Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Effects of academic literacy-based intervention on Thai university students’ English reading proficiency and reading self-efficacy
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของการสอนแบบเน้นการรู้เชิงวิชาการที่มีต่อสมิทธิภาพทางการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษและการรับรู้ความสามารถของตนเองในการอ่านของนักศึกษาระดับปริญญาตรี
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Apasara Chinwonno
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
English as an International Language
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.2209
Abstract
The main objective of this study was to investigate the effects of Academic Literacy-based Intervention (ALI) on Thai university students’ English reading proficiency and reading self-efficacy. The participants comprised 59 undergraduate students. Of these, 30 were assigned to the experimental group and the other 29 to the control group. Based on the English reading proficiency test, the students in the experimental group were then sub-classified into 2 groups, 15 to the high English reading proficiency group and 15 to the low English reading proficiency group. Over 10 weeks, the experimental group received Academic Literacy-based Intervention (ALI) while the control group received general academic reading instruction (AR). The quantitative data were then collected through The English Reading Proficiency Pre-Test and Post-Test and through the pre-implementation and post-implementation of Reading Self-Efficacy Inventory. The qualitative data were obtained through the Reading Self-efficacy Classroom Observation Record and Semi-Structured Students Focus Group Discussion. Based on the experiment, the results yielded by the English Reading Proficiency Test and Reading Self-Efficacy Inventory showed that ALI students made statistically improvement (p<0.05). Upon comparing between high and low reading proficiency students, it was found that low proficiency students’ English reading proficiency significantly improved while high proficiency students’ reading self-efficacy significantly improved. The results also revealed no significant interaction of Thai university students’ English reading proficiency and reading self-efficacy. In addition, the post-test scores of the students having been taught by ALI and AR instructional methods exhibited no statistically significant difference. Based on the findings, it can be suggested that academic literacy be integrated into the teaching of English-language reading. Moreover, reading improvement through the reading self-efficacy should be encouraged, as it is a factor likely to increase students’ reading proficiency and efficacy.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของการสอนแบบเน้นการรู้เชิงวิชาการที่มีต่อสมิทธิภาพทางการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษและการรับรู้ความสามารถของตนเองในการอ่านของนักศึกษาระดับปริญญาตรี กลุ่มตัวอย่างประกอบด้วยนักศึกษาระดับปริญญาตรี 59 คน จำแนกเป็นสองกลุ่มคือกลุ่มที่ได้รับการสอนแบบเน้นการรู้เชิงวิชาการ (n=30) และกลุ่มที่ได้รับการสอนแบบการอ่านเชิงวิชาการ (n=29) จากนั้นใช้คะแนนการทดสอบการอ่านเชิงวิชาการจัดกลุ่มย่อย นักศึกษาที่มีสมิทธิภาพทางการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษสูง (15 คน) และนักศึกษาที่มีสมิทธิภาพทางการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษต่ำ (15 คน) นักศึกษาทั้งสองกลุ่มได้รับการสอนที่แตกต่างกันเป็นเวลา 10 สัปดาห์ ข้อมูลเชิงปริมาณได้จากคะแนนแบบทดสอบสมิทธิภาพทางการอ่านเชิงวิชาการก่อนเรียนและหลังเรียนและแบบรายงานการรับรู้ความสามารถของตนเองในการอ่านก่อนเรียนและหลังเรียน โดยนำคะแนนมาวิเคราะห์หาค่าความแตกต่าง ข้อมูลเชิงคุณภาพได้มาจากแบบสังเกตพฤติกรรมในชั้นเรียนและการอภิปรายกลุ่มเฉพาะ จากผลการทดลองพบว่าคะแนนจากแบบทดสอบสมิทธิภาพทางการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษและแบบรายงานการรับรู้ความสามารถของตนเองในการอ่านหลังการเรียนของนักศึกษาที่ได้รับการสอนแบบเน้นการรู้เชิงวิชาการเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p<0.05) และเมื่อเปรียบเทียบคะแนนของนักศึกษาที่มีสมิทธิภาพทางการอ่านสูงและต่ำ พบว่านักศึกษากลุ่มสมิทธิภาพต่ำมีคะแนนสมิทธิภาพทางการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ(p<0.05) ส่วนนักศึกษากลุ่มสมิทธิภาพสูงมีคะแนนการรับรู้ความสามารถของตนเองในการอ่านเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p<0.05) ผลการทดลองยังพบว่าระดับของสมิทธิภาพทางการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษไม่มีผลเชิงการปฎิสัมพันธ์กับระดับการรับรู้ความสามารถของตนเองทางการอ่าน เมื่อเปรียบเทียบผลคะแนนสมิทธิภาพทางการอ่านหลังเรียนของนักศึกษาที่ได้รับการสอนแบบเน้นการรู้เชิงวิชาการและการสอนอ่านเชิงวิชาการพบว่าคะแนนของทั้งสองกลุ่มไม่แตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ จากผลการศึกษาสรุปได้ว่าควรบูรณาการการสอนแบบเน้นการรู้เชิงวิชาการในการสอนอ่านภาษาอังกฤษและควรพัฒนาการรับรู้ความสามารถของตนเองในการอ่านเนี่องจากเป็นตัวแปรที่ช่วยให้นักศึกษาสามารถพัฒนาสมิทธิภาพและความเชื่อมั่นในการอ่านบทความที่มีความยากได้
Share
COinS