Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Treatment of explosives wastewater by electro-fenton process
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การบำบัดน้ำเสียปนเปื้อนวัตถุระเบิดด้วยกระบวนการเฟนตันไฟฟ้า
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Jin Anotai
Second Advisor
Ming-Chun Lu
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Environmental Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.2215
Abstract
Wastewater generated from munitions production facilities contains very concentrated explosive materials. Due to its very acidic and high organic content, this wastewater is not appropriate to be directly treated by a conventional biological process. This research investigated the treatability of explosives wastewater by the electro-Fenton process. Degradations of 2,4,6,-trinitrotoluene (TNT), hexahydro-1,3,5-trinitro-1,3,5-triazine (RDX) and octahydro-1,3,5,7-tetranitro-1,3,5,7-tetrazocine (HMX) in 10 mM Na₂SO₄ electrolytes have been studied in a bench-scale electro-Fenton reactor. The surface methodology was applied for the experimental design and optimization. Goodness of the model was examined by the analysis of variance and the coefficient of determination. Effects of hydrogen peroxide to ferrous ratio, ferrous concentration, current, and pH on the removal of TNT, RDX, and HMX by electro-Fenton method have been investigated by using Box-Behnken statistical experiment design. The pseudo 1st-order rate and hydrogen peroxide efficiency have also been investigated. The optimum current, pH, ferrous, and hydrogen peroxide to ferrous ratio for the removal of 78 mg/L TNT, were 0.66 A, 3.0, 0.05 mM, and 1.8, respectively. For 40 mg/L RDX or 2.2 mg/L HMX, the optimum conditions were 0.04 A, 2.6, 0.8 mM, and 3, respectively. The removal efficiency and oxidation rates were significantly correlated with pH while the H₂O₂ efficiency decreased as H₂O₂ increased.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
น้ำเสียจากการผลิตวัตถุระเบิดปนเปื้อนด้วยสารเคมีที่ใช้เป็นส่วนผสมของวัตถุระเบิดเข้มข้น เนื่องจากความเป็นกรดที่สูงและประกอบด้วยสารอินทรีย์เข้มข้น น้ำเสียจากการผลิตวัตถุระเบิดจึงไม่เหมาะสมที่จะบำบัดด้วยวิธีการทางชีวภาพโดยตรง งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาความเป็นไปได้ในการบำบัดน้ำเสียปนเปื้อนวัตถุระเบิดด้วยกระบวนการอิเลคโตรเฟนตัน การย่อยสลาย ไตรไนโตรโทลูอีน (ทีเอ็นที) เฮกซะไฮโดร-,1,3,5-ไตรไนโตร-1,3,5-ไตรเอซีน (อาร์ดีเอ็กซ์) และออกตะไฮโดร-1,3,5,7-เตตระไนโตร-1,3,5,7-เตตระโซซีน (เอ็ชเอ็มเอ็กซ์) ในสารละลายอิเลคโตรไลท์ 10 มิลลิโมลาร์ของโซเดียมซัลเฟตได้ถูกศึกษาในถังปฏิกรณ์อิเลคโตรเฟนตันขนาดโต๊ะทดลอง วิธีการพื้นผิวตอบสนองถูกนำมาใช้ในการออกแบบการทดลองและศึกษาสภาวะที่เหมาะสม ความสอดคล้องของสมการถูกตรวจสอบด้วยการวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนและค่าสัมประสิทธิ์การกำหนดพหุ ผลของสัดส่วนของไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์ต่อเฟอรัส ความเข้มข้นของเฟอรัส กระแสไฟฟ้า และพีเอช ที่มีต่อการบำบัด ทีเอ็นที อาร์ดีเอ็กซ์ และเอ็ชเอ็มเอ็กซ์ ด้วยกระบวนการอิเลคโตรเฟนตันถูกศึกษาโดยอาศัยการออกแบบการทดลองด้วยวิธีการทางสถิติชนิด บ็อกซ์-เบหนเคน (Box-Behnken) จลนศาสตร์อันดับหนึ่งแบบเสมือนและประสิทธิภาพการใช้ไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์ได้ถูกศึกษาด้วย สภาวะในการบำบัดที่เหมาะสมของทีเอ็นทีที่ 78 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตร คือกระแสไฟฟ้า 0.66 แอมแปร์ พีเอช 3.0 เฟอรัส 0.05 มิลลิโมลาร์ และสัดส่วนของไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์ต่อเฟอรัสที่ 1.8 ส่วนสภาวะในการบำบัดที่เหมาะสมของอาร์ดีเอ็กซ์ที่ 40 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตร หรือ เอ็ชเอ็มเอ็กซ์ที่ 2.2 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตร คือกระแสไฟฟ้า 0.04 แอมแปร์ พีเอช 2.6 เฟอรัส 0.8 มิลลิโมลาร์ และสัดส่วนของไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์ต่อเฟอรัสเท่ากับ 3 ประสิทธิภาพของการบำบัดและอัตราการออกซิเดชั่นมีความสัมพันธ์กับพีเอชอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ในขณะที่ประสิทธิภาพการใช้ไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์นั้นลดลงเมื่อความเข้มข้นของไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์สูงขึ้น
Creative Commons License