Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
The effects of differentiated speaking instruction using computer-mediated communication and project work on Thai undergraduate students' English speaking proficiency and communication strategies
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของการพูดแบบหลากหลายโดยวิธีการสื่อสารผ่านคอมพิวเตอร์ และการทำโครงงานต่อสมิทธิภาพทางการพูดภาษาอังกฤษและกลวิธีการสื่อสารของนิสิตระดับ ปริญญาตรี
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Apasara Chinwonno
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
English as an International Language
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.2320
Abstract
This study investigates the effects of the Differentiated Speaking Instruction using Computer-Mediated Communication (CMC) and Project Work (DCP) on Thai undergraduate students' English speaking proficiency. It also compares their perceived use of communication strategies before and after the intervention. The participants were 9 undergraduate students majoring in English. During the 10-week intervention, students design a multimedia project work using asynchronous (audioblogs) and synchronous (voice chats) CMC. The quantitative and qualitative data were collected and analyzed in order to investigate the effectiveness of the intervention as well as the perceived use of students’ communication strategies. Students’ pre-test and post-test English Speaking Proficiency test scores were compared using the Wilcoxon Matched-Paired Signed Ranks Tests. Communication Strategy Inventory was designed to compare their perceived use of communication strategies. Conversation analysis was employed to examine students' use of communication strategies via CMC. Finally, a semi-structured interview was conducted to elicit their opinions about the intervention. The findings from the quantitative data show that students gain significantly higher scores after participating in this intervention (p < .05). However, there is no significant difference between their mean scores on the Communication Strategy Inventory before and after the intervention. The findings from the qualitative data reveal five major categories of CMC communication strategies. They are compensatory, time-gaining, emphasis, avoidance, and interactional strategies. Patterns of communication strategies emerging from the data are the use of multiple strategies for one target, multiple functions of one strategy, forms of message abandonment, and negotiated interaction. Students reflect in the semi-structured interview that DCP creates a positive learning environment that stimulates their participation and contributes to improvement in their English speaking ability.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของการสอนการพูดแบบหลากหลายโดยใช้การสื่อสารผ่านคอมพิวเตอร์และการทำโครงงานต่อสมิทธิภาพทางการพูดภาษาอังกฤษและเปรียบเทียบการรับรู้เกี่ยวกับ การใช้กลวิธีการสื่อสารของนิสิตระดับปริญญาตรีก่อนและหลังการทดลอง กลุ่มตัวอย่างคือนิสิตปริญญา ตรี วิชาเอกภาษาอังกฤษจำนวน 9 คน (n = 9) ในระหว่างการทดลอง 10 สัปดาห์ นิสิตต้องทำโครงงาน และสื่อสารกันผ่านคอมพิวเตอร์ทั้งแบบในเวลาต่างกัน และแบบเวลาเดียวกัน การเก็บข้อมูลมีทั้งในเชิง ปริมาณและคุณภาพ เพื่อศึกษาสมิทธิภาพทางการพูดและการใช้กลวิธีการสื่อสารของนักเรียน คะแนน จากการทดสอบการพูดภาษาอังกฤษก่อนและหลังการทดลองถูกนำมาหาค่าความแตกต่างของสมิทธิภาพ ทางการพูดโดยใช้ Wilcoxon Matched-Paired Signed Ranks Tests นอกจากนี้แบบสอบถาม เกี่ยวกับการใช้กลวิธีการสื่อสารได้ถูกออกแบบขึ้นเพื่อเปรียบเทียบการใช้กลวิธีการสื่อสารก่อนและ หลังการทดลอง บทถอดความคำพูดผ่านคอมพิวเตอร์ของนักเรียนถูกนำมาวิเคราะห์หากลวิธีการสื่อสาร และคำตอบการสัมภาษณ์ ถูกนำมาวิเคราะห์เพื่อศึกษาถึงความคิดเห็นต่อการทดลอง ผลจากการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลเชิงปริมาณพบว่าคะแนนจากการทดสอบการพูดภาษาอังกฤษก่อน และหลังการทดลอง เพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ แต่ผลจากการเปรียบเทียบคะแนน จากแบบสอบถาม การใช้กลวิธีการสื่อสาร ก่อนและหลังการทดลองไม่มีความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ผลจากการวิเคราะห์ ข้อมูลเชิงคุณภาพจากบทถอดความคำพูด ผ่านคอมพิวเตอร์ พบว่านิสิตใช้ 5 กลวิธีการสื่อสารได้แก่ การทดแทน การยื้อเวลา การเน้น การเลี่ยง และการใช้ปฏิสัมพันธ์ โดยมีรูปแบบการใช้กลวิธีการเหล่านี้คือ การใช้หลายกลวิธีเพื่อเป้าหมายเดียว กลวิธีการเดียวแต่มีหลายหน้าที่ วิธีการละทิ้งข้อความและการเจรจา ปฏิสัมพันธ์ ผลจากการสัมภาษณ์พบว่า การทดลอง มีบรรยากาศที่เป็นมิตรซึ่งมีส่วนกระตุ้นให้นิสิต เข้าร่วมกิจกรรม และเป็นผลให้สมิทธิภาพทางการพูดดีขึ้น
Share
COinS