Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Mesoporous zeolite NaY for hydrogen chloride adsorption
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ซีโอไลต์รูพรุนเมโซชนิด NaY สำหรับการดูดซับก๊าซไฮโดรเจนคลอไรด์
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Nurak Grisdanurak
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Environmental Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.2244
Abstract
Trace amount of hydrogen chloride (HCl) contaminated in hydrogen (H₂) feed stock which affects to downstream chemical processes. Thus, the removal of HCl gas over Meso-NaY was a focus. Meso-NaY by two synthesis methods (leaching and template) were studied. Material was characterized by X-ray Diffraction (XRD), N₂ adsorption-desorption, Scanning Electron Microscopy (SEM), X-ray Fluorescence (XRF) and Fourier Transform Infrared (FTIR). The phase and crystallite size of Meso-NaY showed the same structure as zeolite NaY. However, the surface area and the pore volume of Meso-NaY were increased, resulting higher HCl adsorption capacity compared to a commercial adsorbent. The effect of Mg positive charge adding into Meso-NaY lowered surface area by 50% and provided lower HCl removal than itself. Three methods of pelletization of Meso-NaY (Leaching) including pressing, mechanical coating, and extrusion, were studied. The pellet obtained by pressing metod provided higher surface area and adsorption performance of HCl with adsorption potential (Wb) of 0.1985 gHCl/gadsorbent. Moreover, spent adsorbent maintained sodium chloride in its structure.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
สารประกอบไฮโดรเจนคลอไรด์ (HCl) ในปริมาณน้อยซึ่งปนเปื้อนอยู่ในก๊าซไฮโดรเจน อาจส่งผลกระทบต่อกระบวนการปลายทางที่ใช้ก๊าซไฮโดรเจนเป็นสารป้อน ดังนั้นการศึกษานี้จึงมุ่งเน้นการกำจัด HCl ด้วยตัวดูดซับเมโซพอรัสซีโอไลต์วาย (Meso-NaY) การเตรียมเมโซพอรัสซีโอไลต์ทำได้ในสองรูปแบบคือ Meso-NaY (Leaching) และ Meso-NaY (Template) จะถูกทำการศึกษาการดูดซับและวิเคราะห์คุณลักษณะด้วยเทคนิคการเลี้ยวเบนของรังสีเอกซ์ การดูดซับ-คายซับของก๊าซไนโตรเจน กล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนแบบส่องกราด เอกซเรย์ฟลูออเรสเซนส์ และฟูเรียร์ทรานส์ฟอร์มอินฟาเรด พบว่า มีโครงสร้างผลึกเอกลักษณ์ ขนาดผลึก แบบเดียวกับซีโอไลต์วายแต่มีค่าพื้นที่ผิว และปริมาตรรูพรุน เพิ่มขึ้น โดยให้ประสิทธิภาพการดูดซับ HCl สูงกว่า สารดูดซับทางการค้า โดยผลการเติมประจุบวกของแมกนีเซียม ลงบน Meso-NaY (Leaching) จะทำให้พื้นที่ผิวมีค่าลดลงมากกว่า 50% และไม่มีส่วนเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพการดูดซับ HCl สำหรับการขึ้นรูป Meso-NaY (Leaching) ที่ศึกษาทั้ง 3 วีธี คือ การอัดแรงดัน การเคลือบเชิงกล และการอัดฉีด พบว่า Meso-NaY (Leaching) จากวิธีด้วยการอัดแรงดันสามารถใช้ซ้ำและยืนยันประสิทธิภาพการดูดซับ ซึ่ง Meso-NaY (Leaching) ให้ค่าการดูดซับ เท่ากับ 0.1985 กรัมของ HCl ต่อกรัม นอกจากนี้ตัวดูดซับที่ใช้แล้วจะเกิดผลึกของเกลือในโครงสร้าง
Share
COinS