Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
The role of Line-1 methylation on gene promoter methylation in head and neck cancer
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
บทบาทของ LINE-1 เมทิลเลชันต่อโปรโมเตอร์เมทิลเลชันของยีนในมะเร็งศีรษะและคอ
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Apiwat Mutirangura
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Biomedical Sciences
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.2317
Abstract
In cancers, hypermethylation of CpG dinucleotides in promoter region and global hypomethylation are commonly featured. Global hypomethylation can lead to alterations in the expression of oncogenes, chromosomal instability and reactivation of transposons. LINE-1 elements are the most autonomous non LTR retrotransposon in human genome by mass and suppressed by DNA methylation process. The methylation levels of LINE-1 elements in cancerous cells were lower than wild-type cells in various tissues and different among tissue types and inserted locations. However, some intragenic LINE-1 elements hypermethylation can be found sporadically in cancer such as intragenic LINE-1 element that located on CNTNAP5. Here, we studied the influence of LINE-1 methylation, both intragenic LINE-1 and global LINE-1 elements, on gene promoter methylation in head and neck cancer cell lines. We selected candidate hypermethylated genes with and without LINE-1 insertion, and then investigated the methylation levels of their promoters, intragenic LINE-1 and global LINE-1 elements. The result showed that LINE-1 methylation in cancerous cells was also lower than normal cells. In addition, intragenic LINE-1 methylation in the same gene especially located on the same intron might have the highest correlation value. Then, we observed the correlation between gene promoter methylation and LINE-1 methylation; both intragenic and global LINE-1 methylation. We found that global LINE-1 hypomethylation was correlated to both promoter of LINE-1 inserted gene (CNTNAP5) and non-LINE-1 inserted gene (CALCA) which were demethylated promoters. These data indicated that the correlation between global hypomethylation and gene promoter methylation were associated in an intragenic LINE-1-independent manner, and that mechanism of global hypomethylation was general process which sequences-dependent manner.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ภาวะการเกิดเมทิลเลชันระดับสูงที่โปรโมเตอร์ของยีนและภาวะการเกิดเมทิลเลชันระดับต่ำทั่วทั้งจีโนมเป็นลักษณะที่พบได้บ่อยในมะเร็ง โดยที่ภาวะการเกิดเมทิเลชันระดับต่ำทั่วทั้งจีโนมสามารถเหนี่ยวนำให้เกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลงการแสดงออกของยีนมะเร็ง การเกิดความไม่เสถียรของโครโมโซม รวมทั้ง การกระตุ้นให้ ทรานโปซอน (Transposons) กลับมาทำงานอีกครั้งหนึ่ง LINE-1 เป็นรีโทรทรานโปซอนที่สามารถเคลื่อนที่ด้วยตัวเองและไม่มี LTR (Autonomous non LTR retrotransposon) ที่มีปริมาณมากที่สุดในจีโนมมนุษย์ตามจำนวนเบสและจะถูกยับยั้งการแสดงออกโดยกลไกที่เรียกว่า ดีเอ็นเอเมทิลเลชัน (DNA methylation) เราพบว่าระดับเมทิลเลชันของ LINE-1 ในเซลล์มะเร็งจะมีระดับที่ต่ำกว่าเซลล์ปกติในหลายเนื้อเยื่อ นอกจากนี้ ระดับเมทิลเลชันของ LINE-1 ยังมีความแตกต่างกันขึ้นอยู่กับเนื้อเยื่อแต่ละชนิด รวมทั้ง ตำแหน่งของ LINE-1 ด้วย อย่างไรก็ตาม เราสามารถพบภาวะการเกิดเมทิเลชันระดับสูงของ LINE-1 บางตำแหน่งในมะเร็งได้ เช่น LINE-1 ในยีน CNTNAP5 ในการศึกษาครั้งนี้ เราสนใจที่จะศึกษาผลกระทบของระดับเมทิลเลชันของ LINE-1 ที่วางตัวอยู่ภายในยีน (Intragenic LINE-1 methylation) และ LINE-1 ที่กระจายตัวอยู่ทั่วทั้งจีโนม (Global LINE-1 methylation) ที่มีต่อโปรโมเตอร์ของยีนในมะเร็งศีรษะและคอ เราคัดเลือกยีนซึ่งมี LINE-1 อยู่ภายในยีนและไม่มี LINE-1 อยู่ภายในยีนเพื่อวัดระดับเมทิลเลชันของโปรโมเตอร์ของยีน, LINE-1 ที่วางตัวอยู่ภายในยีน และ LINE-1 ที่กระจายตัวอยู่ทั่วทั้งจีโนม เราพบว่า ระดับเมทิลเลชันของ LINE-1 ในเซลล์มะเร็งยังคงมีระดับที่ต่ำกว่าเซลล์ปกติ รวมทั้ง LINE-1 วางตัวที่อยู่ในยีนเดียวกัน โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งใน intron เดียวกัน จะมีระดับเมทิลเลชันของ LINE-1 ที่มีความสัมพันธ์กันสูงที่สุด หลังจากนั้น เราได้ศึกษาความสัมพันธ์กันระหว่างระดับเมทิเลชันที่โปรโมเตอร์ของยีน, ระดับเมทิเลชันของ LINE-1 ที่วางตัวอยู่ภายในยีน และระดับเมทิลเลชันของ LINE-1 ที่กระจายตัวอยู่ทั่วทั้งจีโนม เราพบว่า ระดับเมทิลเลชันที่ต่ำของ LINE-1 ทั่วทั้งจีโนม (global LINE-1 hypomethylation) มีความสัมพันธ์กับระดับเมทิลเลชันของยีนทั้งยีนที่มี LINE-1 วางตัวอยู่ภายในยีน (CNTNAP5) และไม่มี LINE-1 วางตัวอยู่ภายในยีน (CALCA) ซึ่งโปรโมเตอร์ของทั้ง 2 ยีนมีลักษณะการเกิด demethylation จากข้อมูลนี้บ่งชี้ว่า การที่ระดับเมทิลเลชันที่ต่ำของ LINE-1 ทั่วทั้งจีโนม มีความสัมพันธ์กับระดับเมทิลเลชันของยีนนั้นไม่เกี่ยวข้องกับระดับเมทิลเลชันของ LINE-1 ที่วางตัวอยู่ภายในยีน รวมทั้ง กลไกในการเกิดระดับเมทิลเลชันที่ต่ำทั่วทั้งจีโนมนั้น น่าจะเป็นกลไลโดยทั่วไปที่ไม่มีความเฉพาะเจาะจงกับลำดับเบส
Share
COinS