Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Detection of aberrant SHP-1 promoter 2 methylation, an implication in advanced non-small cell lung cancer
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การตรวจหาสภาวะเหนือพันธุกรรมของยีน SHP-1 promoter 2 โดยการเติมหมู่เมททิลในพลาสม่าของผู้ป่วยมะเร็งปอดและบทบาททางคลินิก
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Virote Sriuranpong
Second Advisor
Apiwat Mutirangura
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Biomedical Sciences
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.2207
Abstract
Backgroung: Under physiological conditions, leukocytes contribute to the majority of circulatng DNA in plasma. Therefore, detection of SHP-1 promoter-2 (SHP1P2) methylaton to represent epithlial tumor-derived circulatng nucleic acid may serve as a potential plasma biomarker for epithelial-derved cancer. Furthermore the fraction of caner cel-derived and inflammatory cell-derved nucleic acid was still enigmatic. Total amount of circulating nucleic acid was increased in cancer patient and it was correlated with prognostic outcome in various types of cancer. These might be the effect of tumor-derved nucleic acid, correlated with tumor burden; however the interaction of cancer and immune cell was not negligent. Materials and method: A dual hybridization probe and real-time quantitative PCR-based assay was used to determine the level of SHP1P2 methylation in plasma. Blood samples were prospectively collected from 58 advanced NSCLC patients and 52 healthy control. Clinicopathological data and outcome of treatment were included in the anaysis. Results: The levels of SHP1P2 methylation in plasma from controls were mostly undetectable. In contrast to the NSCLC patients. SHP1P2 methylation was significantly higher than tha of controls. Pretreatment level of the SHP1P2 methylation was significant associated wth the survival. Patients who had SHP1P2 methylaton < 0.7m ml-1 had better progression-free survival (5.2 vs. 2.6 months, p = 0.009) and overal survival (12.6 vs. 7.6 months, p = 0.01). SHP1P2 methylaton was the only independent predictive factor of survival by multvarate analysis. Moreover circulating DNA evel was also correlated with survival outcome however less specific than SHP1P2 methylation. The follow-up level correlated well with reponse of treatment. This influenced by the impact of tumor-derived and inflammatory cell-derived nucleic acid. Conclusion: Measurement plasma SHP1P2 methyation may serve as a potential non-invasive biomarker for the diagnosis and prognosis assessment in lung cancer patients adding to circulatng DNA level. This classification may serve as a biomarker for risk-adaptive treatment
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
หลักการและเหตุผล สารพันธุกรรมที่ตรวจพบในพลาสม่าของคนปกติพบว่าส่วนประกอบหลักนั้นเป้ฯสารพันธุกรรมจากเมล็ดเลือดขาว ดังนั้นการตรวจหาสภาวะเหนือพันธุกรรมของ SHP-1 promoter-2 (SHP1P2) ที่มีการเติมหมู่เมททิลซึ่งมีความจำเพาะกับเซลมะเร็งเซลเยื่อบุผิวแต่ไม่พบสภาวะเหนือพันธุกรรมดังกล่าวในเม็ดเลือดขาวจะสามารถบ่งบอกถึงสารพันธุกรรมที่มีแหล่งที่มาจากเซลมะเร็งเยื่อบุผิวในพลาสม่าของผู้ป่วยมะเร็งเยื่อบุผิว ซึ่งอาจจะนำไปสู่การใช้การเป็นตัวบ่งชี้ทางชีวโมเลกุลในการติดตามการตอบสนองการรักษาหรือช่วยในการวินิจฉัย นอกจากนี้ยังอาจใช้ศึกษาความสำคัญของปริมาณสารพันธุกรรมจากเซลมะเร็งและเซลเม็ดเลือดขาวในพลาสม่าของผู้ป่วยมะเร็งเยื่อบุผิวซึ่งในที่นี้ศึกษาโดยใช้มะเร็งปอดชนิดเซลไม่เล็กเป็นต้นแบบ วิธีการศึกษาวิจัยได้ทำการวัดปริมาณสภาวะเหนือพันธุกรรมของยีน SHP1P2 ที่มีการเติมหมู่เมททิลโดยวิธีการ real-time polymerase chain reaction ร่วมกับ dual hybrdization probe ในพลาสม่าของผู้ป่วยมะเร็งปอดชนิดเซลไม่เล็กระยะลุกลามจำนวน 58 คนและคนปกต 52 คน โดยได้ทำการวิเคราะห์ควบคู่ไปกับข้อมูลทางคลินิก ผลการศึกษาวิจัย ระดับสภาวะเหนือพันธุกรรมของยีน SHP1P2 ที่มีการเติมหมู่เมททิลในพลาสม่าของผู้ป่วยมะเร็งปอดชนิดเซลไม่เล็กนั้นมีปริมาณสูงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับคนปกติซึ่งแทบไม่พบสภาวะเหนือพันธุกรรมที่มีการเติมหมู่เมททิลของยีนดังกล่าวเลย พบว่าค่ามัธยฐาน 0.77 ng ml-1 [0-26.5 ng ml-1] ในผู้ป่วยมะเร็งปอดชนิดเซลไม่เล็ก นอกจากนี้สภาวะเหนือพันธุกรรมของยีน SHP1P2 ที่มีการเติมหมู่เททิลยังสามารถช่วยในการพยากรณ์โรค กล่าวคือผู้ป่วยที่มีระดับน้อยกว่า 0.7 ng ml-1 พบว่ามีพยากรณ์โรคที่ดีกว่ากลุ่มที่มีค่าดังกล่าวมากกว่า 0.7ng ml-1 โดยค่ามัะยฐานของระยะเวลาที่อยู่รอด (12.6 vs. 7.6 เดือน, p - 0.01) และค่ามัธยฐานของระยะเวลาที่โรคลุกลาม (5.2 vs. 2.6 เดือน, p = 0.009) การวิเคราะห์หลายตัวแปร โดยรวมข้อมูลทางคลินิกพบว่าระดับของสภาวะเหนือพันธุกรรมของยีน SHP-1 promoter 2 ที่มีเติมเมททิลเป็นปัจจัยเพียงอย่างเดียวมีความสำคัญอย่างมีนัยทางสถิติต่อการพยากรณ์โรค นอกเหนือจากนี้ระดับสารพันธุกรรมทั้งหมดในพลาสม่ายังสามารถใช้พยากรณ์โรคหากแต่มีความจำเพาะน้อยกว่าสภาวะเหนือพันธุกรรมของยีน SHP-1 promoter 2 ที่มีการเติมหมู่เมททิล, การเปลี่ยนแปลงของสารพันธุกรรมทั้งหมดในพลาสม่าสัมพันธ์ไปกับผลการตอบสนองของการรักษาด้วยยาเคมีบำบัด โดยอาจเป็นผลจากปริมาณสารพันธุกรรมของเซลมะเร็งเยื่อบุผิวซึ่งสัมพันธ์กับปริมาณเซลมะเร็ง และเซลเม็ดเลือดขาวซึ่งอาจเป็นปฏิสัมพันธ์ระหว่างเซลมะเร็งกับการอักเสบในร่างกาย สรุป การวัดค่าสภาวะหนือพันธุกรรมของยีน SHP1P2 ที่มีการเติมหมู่เมททิลในพลาสม่าของผุ้ป่วยมะเร็งปอดชนิดเซลไม่เล็กมีแนวดโน้มที่จะเป็นตัวบ่งชี้ทางชีวโมเลกุลเพื่อการวินิจฉัยและการทำนายพยากรณ์โรค เพิ่มเติมจากระดับสารพันธุกรรมใน พลาสม่าการจำแนกผู้ป่วยโดยการใช้ตัวบ่งชี้ทางชีวโมเลกุลเพิ่มเติมอาจมีส่วนช่วยในการวางแผนการรักษาผู้ป่วยต่อไป
Creative Commons License