Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Bioremediation of soil contaminated with carbofuran under saturated condition : a soil column study
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การบำบัดทางชีวภาพของดินที่ปนเปื้อนคาร์โบฟูรานภายใต้สภาวะอิ่มตัวด้วยน้ำ : การศึกษาในคอลัมน์ดิน
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Alissara Reungsang
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Environmental Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.2248
Abstract
In the present study, the disturbed soil columns were used as a basic model to simulate the movement of carbofuran in rice field soil under the saturated condition. Bioremediation technique i.e., bioaugmentation and biostimulation were applied to enhance the degradation of carbofuran in soil and prevent the movement of carbofuran to groundwater. The initial carbofuran concentration in soil was 10 mg kg-1soil. The specific carbofuran degrader, Burkholderia sp. PCL3, in free and immobilized cells forms were used as seed inocula in bioaugmentation treatments. Rice straw was used as organic amendment in biostimulation treatments. In abiotic control and in the treatment with only indigenous microorganisms, the mass recovery percentage of carbofuran in the effluent was 52.07 and 22.54%, respectively. The application of bioaugmentation or biostimulation alone significantly enhanced carbofuran degradation and reduced the movement of carbofuran in soil as indicated by a low mass recovery in the effluent in the range of 14.62-15.54%. In the soil column with bioaugmentation together with biostimulation treatments, the mass recovery in the effluent were in the range of 22.08-22.57%. Number of carbofuran degraders in the effluent from each column was in the ranges of 105-108 CFU ml-1. Number of carbofuran degraders 104-108 CFU soil-1was not markedly different, among soil sections at the end of column operation. Results suggested that the bioremediation technique could be applied to enhance the degradation of carbofuran in soil and prevent the movement of carbofuran to groundwater especially in the area where carbofuran have been extensively used.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ใช้คอลัมน์ดินเป็นแบบจำลองพื้นฐานเพื่อจำลองการเคลื่อนที่ของคาร์โบฟูราน ในดินในนาข้าวภายใต้สภาวะอิ่มตัวด้วยน้ำ และศึกษาการประยุกต์ใช้เทคนิคการกู้ฟื้นฟูทางชีวภาพ ได้แก่ การเติมจุลินทรีย์ (bioaugmentation) และการกระตุ้นจุลินทรีย์ (biostimulation) เพื่อส่งเสริมการย่อยสลายคาร์โบฟูรานในดินนาข้าว และป้องกันการเคลื่อนที่ของคาร์โบฟูรานจากดินนาข้าวสู่แหล่งน้ำใต้ดิน ใช้ความเข้มข้นคาร์โบฟูรานในดินเท่ากับ 10 มิลลิกรัมต่อกิโลกรัมดิน ในชุดการทดลองที่มีการเติมจุลินทรีย์ ได้ใช้จุลินทรีย์ที่มีความสามารถในการย่อยสลายคาร์โบฟูราน ได้แก่ Burkholderia sp. PCL 3 ในรูปแบบเซลล์อิสระและเซลล์ตรึง สำหรับชุดการทดลองที่มีการกระตุ้นจุลินทรีย์ได้ใช้ฟางข้าว เป็นแหล่งสารอินทรีย์เสริม ผลการทดลองพบว่า ในชุดควบคุมที่ไม่มีกิจกรรมของจุลินทรีย์ และมีกิจกรรมของจุลินทรีย์ประจำถิ่นในดินเพียงอย่างเดียว มีปริมาณคาร์โบฟูรานที่พบในน้ำที่ไหลผ่านคอลัมน์ เท่ากับ 52.07 และ 22.5 เปอร์เซ็นต์ของปริมาณคาร์โบฟูรานที่เติมลงไปในดินตามลำดับ การใช้เทคนิคการเติมจุลินทรีย์หรือการกระตุ้นจุลินทรีย์อย่างใดอย่างหนึ่ง ช่วยเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพการย่อยสลายคาร์โบฟูรานในดิน และป้องกันการเคลื่อนที่ของคาร์โบฟูรานในดินได้ โดยพิจารณาจากการลดลงของปริมาณคาร์โบฟูรานที่พบในน้ำที่ไหลผ่านคอลัมน์ ซึ่งมีค่าอยู่ในช่วง 14.62-15.54 เปอร์เซ็นต์ สำหรับชุดการทดลองที่มีการใช้เทคนิคการเติมจุลินทรีย์ที่ร่วมกับการกระตุ้นจุลินทรีย์ พบว่ามีปริมาณคาร์โบฟูรานที่พบในน้ำที่ไหลผ่านคอลัมน์อยู่ในช่วง 22.08-22.57 เปอร์เซ็นต์ จากการศึกษาจำนวนจุลินทรีย์ที่มีความสามารถในการย่อยสลายคาร์โบฟูรานในน้ำ ที่ไหลผ่านคอลัมน์ในระหว่างการทดลอง และจำนวนจุลินทรีย์ที่มีความสามารถในการย่อยสลายคาร์โบฟูรานในดินเมื่อสิ้นสุดการทดลอง พบว่าจำนวน จุลินทรีย์ในน้ำที่ไหลผ่านคอลัมน์มีค่าอยู่ในช่วง 10 5-108 CFU ต่อมิลลิลิตร และจำนวนจุลินทรีย์ในดินมีค่าอยู่ในช่วง 104-108 CFU ต่อกรัมดิน และพบว่าจำนวนจุลินทรีย์ในดินแต่ละส่วนไม่มีความแตกต่างกัน ผลทดลองแสดงให้เห็นว่าสามารถประยุกต์ใช้เทคนิคการฟื้นฟูทางชีวภาพ เพื่อเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพการย่อยสลายคาร์โบฟูรานในดิน และป้องกันการเคลื่อนที่ของคาร์โบฟูรานสู่น้ำใต้ดินได้ โดยเฉพาะใน บริเวณที่มีการใช้คาร์โบฟูรานอย่างแพร่หลาย
Share
COinS