Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
The development of an online case-based collaborative learning module for Business English Communication course
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนาโมดูลการเรียนการสอนแบบร่วมมือระหว่างผู้เรียนโดยใช้กรณีศึกษาบนระบบเครือข่ายสำหรับรายวิชาภาษาอังกฤษธุรกิจเพื่อการสื่อสาร
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Kulaporn Hiranburana
Second Advisor
Bretag, Tracey
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
English as an International Language
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.2212
Abstract
The objectives of this research and development (R&D) study were to construct, develop and evaluate an online Case-based Collaborative Learning (CBCL) module for a business English for communication course as well as to evaluate the effectiveness of the online CBCL module. The subjects of the study were 22 students from the Faculty of Business, Rajamangala Institute of Technology Lanna, Lampang Campus, (RMUTLL), Lampang, Thailand. Before taking the course, the students’ language proficiency was assessed using the Business English Communicative Achievement (BECA) test and it was reassessed after 18 weeks of study. Moreover, the students’ performance was observed regarding their development in terms of business English communication together with their professional behavior and it was evaluated using portfolio assessment. Apart from the test and students’ portfolio, the instruments included, for example, a questionnaire on the students’ attitude towards the CBL method, the CL settings and a questionnaire on critical thinking skills enhancement. Quantitative data were analyzed via analysis of arithmetic means, t-test dependent sample, the effect size (ES) on students’ gained scores and level of effectiveness index (E1/E2). Qualitative data were investigated using the content analysis of test takers’ written documents, and the semi-structured interview. The findings suggested that the developed module was effective since the students’ listening and reading skills had improved. This showed the effectiveness of implementing the module for the Business Communication for Global World (BCGW), a business English communication course in language learning and teaching. Also, it was possible to conclude that the students were able to write and speak better English after taking the course. They were able to gain the critical thinking skills since they performed noticeably well in the following activities which required critical thinking skills, namely, organizing or structuring their ideas into categories, logically presenting their ideas and employing the reading strategies they have learned from the course as well as doing referencing. Additionally, the findings confirmed the quality of the BCGW course since all of the students viewed the BCGW course as a ‘good’ language course but it some parts needed further revision such as looking more closely at the type of font being used together with the range of interactive activities. Interestingly, the results of the interviews indicated that the students believed that their language skills had improved and they had positive attitudes towards the CBL method and the CL settings. However, based on the value of effectiveness index (E1/E2), it suggested that the BCGW course especially the BECA test needed further revision. These findings revealed that the underlying success or the effectiveness of the BCGW course could be explained by the concept of scaffolding, ongoing changes or adjustments, the use of L1 or mother tongue, a small class size, students’ personal attributes, for example, great effort and persistence, and blended learning settings. With further development and research, the concept of scaffolding, acknowledgment of the students’ backgrounds and technology issues were highly recommended.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยฉบับนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อสร้างพัฒนาและประเมินโมดูลการเรียนการสอนแบบร่วมมือระหว่างผู้เรียนโดยใช้กรณีศึกษาบนระบบเครือข่ายสำหรับรายวิชาภาษาอังกฤษธุรกิจเพื่อการสื่อสารและประเมินประสิทธิภาพของโมดูลการเรียนการสอนแบบร่วมมือระหว่างผู้เรียนโดยใช้กรณีศึกษาบนระบบเครือข่าย โดยได้ทดลองสอนนักศึกษาภาควิชาบริหารธุรกิจ มหาวิทยาลัยราชมงคลล้านนาลำปางจำนวน 22 ราย ผู้เรียนได้สอบแบบทดสอบภาษาอังกฤษก่อนเรียนโดยใช้แบบทดสอบความรู้ภาษาอังกฤษธุรกิจเพื่อการสื่อสาร (BECA test)จากนั้นผู้เรียนเรียนรู้ภาษาอังกฤษเพื่อการสื่อสารเป็นเวลา 18 สัปดาห์ และได้ทดสอบความรู้ภาษาอังกฤษอีกครั้งด้วยแบบทดสอบเดิม นอกเหนือจากนี้มีการสังเกตโดยใช้แบบประเมินความสามารถทางภาษาอังกฤษทางธุรกิจและทักษะในวิชาชีพพิเศษของผู้เรียนโดยศึกษาแฟ้มผลงานของผู้เรียน (Portfolio) เครื่องมือหลักในการวิจัยประกอบด้วยแบบทดสอบความรู้ภาษาอังกฤษเพื่อการสื่อสารและแฟ้มผลงานของผู้เรียน แบบสอบถามทัศนคติของผู้เรียนต่อการเรียนรู้ด้วยกรณีศึกษาและการเรียนแบบร่วมมือ แบบสอบถามพัฒนาการคิดวิเคราะห์ของผู้เรียน เป็นต้น การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลใช้ค่าเฉลี่ย การทดสอบความแตกต่างของค่าเฉลี่ยของประชากร 2 กลุ่มที่ไม่เป็นอิสระต่อกัน ขนาดของผล (Effect Size) ดัชนีประสิทธิผล (E1/E2) รวมทั้งวิธีวิเคราะห์เชิงคุณลักษณะได้แก่ การวิเคราะห์เนื้อหาของงานเขียนและการวิเคราะห์บทสัมภาษณ์ ผลการทดลองสามารถสรุปได้ว่าทักษะด้านการฟังและการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษของผู้เรียนเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ซึ่งแสดงให้เห็นถึงประสิทธิภาพของบทเรียนที่ได้รับการพัฒนาขึ้น นอกจากนี้ยังสรุปได้ว่าความสามารถทางการเขียนและการพูดภาษาอังกฤษของผู้เรียนได้พัฒนาขึ้น รวมทั้งทักษะด้านการคิดเชิงวิเคราะห์ของผู้เรียนได้พัฒนาดีขึ้น เนื่องจากผู้เรียนได้แสดงพฤติกรรมที่เป็นองค์ประกอบของการคิดวิเคราะห์เช่นการจัดหมวดหมู่ความคิดของอย่างเป็นระบบของตนเองและของผู้อื่นเช่นผู้เขียนหรือเพื่อนร่วมทีมและเพื่อนร่วมห้อง และการนำเสนอความคิดของผู้อื่นหรือลำดับความคิดของตนเองและของผู้อื่น เช่นผู้เขียนหรือเพื่อนร่วมกลุ่มและเพื่อนร่วมห้องได้ ทั้งนี้ปรากฎว่าผู้เรียนได้นำกลยุทธ์ในการอ่านที่ได้เรียนจากบทเรียนมาใช้ และพบว่าผู้เรียนได้เรียนรู้ถึงวิธีการอ้างอิง จากการทดลองพบว่าผู้เรียนได้ประเมินโมดูลการเรียนการสอนแบบร่วมมือระหว่างผู้เรียนโดยใช้กรณีศึกษาบนระบบเครือข่ายโดยรวมในระดับดีและแนะนำให้ปรับปรุงในบางเรื่องเช่นรูปแบบตัวอักษรที่ใช้อยู่ในบทเรียนและการมีกิจกรรมโต้ตอบมากขึ้น ข้อมูลจากการสัมภาษณ์ยังรายงานว่าผู้เรียนคิดว่าทักษะทางภาษาของตนเองได้พัฒนาขึ้น รวมทั้งผู้เรียนมีทัศนคติที่ดีต่อรูปแบบการเรียนที่ใช้นั้นคือการใช้กรณีศึกษาและการเรียนแบบร่วมมือ อย่างไรก็ดีผลการวิเคราะห์ดัชนีประสิทธิผล (E1/E2) พบว่าโมดูลการเรียนการสอนแบบร่วมมือระหว่างผู้เรียนโดยใช้กรณีศึกษาบนระบบเครือข่ายยังมีข้อที่ต้องแก้ไข ผลของการศึกษานี้ชี้ให้เห็นว่าปัจจัยเบื้องหลังของความสำเร็จของโมดูลที่ได้รับการพัฒนาเพื่องานวิจัยนี้มีประสิทธิภาพเป็นเพราะการเสริมศักยภาพหรือการปรับพื้นฐานของผู้เรียน กระบวนการปรับปรุงแก้ไขบทเรียนอย่างต่อเนื่อง การใช้ภาษาแม่ในห้องเรียน จำนวนนักเรียน คุณสมบัติบางประการของผู้เรียนเช่นความเพียรและความพยายามของผู้เรียน รูปแบบการจัดการเรียนการสอนแบบผสมผสาน และเพื่อให้งานศึกษานี้ได้รับการพัฒนามากขึ้นสามารถสรุปได้ว่ามีข้อแนะนำให้ผู้ที่สนใจนำโมดูลนี้ไปใช้พึ่งตระหนักถึงปัจจัยสามประการคือความสำคัญของการเสริมศักยภาพหรือการปรับพื้นฐานของผู้เรียน การรับรู้ข้อมูลที่เกี่ยวข้องกับผู้เรียนอย่างละเอียดรวมทั้งข้อมูลด้านเทคโนโลยี
Creative Commons License