Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
The new chronic kidney disease model and role of cytokine accumulation in the sepsis susceptibility of chronic kidney disease
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
โมเดลใหม่เพื่อการศึกษาโรคไตวายเรื้อรังในหนูและบทบาทของการสะสมไซโตไคน์ในภาวะติดเชื้อในเลือดของหนูโรคไตวายเรื้อรัง
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Yingyos Avhingsanon
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Biomedical Sciences
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.2206
Abstract
Chronic kidney disease (CKD), the progressive worsening of kidney functon resulting from the decrease in nephron (functional kidney unit) number, leadng to end-stage renal failure and death. The 2 million end stage renal disease patients by 2010 plaes a substantial burden on global health care delivery systems. CKD was reported as an important prognostc factor in the patient with sepsis, CKD patients have a higher prevalence, severity and mortality of sepss compared with normal. Knowing the cause of immune compromised in CKD should ntiate better patient management. The study on sepsis in predisposng CKD should be more resemble human sepsis conditon and results n better opportunity of successful translation. We conducted the seres of experiments to initiate proper CKD model and use that model for sepsis studies. Concerning CKD in human definition, we could not find proper CKD model from prevous literatures. Then we established new modified kidney remnant model. We found this model in Cd-1 or 129 S3 but not C57BL/6 showed progressive worsening in kidney function (serum creatinine, glomerular filtration rate), histology, albuminuria, blood pressure and other comorbdity characters. The hypertension treatment by Olmesartan but not hydralazine reduced kidney fibrosis, in part, reciprocal to human condition. Additionaly, the resistance of C57BL/6 overcame by Angitensin II but not DOCA-salt hypertension. We proposed modified kidney remnant model in CD-1 and in C57BL/6 with Angiotensin II as a proper CKD models. Subsequently, we used this model in CD-1 in sepsis study. We found the accumulation of several cytokines followed kidney njury. However, HMGB1 but not VEGF of other cytokines in CKD causes spleen apoptosis and worsen sepsis condition. The anti HMGB1 treatment in sepss with pre- existing CKD but not in previously healthy mice was effective. In conclusion, we invented new proper CKD model and reported spontaneous spleen apoptoss after CKD. Then we found that HMGB1 is an important modulator for sepss severty in CKD. HMGB1 might be an nterestng treatment target in sepsis with pre-existng CKD.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
โรคไตวายเรื้อรังคือการเสื่อมสภาพของหน้าที่ของไตอย่างต่อเนื่อง ซึ่งเป็นผลจากการลดลงของเนฟรอน (nephron) ส่งผลให้เกิดการสะสมของเสียต่าง ๆ ในเลือดอย่างต่อเนื่อง และเกิดความผิดปกติของภาวะต่าง ๆ และเสียชีวิตในที่สุด ผู้ป่วยโรคไตวายเรื้อรังมีจำนวนเพิ่มขึ้นเรื่อย ๆ เนื่องจากความก้าวหน้าในการรักษาโรคในภาวะฉับพลันต่าง ๆ ผู้ป่วยโรคไตวายเรื้อรังมีอัตราเสี่ยงต่อการติดเชื้อและมีอัตราตายสูงขึ้น ถ้าเกิดภาวะติดเชื้อในเลือดการศึกษาภาวะติดเชื้อในเลือด (sepsis) ในสัตว์ทดลองที่มีภาวะโรคไตวายเรื้องรังอยู่ก่อนน่าจะมีความใกล้เคียงกับสภาวะผู้ป่วยโรคไตวายที่มีการติดเชื้อ และอาจนำไปสู่ความสำเร็จในกาคิดค้นการรักษาใหม่ ๆ อย่างไรก็ดีโมเดลโรคไตวายเรื้อรังในหนูที่มีการเสื่อมของไตอย่างต่อเนื่องนั้น ยังไม่มีการรายงานที่เหมาะสม พบว่าการทำให้หนูมีปริมาณของเนื้อไตลดลงโดยการตัด 5 ใน 6 ส่วนของไต (5/6 nephrectomy: 5/6 Nx) ในหนูพันธ์ CD-1 หรือ 129 S3 นั้น มีลักษณะต่าง ๆ ที่ใกล้เคียงกับคนไข้ อาทิเช่น การเพิ่มขึ้นของค่าเครือทินิน การพบโปรตีนในปัสสาวะ การเกิดความดันโลหิตสูง และลักษณะทางพยาธิวิทยา ซึ่งไม่พบในหนูพันธ์ C57BL/6 การใช้ยาลดความดันโลหิตในกลุ่มที่เกี่ยวเนื่องกับแอนจิโอเทนซิน (Olmesartan) สามารถลดความรุนแรงของการเกิดเยื่อพังผืดในไต ต่างจากการใช้ยาลดความดัน Hydralazine อนึ่งการเพิ่มความดันโดยใช้แอนจิโอเทนซินทู (Angiotensin II) ในหนู C57BL/6 ที่ผ่านการตัดไต 5/6 Nx เกิดภาวะไตวายเช่นเดียวกับหนูพันธ์ CD-1 แต่การเพิ่มความดันโดย Deoxycorticosterone acetate (DOCA-salt) ไม่เกิดปากฏการณ์ดังกล่าว การตัดไต 5/6 Nx ในหนู CD-1 หรือ หนู C57BL/6 ร่วมกับการใช้ยาแอนจิโอเทนซินทูเป็นโมเดลใหม่ที่เหมาะสมสำหรับโรคไตวายเรื้อรัง การทำให้เกิดภาวะติดเชื้อในเลือดในหนู CD-1 ที่มีภาวะไตวายเรื้อรังอยู่ก่อนมีความรุนแรงกว่าหนูที่ไเป็นปกติอยู่ก่อน ซึ่งอาจจะเกิดจากการสะสมไซโตไคน์หลายชนิด ซึ่งปกติมีการขับออกทางไต เราพบว่าไซโตไคน์ที่สำคัญได้แก่ HMGB1 ไม่ใช่ VEGF หรือ inflammatory cytokine อื่น ๆ การใช้ Anti-HMGB1 ในการรักษาภาวะติดเชื้อในเลือดในหนูที่มีโรคไตวายเรื้อรังอยู่ก่อนได้ผลดี การรักษามุ่งไปสู่การเปลี่ยนแปลงของ HMGB1 น่าจะมีบทบาทสำคัญในการรักษาภาวะติดเชื้อในเลือดที่มีภาวะไตวายเรื้อรังอยู่ก่อนในมนุษย์
Share
COinS