Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Treatment of mercury in wastewter from condensate tank of petrochemical industry by ion exchange
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การบำบัดปรอทในน้ำเสียจากถังคอนเดนเสทของอุตสาหกรรมปิโตรเคมีด้วยการแลกเปลี่ยนประจุ
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Manaskorn Rachakornkij
Second Advisor
Jin Anotai
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Environmental Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.2245
Abstract
This study focuses on treatment of mercury in wastewater from condensate tank of petrochemical industry by ion exchange process in order to reduce mercury concentration in the wastewater to meet the regulatory requirement on effluent mercury level (5 ppb). In this study, optimal condition for ion exchange process, treatment efficiency, resin regeneration, design criteria for application in real operation and economic aspect were studied. Two types of resin were employed; weak acid cation exchange resin (Duolite C433) and mercury specific cation exchange resin (Amberlite IRC718). Batch study was carried out to determine equilibrium time, effect of pH, effect of exchange ion as well as adsorption isotherm. The optimal condition obtained from the batch test would be applied in the column study with varied bed depths. The results showed that Amberlite IRC718 had the capacity to reduce the mercury concentration in the wastewater down to 2.5 ppb. This is due to the fact its selectivity for mercury ions is 43,000 times higher than that for calcium ions. The optimal conditions was found at equilibrium time of 3 hours, pH 2, and resin dose of 200 grams/liter. Freundlich isotherm was unable to describe the ion exchange mechanism because of interference caused by competitive ion exchange with other ions in real wastewater. The continuous test showed that ion exchange process occurred rapidly. Although volume of resin in column was doubled, the ratio between volume of wastewater flowing through the column and volume of resin was still very low. The adsorption capacity of resin was low. This study concluded that Amberlite IRC718 was effective in reducing mercury level in the condensate wastewater to meet the 5 ppb standard.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษานี้เป็นการศึกษาเรื่องการบำบัดน้ำเสียที่ปนเปื้อนปรอทจากถังเก็บคอนเดนเสทของอุตสาหกรรมปิโตรเคมีด้วยกระบวนการแลกเปลี่ยนไอออนด้วยเรซิน เพื่อเป็นการหาวิธีเพื่อลดปริมาณปรอทที่ปนเปื้อนอยู่ในน้ำทิ้งจากถังเก็บคอนเดนเสทให้ได้ตามระดับตามมาตรฐานของน้ำทิ้งจากโรงงานอุตสาหกรรมที่กำหนดให้มีปรอทปนเปื้อนไม่เกิน 5 ppb พร้อมทั้งหาสภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการบำบัดโดยใช้การแลกเปลี่ยนไอออนด้วยเรซิน ประสิทธิภาพในการบำบัด และการออกแบบเพื่อนำเรซินไปใช้งานจริงในระดับอุตสาหกรรมโดยการศึกษาครั้งนี้ทำการทดลองกับเรซิน 2 ชนิด คือ เรซินแลกเปลี่ยนชนิดกรดอ่อน (Duolite C433) และ เรซินที่แลกเปลี่ยนจำเพาะเจาะจงกับปรอท (Amberlite IRC718) การทดลองแบบกะได้มีการศึกษาถึงปัจจัย ได้แก่ เวลาเข้าสู่สมดุล ค่าพีเอช ชนิดประจุแลกเปลี่ยน และสมการไอโซเทอม แล้วนำภาวะที่เหมาะสมมาศึกษาต่อในการทดลองแบบต่อเนื่องได้ทำการทดลองศึกษาความสูงของชั้นเรซินที่เหมาะสมซึ่งผลการศึกษาพบว่า เรซินชนิดที่จำเพาะต่อปรอท (Amberlite IRC718) มีความสามารถในการบำบัดปรอทในน้ำเสียให้มีปรอทลดต่ำกว่า 5 ppb จนเหลือ 2.5 ppb เพราะเรซินชนิดนี้มีความจำเพาะเจาะจงกับปรอทมากกว่าแคลเซียมถึง 43,000 เท่า ซึ่งสภาวะที่เหมาะสมได้แก่ ที่เวลาสมดุล 3 ชั่วโมง ค่าพีเอชที่เหมาะสมเท่ากับ 2 โปรตอนเป็นประจุแลกเปลี่ยนที่ให้ประสิทธิภาพดีกว่าโซเดียมไอออน และปริมาณเรซินที่เหมาะสมคือ 200 กรัมต่อลิตร สมการ Freundlich isotherm ไม่สามารถอธิบายการการแลกเปลี่ยนประจุได้ เนื่องจากในน้ำเสียจริงมีการรบกวนจากไอออนชนิดอื่นๆที่อยู่ในน้ำเสีย ส่งผลให้เกิดการแลกเปลี่ยนประจุแบบแข่งขันเกิดขึ้นและผลการทดลองแบบต่อเนื่องพบว่า การแลกเปลี่ยนไอออนเกิดขึ้นอย่างรวดเร็ว ซึ่งอัตราส่วนของน้ำที่กรองผ่านคอลัมน์ต่อปริมาตรเรซินที่ใช้มีค่าน้อยมาก แม้ว่าจะเพิ่มชั้นความสูงของเรซินแล้ว และประสิทธิภาพในการดูดซับของเรซินมีน้อย อย่างไรก็ตามเรซิน IRC718 มีประสิทธิภาพในการบำบัดปรอทให้ตามมาตรฐานได้
Creative Commons License