Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
A study of out-of-class english language learning activities of secondary school students in english program
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาการทำกิจกรรมการเรียนรู้ภาษาอังกฤษนอกห้องเรียนของนักเรียนระดับมัธยมศึกษาในหลักสูตรภาษาอังกฤษ
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Punchalee Wasanasomsithi
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
English as an International Language
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.2334
Abstract
Learning a language which is not ordinarily used in the community is challenging since the meaningful resources of the language use is limited only in the classroom setting. Outside the language classroom, students do not have much opportunity, if any, to participate in activities that promote their language acquisition. This study aimed at investigating students’ participation in out-of-class English language learning activities and the perceptions toward the effectiveness of those activities to their English language development. The subjects of this study were 45 early secondary school students in an English Program at Assumption College Sriracha, Chonburi Province. Data collection was conducted by using a questionnaire, a semi-structured interview and an observation. The findings showed that ‘surfing the Internet in English’ was the most popular out-of-class English language learning activity for the students. This was followed by listening to English songs; reading aloud in English; reading English signs, announcements, or billboards; and setting the language on the computer in English, respectively. The activities found most effective to English language development were surfing the Internet in English, translating English texts into Thai, speaking English with teachers, participating in English camp, and listening to English songs, respectively. All students perceived the advantages of out-of-class English language learning activities to their English language skill development even though the purposes and goals of participation in those out-of-class English language learning activities were not similar. Out-of-class English language learning activities are therefore a channel which helps increase exposure to more language use for these students. Thus, it is recommended, based on the study findings, that English Language teachers should encourage students to involve in more out-of-class English language activities and carefully consider utilizing the out-of-class English language learning activities by integrating them into in-class English language instruction.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การเรียนภาษาที่ไม่ได้ใช้โดยทั่วไปในสังคมนั้นเป็นความท้าทายอย่างหนึ่งเนื่องจากแหล่งทรัพยากรการเรียนรู้ภาษานั้นได้ถูกจำกัดไว้เพียงแค่ในชั้นเรียน ส่วนนอกห้องเรียนนั้น นักเรียนมักจะไม่มีโอกาสมากนักที่จะทำกิจกรรมที่ส่งเสริมการเรียนรู้ภาษา งานวิจัยนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อสำรวจการเข้าร่วมกิจกรรมการเรียนรู้ภาษาอังกฤษห้องเรียนและการรับรู้ถึงประสิทธิผลของการเรียนรู้ภาษาอังกฤษนอกห้องเรียนที่มีต่อการพัฒนาทักษะภาษาอังกฤษ กลุ่มตัวอย่างในงานวิจัยนี้ ได้แก่ นักเรียนระดับมัธยมศึกษาตอนต้นในหลักสูตรที่ใช้ภาษาอังกฤษเป็นสื่อการสอนจำนวน 45 คน สถานที่เก็บข้อมูลคือ โรงเรียนอัสสัมชัญศรีราชา จังหวัดชลบุรี เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการเก็บข้อมูล คือ แบบสอบถาม การสัมภาษณ์ และ การสังเกตการณ์ ผลการศึกษาแสดงให้เห็นว่า กิจกรรมการเรียนรู้ภาษาอังกฤษนอกห้องเรียนที่เป็นที่นิยมมากที่สุด คือ กิจกรรมการใช้อินเตอร์เน็ตเป็นภาษาอังกฤษ กิจกรรมที่เป็นที่นิยมรองลงมาคือ กิจกรรมฟังเพลงภาษาอังกฤษ กิจกรรมการอ่านออกเสียงภาษาอังกฤษ กิจกรรมการอ่านป้าย ประกาศ หรือป้ายโฆษณา ที่เป็นภาษาอังกฤษ และ กิจกรรมการตั้งค่าโปรแกรมคอมพิวเตอร์เป็นภาษาอังกฤษ ตามลำดับ กิจกรรมที่มีประสิทธิผลในการพัฒนาภาษาอังกฤษสูงที่สุด ได้แก่ กิจกรรมการใช้อินเตอร์เน็ตเป็นภาษาอังกฤษ กิจกรรมการแปลข้อความภาษาอังกฤษเป็นภาษาไทย กิจกรรมการพูดภาษาอังกฤษกับคุณครู การเข้าร่วมกิจกรรมค่ายภาษาอังกฤษ และ กิจกรรมการฟังเพลงภาษาอังกฤษ ตามลำดับ นอกจากนั้นพบว่านักเรียนรับรู้ถึงประโยชน์ของการเข้าร่วมกิจกรรมการเรียนรู้ภาษาอังกฤษนอกห้องเรียนที่มีต่อการพัฒนาทักษะภาษาอังกฤษแม้ว่าวัตถุประสงค์และเป้าหมายในการเข้าร่วมกิจกรรมแต่ละกิจกรรมนั้นจะแตกต่างกันก็ตาม ดังนั้นกิจกรรมการเรียนรู้ภาษาอังกฤษนอกห้องเรียนจึงเป็นช่องทางหนึ่งซึ่งสามารถเพิ่มโอกาสให้กับนักเรียนเหล่านี้ในการใช้ภาษาในสถานการณ์ที่หลากหลายยิ่งขึ้น ผลการวิจัยนำไปสู่ข้อเสนอแนะ คือ ครูผู้สอนภาษาอังกฤษควรจะสนับสนุนให้นักเรียนทำกิจกรรมการเรียนรู้ภาษาอังกฤษนอกห้องเรียน และใช้วิจารณญาณในการเลือกกิจกรรมการเรียนรู้ภาษาอังกฤษนอกห้องเรียนโดยบูรณาการเข้ากับการเรียนการสอนภาษาอังกฤษในห้องเรียน
Share
COinS