Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Development of a pulp capping material containing fluocinolone acetonide
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนาวัสดุปิดเนื้อเยื่อในโพรงฟันโดยมีฟลูโอซิโนโลน อะซีโทไนด์เป็นส่วนประกอบ
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Veera Lertchirakarn
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Dental Biomaterials Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.2208
Abstract
The aims of this study were to develop a pulp capping material containing fluocinolone acetonide (PCFA) and evaluate some of its physical, mechanical, and biological properties. The PCFA is hard setting calcium hydroxide cement containing 50 mmol/L of fluocinolone acetonide (FA). Conditioned medium from the setting material was collected for determination of FA release by high performance liquid chromatography and pH measurement by pH meter. Setting time, compressive strength, disintegration, and acid soluble arsenic content were measured according to ISO 3107:2004. Stability of the material was tested after 3 months storage at 45℃. Cytotoxicity and cell proliferation were evaluated by MTT assay. RT-PCR and Western blotting were used to study the effects of PCFA on RNA (dentin sialophosphoprotein: DSPP) and protein (dentin sialoprotein: DSP) synthesis. Anti-inflammatory effect of PCFA was determined by analysis of cyclooxygenase 2 (COX-2) expression. Dycal® was used as control. The results suggested that PCFA could release suitable concentrations of FA at the first 5 days. The pH, setting time, and arsenic content of PCFA were significantly higher than Dycal® (p < 0.05). The compressive strength and disintegration of the PCFA were comparable to the control. It had good stability after storage in the tested condition. The conditioned medium from PCFA could increase cell proliferation at 72 hours, increase DSPP expression and decrease COX-2 expression (p < 0.05). PCFA may be considered as alternative pulp capping material in the inflamed pulp tissue.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อพัฒนาวัสดุปิดเนื้อเยื่อในโพรงฟันโดยมีฟลูโอซิโนโลน อะซีโทไนด์เป็นส่วนประกอบ และทดสอบคุณสมบัติทางกายภาพเชิงกล และชีววิทยาบางประการ วัสดุชนิดนี้เป็นซีเมนต์ชนิดแคลเซียมไฮดรอกไซด์ที่สามารถก่อตัวได้ และมีฟลูโอซิโนโลน อะซีโทไนด์ที่มีความเข้มข้น 50 มิลลิโมลาร์ต่อลิตรเป็นส่วนประกอบ ผู้วิจัยได้ทำการศึกษาการปลดปล่อยฟลูโอซิโนโลน อะซีโทไนด์จากวัสดุด้วยเทคนิคไฮเปอร์ฟอร์มานซ์ลิควิดโครมาโตกราฟี, วัดค่าความเป็นกรดด่างโดยใช้เครื่องวัดพีเอช, ทดสอบคุณสมบัติต่างๆของวัสดุตามมาตรฐานไอเอสโอ 3107:2004 ได้แก่ เวลาแข็งตัว, ความทนแรงอัด, การแตกตัว, และปริมาณของสารหนูที่ละลายได้ในกรด, ทดสอบความคงตัวของวัสดุในสภาวะเร่ง, ศึกษาการตอบสนองของเซลล์เพาะเลี้ยงจากเนื้อเยื่อในโพรงฟันมนุษย์ต่อสารที่ปลดปล่อยมาจากวัสดุ โดยทดสอบความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์และการเพิ่มจำนวนเซลล์ด้วยวิธีเอ็มทีที, วัดปริมาณการสร้างอาร์เอ็นเอชนิดเดนทีนเซียโลฟอสโฟโปรตีนด้วยวิธีอาร์ทีพีซีอาร์ และโปรตีนชนิดเดนทีนเซียโลโปรตีนด้วยวิธีเวสเทิร์น, และศึกษาการต้านต่อการอักเสบโดยวัดการสร้างอาร์เอ็นเอชนิดไซโคลออกซีจีเนส 2 ทั้งนี้ได้ใช้วัสดุที่มีจำหน่ายในท้องตลาดในชื่อการค้า Dycal® เป็นวัสดุเปรียบเทียบ ผลการศึกษาพบว่า วัสดุต้นแบบสามารถปลดปล่อยฟลูโอซิโนโลน อะซีโทไนด์ได้ในความเข้มข้นที่เหมาะสมในระยะเวลา 5 วันแรก ค่าความเป็นด่าง, เวลาก่อตัว, และปริมาณสารหนูมีมากกว่าวัสดุควบคุมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p < 0.05) แต่ค่าความทนแรงอัดและการแตกตัวไม่มีความแตกต่างกัน วัสดุมีความคงตัวที่ดีในสภาวะที่ใช้ทดลอง และเมื่อนำสารที่ปลดปล่อยออกมาจากวัสดุไปทดสอบกับเซลล์พบว่าสามารถเพิ่มจำนวนของเซลล์ได้ที่เวลา 72 ชั่วโมง และกระตุ้นการสร้างอาร์เอ็นเอชนิดเดนทีนเซียโลฟอสโฟโปรตีนและลดไซโคลออกซีจีเนส 2 ได้อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p < 0.05) โดยสรุปพบว่าวัสดุดังกล่าวอาจเป็นทางเลือกหนึ่งในการรักษาเนื้อเยื่อในที่มีการอักเสบได้
Share
COinS