Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Carbon accounting system from integrated municipal waste management in Thailand : case study Sakhonnakhon province
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ระบบบัญชีคาร์บอนจากการจัดการขยะชุมชนแบบบูรณาการในประเทศไทย กรณีศึกษา จังหวัด สกลนคร
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Chanathip Pharino
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Environmental Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.2241
Abstract
Initiatives to minimize solid waste generation in local communities are a key to manage the wastes at source. Providing incentive is important to encourage people to actively participate in their municipal waste management especially recycling activity. Community waste bank is a mechanism to give incentives and become a foundation to support recycling activity in the communities. Moreover, benefits from GHG mitigation of waste sector will provide added incentive by implementation of carbon bank, carbon finance, and voluntary financial support for the mitigation efforts. This study aims to develop a decision-making tool and strategies to help the local community improving efficiency of managing their municipal waste and inherently reducing GHG emission. Phangkhon Municipal District in Sakhonnakhon was chosen to investigate the mechanism in setting up a community waste bank and carbon bank system to alter citizens’ consumption-disposal behavior and incentives to efficiently manage municipal solid waste. Based on activities of the case study, the research evaluates amounts of 1-year GHG emission reduction from the waste bank by using (a) the Integrated Waste Management for Municipalities: IWM, (b) the Waste Reduction Model: WARM, and developing (c) a new model by adopting emission factors from existing research (EF-DB). The study developed a carbon account based on evaluation of GHG emission reduction from the recycling activity, and did surveys the citizens’ opinions living in the district to finally provide recommended strategies to help other communities increasing efficiency of waste recycling. In summary, the research found that (1) the recycling activity has increasing potential to reduce GHG emission and to gain benefits from carbon finance, (2) the carbon accounting system can be used for evaluating and recording individual GHG emission reduction from the recycling activity, (3) the survey found that citizen awareness and financial benefits are major incentives to reduce wastes at source, (4) being a member of the waste bank brings people more interested in carbon bank and helps reducing GHG emission, and (5) public education, revenues and quality of waste collection service are major factors for improving efficiency of waste recycling. Therefore, governments have to provide more public education, financial incentive, and service for citizens to widely implement waste bank and carbon bank in local community. Eventually, communities will not only get benefits from solving waste management but also help reducing GHG emission.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
แรงจูงใจถือเป็นสิ่งสำคัญที่จะสามารถชักจูงให้สมาชิกในชุมชนมีความสนใจและอยากมีส่วนร่วมในการจัดการขยะตั้งแต่จุดกำเนิด ธนาคารขยะเป็นกลไกหนึ่งที่ช่วยให้สมาชิกเกิดแรงจูงใจในการรีไซเคิลขยะ ยิ่งไปกว่านั้นการลดก๊าซเรือนกระจกจากภาคการจัดการขยะก็เป็นอีกหนึ่งแรงจูงใจที่สำคัญ ซึ่งจะสามารถเกิดขึ้นได้ในรูปแบบของธนาคารคาร์บอน คาร์บอนไฟแนนซ์ และมาตรการการลดก๊าซเรือนกระจกโดยสมัครใจ การศึกษานี้มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อพัฒนาเครื่องมือสำหรับช่วยในการตัดสินใจ และเสนอแนะกลยุทธ์เพื่อช่วยให้ชุมชนสามารถเพิ่มแรงจูงใจให้กับการดำเนินกิจกรรมรีไซเคิล รวมถึงพัฒนาประสิทธิภาพของการจัดการขยะและลดการปล่อยก๊าซเรือนกระจกจากภายในชุมชนอีกด้วย ในการวิจัยนี้ได้เลือก เทศบาลพังโคน จังหวัด สกลนคร เป็นกรณีศึกษาเพื่อวิเคราะห์กลไกและปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อความสำเร็จในการจัดตั้งธนาคารขยะชุมชนเพื่อใช้ในการเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพในการจัดการขยะชุมชน และเพื่อให้สมาชิกในชุมชนตระหนักถึงการปรับเปลี่ยนพฤติกรรมการบริโภคและการจัดการขยะของตน การศึกษานี้ได้ประเมินปริมาณการปล่อยก๊าซเรือนกระจกที่ลดลงได้ในระยะเวลา 1 ปี จากกิจกรรมของธนาคารขยะในชุมชนพังโคน การวิเคราะห์ได้ใช้โมเดล 3 โมเดลคือ (1) the Integrated Waste Management for Municipalities (IWM), (2) the Waste Reduction Model (WARM),และ(3)โมเดลที่พัฒนาขึ้นในงานวิจัยโดยใช้ค่าสัมประสิทธิการปล่อย GHG ของงานวิจัยที่ได้ทำศึกษาแล้วใช้ชื้อโมเดลที่ พัฒนานี้ว่า EF-DB งานวิจัยนี้ได้ทำการพัฒนาระบบบัญชีคาร์บอนจากกิจกรรมการรีไซเคิลขยะของชุมชน (รายครัวเรือนและทั้งชุมชน) รวมถึงได้ทำการสำรวจความเห็นจากสมาชิกในชุมชน เพื่อหากลยุทธและข้อเสนอแนะในการเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพการรีไซเคิลขยะที่สามารถนำไปปรับใช้สำหรับชุมชนอื่นๆต่อไป ผลการวิจัย พบว่า (1) การรีไซเคิลขยะมีศักยภาพในการช่วยลดการปล่อยก๊าซเรือนกระจก และอาจจะได้รับผลประโยชน์จากระบบคาร์บอนไฟแนนซ์ อีกด้วย (2) ระบบบัญชีคาร์บอนที่พัฒนาขึ้นสามารถใช้ในการคำนวณและบันทึกการลดการปล่อยก๊าซเรือนกระจกจากกิจกรรมการรีไซเคิลขยะรายบุคคลได้ (3) ผลสำรวจจากแบบสอบถาม พบว่าคุณธรรมส่วนบุคคลและผลตอบแทนทางการเงินเป็นแรงจูงใจหลักสำหรับการลดขยะจากแหล่งกำเนิด (4) การเป็นสมาชิกของธนาคารขยะจะช่วยเพิ่มความสนใจของประชาชนในการมีส่วนร่วมกับธนาคารคาร์บอนและช่วยลดการปล่อยก๊าซเรือนกระจก (5) การให้ความรู้เพิ่มเติมเกี่ยวกับการรีไซเคิลให้กับประชาชน, การส่งเสริมการมีรายได้จากการขายขยะ, และการเพิ่มคุณภาพของการบริการเพื่อสนับสนุนกิจกรรมการรีไซเคิล ถือเป็นปัจจัยหลักสำคัญที่ช่วยเพิ่มการจัดตั้งธนาคารขยะและธนาคารคาร์บอนในชุมชนในวงกว้างให้สำเร็จ และจะช่วยให้ชุมชนได้รับประโยชน์จากทั้งจากการแก้ปัญหาการจัดการขยะและปัญหาการปล่อยก๊าซเรือนกระจกได้
Share
COinS