วัตถุประสงค์ของงานวิจัยนี้คือการพัฒนาการเวียนน้ำชะขยะอย่างเหมาะสมเพื่อให้ความสามารถในการย่อยสลายขยะอินทรีย์แบบไร้อากาศมีประสิทธิภาพสูงสุด, การหาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการเวียนน้ำชะขยะกับก๊าซมีเธนที่เกิดขึ้น และการหาระยะเวลาในการเข้าสู่ช่วงที่ระบบมีการย่อยสลายและผลิตก๊าซมีเธน ถังหมักแบบไร้อากาศจำลอง 4 ใบถูกสร้างขึ้นสำหรับย่อยสลายขยะอินทรีย์ โดยทำการเวียนน้ำชะขยะต่างๆกันตามปริมาณภาระบรรทุกของกรดอินทรีย์ระเหยง่ายรายวัน เพื่อที่จะหาปริมาณที่เหมาะสมที่จะเร่งการย่อยสลายขยะอินทรีย์สูงสุด ค่าวิเคราะห์ทางสิ่งแวดล้อม ได้แก่ ปริมาณภาระบรรทุกของกรดอินทรีย์ระเหยง่าย, ความเข้มข้นของกรดอินทรีย์ระเหยง่ายในน้ำชะขยะ, ซีโอดี, อุณหภูมิ, ค่าความเป็นกรด-ด่าง, โออาร์พี, ความเป็นด่าง, สารอาหารในน้ำชะขยะ และก๊าซมีเทนที่เกิดขึ้น ถูกนำมาวิเคราะห์เพื่อแสดงสถานะของการย่อยสลายของขยะอินทรีย์ จากนั้นทำการวิเคราะห์หาความสัมพันธ์ของปริมาณภาระบรรทุกของกรดอินทรีย์ระเหยง่ายจากการเวียนน้ำชะขยะ กับปริมาณก๊าซมีเทนที่เกิดขึ้น ปริมาณก๊าซชีวภาพและก๊าซมีเทนที่เกิดขึ้นสูงสุดจากการเวียนน้ำชะขยะรายวัน 9,800 มิลลิกรัมของกรดอินทรีย์ระเหยง่ายต่อวัน ปริมาณก๊าซมีเทนหลังจาก 160 วัน เท่ากับ 7,267 มิลลิลิตร, 9,046 มิลลิลิตร, 10,712 มิลลิลิตร และ 11,170 มิลลิลิตร ในถังหมักที่ 1, 2, 3 และ 4 ตามลำดับ การย่อยสลายขยะอินทรีย์ที่เร็วกว่าและปริมาณก๊าซมีเทนที่มากกว่าแปรตามปริมาณการเวียนกรดอินทรีย์ระเหยง่ายเข้าสู่ระบบ
Creative Commons License