Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
The syntax and lexicon of Thai pidgin english in Phuket
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
วากยสัมพันธ์และคำศัพท์ในภาษาพิดจิ้นอังกฤษแบบไทยในภูเก็ต
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Amara Prasithrathsint
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
English as an International Language
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.2336
Abstract
This study aims to analyze the syntax and lexicon of Thai Pidgin English in a community named Rawai, Phuket. Data was collected by tape-recording conversations of thirty informants. They are divided into two groups: traders and inter-married families. The results illustrate that Thai Pidgin English spoken in Phuket is a contact language containing features different from those in Standard English in terms of sentence structure and grammatical patterns; e.g., use of serial verb and the lack of inflectional morphology, as well as lexical usage; e.g., semantic broadening and word creation. Those characteristics show the influence of the first language on constructing another language, and they also correspond to what has been suggested in previous studies of pidgins. Moreover, the situations of speaking Thai Pidgin English in Phuket do not only cover trading circumstances, but also extend to wider contexts.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้มุ่งศึกษาวากยสัมพันธ์และคำศัพท์ในภาษาพิดจิ้นอังกฤษแบบไทยที่ใช้พูดในพื้นที่ตำบลราไวย์ จังหวัดภูเก็ต การเก็บข้อมูลใช้วิธีการบันทึกเสียงการสนทนาในสถานการณ์จริงระหว่างผู้พูด (ผู้ให้ข้อมูล) กับคู่สนทนา ผู้พูดหรือผู้ให้ข้อมูลมีทั้งหมด 30 คน แบ่งเป็น 2 กลุ่มคือ กลุ่มคนขายของและกลุ่มคนที่สมรสกับชาวต่างชาติ งานวิจัยนี้พบว่าลักษณะของภาษาอังกฤษพิดจิ้นที่ผู้ให้ข้อมูลใช้แตกต่างไปจากภาษาอังกฤษมาตรฐานในรูปแบบของโครงสร้างประโยคและโครงสร้างไวยากรณ์เช่น การใช้รูปกริยาเรียงและการไม่ผันกริยา รวมถึงการใช้คำศัพท์เช่น การทำให้ความหมายของคำกว้างขึ้นและการสร้างคำใหม่ จะเห็นว่าคุณลักษณะที่เกิดขึ้นคล้ายคลึงกับลักษณะของภาษาพิดจิ้นตามสากลและสะท้อนถึงอิทธิพลจากภาษาแม่ นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าภาษาพิดจิ้นดังกล่าวได้ถูกใช้ในบริบทที่กว้างขึ้น ไม่ใช่เฉพาะแค่ในการซื้อขายเท่านั้น แต่ยังรวมไปถึงการใช้ในชีวิตประจำวันด้วย
Creative Commons License