Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
The effect of hydrotherapy and land-based rehabilitation program combined with ankle taping on ankle functional ability and the number of re-injury in athletes with chronic ankle instability
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของโปรแกรมฟื้นฟูนักกีฬาในน้ำและบนบกร่วมกับการพันผ้าเทป ต่อความสามารถในการทำงานของข้อเท้าและจำนวนการบาดเจ็บซ้ำในนักกีฬาที่มีความไม่มั่นคงของข้อเท้าเรื้อรัง
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pongsak Yuktanandana
Second Advisor
Pagamas Piriyaprasarth
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Biomedical Sciences
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.2205
Abstract
To examine the effect of the 6 week functional rehabilitation program on ankle functional ability, the number of ankle re-injury, postural sway, ankle joint position sense and health status. Fifty athletes with chronic ankle instability and residual symptoms were randomized into the hydrotherapy or land-based group. Data were collected at baseline, posttest and 3-month follow up. There were 47 participants who completed the protocol. Results indicated differences between groups only in ankle joint position sense at 30 degrees of plantar flexion. In the hydrotherapy group, time taken in the single-limb hopping test significantly decreased immediately after exercise and at the follow up compared to baseline (p<0.05). The SF-36 questionnaire also improved in physical functioning and bodily pain scale at the follow up (p<0.05). In the land-based group, time taken in the single-limb hopping test significantly decreased at 3-month follow up compared to baseline (p<0.05). Ankle joint position sense also improved at 15 degrees of inversion and 30 degrees of plantar flexion (p<0.05). The rehabilitation program of ankle taping, land-based exercise and hydrotherapy could be recommended for clinical use in athletes with chronic ankle instability.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ศึกษาผลของโปรแกรมฟื้นฟู 6 สัปดาห์ในนักกีฬาที่มีความไม่มั่นคงของข้อเท้าเรื้อรัง ต่อความสามารถในการทำงานของข้อเท้า จำนวนการเกิดการบาดเจ็บข้อเท้าซ้ำ การทรงตัว การรับรู้ตำแหน่งของข้อเท้าและสภาวะสุขภาพทั่วไป นักกีฬาที่มีความไม่มั่นคงของข้อเท้าเรื้อรังจำนวน 50 คน ถูกสุ่มเลือกเพื่อเข้าโปรแกรมฟื้นฟูข้อเท้าในน้ำหรือบนบก การเก็บข้อมูลจะเก็บในช่วงก่อนฝึก หลังฝึกและติดตามผลภายหลังการฝึกเป็นเวลา 3 เดือน เมื่อสิ้นสุดการศึกษามีผู้เข้าร่วมงานวิจัยทั้งสิ้น 47 คน ผลการศึกษาพบความแตกต่างระหว่างกลุ่ม เฉพาะการรับรู้ตำแหน่งการถีบปลายเท้าลงที่มุม 30 องศา ในกลุ่มที่ฝึกด้วยโปรแกรมในน้ำพบว่า เวลาที่ใช้ในการกระโดดขาเดียวมีค่าลดลงภายหลังการฝึกทันทีและหลังฝึก 3 เดือนเมื่อเทียบกับก่อนฝึก อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p<0.05) และคะแนนจากแบบสอบถามสุขภาพทั่วไป (SF-36) ในด้านความสามารถในการทำกิจกรรมต่างๆ และอาการปวดเมื่อยร่างกายมีค่าเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p<0.05) ในช่วงติดตามผล ในกลุ่มที่ฝึกด้วยโปรแกรมบนบกพบว่าเวลาที่ใช้ในการกระโดดขาเดียว มีค่าลดลงภายหลังฝึก 3 เดือนเมื่อเทียบกับก่อนฝึกอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p<0.05) และการรับรู้ตำแหน่งของข้อเท้าดีขึ้นที่มุม 15 องศาของการบิดเท้าเข้าด้านในและมุม 30 องศาของการถีบปลายเท้าลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p<0.05) โปรแกรมการฟื้นฟูด้วยการพันผ้าเทปบริเวณข้อเท้าร่วมกับการฝึกบนบกและในน้ำ สามารถแนะนำให้ใช้ในทางคลินิกในนักกีฬาที่มีภาวะความไม่มั่นคงของข้อเท้าเรื้อรัง
Creative Commons License